Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพขั้นตอนงานคลังสินค้า : กรณีศึกษาของคลังสินค้าเครื่องปรับอากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An efficiency improvement of warehousing operations : a case study of air conditioner warehouse
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เหรียญ บุญดีสกุลโชค
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1879
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา และเสนอแนะ การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพขั้นตอนงานคลังสินค้าเครื่องปรับอากาศ ลักษณะการดำเนินงานโดยทั่วไปของคลังสินค้ากรณีศึกษาแห่งนี้ คือเป็นสถานที่รับเครื่องปรับอากาศที่ส่งมาจากโรงงานผลิตต่างๆ เพื่อนำมาจัดเก็บและรอการส่งมอบให้กับลูกค้าต่อไปปัญหาที่พบในขั้นตอนงานคลังสินค้าก่อนการปรับปรุง คือปัญหาการใช้พื้นที่คลังสินค้า ในการดำเนินกิจกรรมและการจัดเก็บรักษาเครื่องปรับอากาศ ปัญหาความหลากหลายของเครื่องปรับอากาศ และ ปัญหาจากขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานคลังสินค้า ซึ่งจากปัญหาเหล่านี้ก่อให้เกิดความล่าช้า และความผิดพลาดในการดำเนินงานคลังสินค้า การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพขั้นตอนงานคลังสินค้า เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดนั้นสามารถดำเนินการ โดยการวางแผนการใช้พื้นที่คลังให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดโดยการจัดสรรพื้นที่จัดเก็บเครื่องปรับอากาศและกำหนดสถานที่การดำเนินงานคลังสินค้าให้สอดคล้องเหมาะสมกับคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของเครื่องปรับอากาศ และจำนวนของเครื่องปรับอากาศที่นำเข้ามาจัดเก็บการปรับปรุงการจัดเก็บเครื่องปรับอากาศโดยจัดเก็บเครื่องปรับอากาศให้เป็นหน่วยรวม (UNIT LOAD) และ การกำหนดสถานที่ที่แน่นอนสำหรับการจัดเก็บเครื่องปรับอากาศแต่ละชนิดรวมถึงการลดขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงคลังสินค้าที่ซ้ำซ้อน และ ไม่จำเป็นออกไปจาก ขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานคลังสินค้าเป็นวิธีการในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพงานคลังสินค้า ผลการวิจัยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพขั้นตอนงานคลังสินค้าทำให้ลดเวลาในการนำเครื่องปรับอากาศออกมาจากสถานที่จัดเก็บต่อเครื่องปรับอากาศ 1 เครื่องลดลง 1 นาที 41 วินาทีการปรับปรุงช่วยลดต้นทุนการดำเนินงานคลังสินค้า 1.47 บาท และลดต้นทุนการจัดเก็บเครื่องปรับอากาศ ต่อหน่วย 6.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์นอกจากนี้ยังเพิ่มความถูกต้องแม่นยำในการนำเครื่องปรับอากาศออกมาจากสถานที่จัดเก็บและการตรวจนับเครื่องปรับอากาศคงเหลือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study and suggest an efficiency improvement of a case study of air conditioner warehousing operations. The general feature of this air conditioner warehouse is the receiving place of air conditioners from the suppliers and to store that air conditioners waiting for delivery to the customer. The problems of warehousing operations before the improvement are the area usage for warehouse activity and storage activity; the diversity air conditioner types; and the warehousing operation. These problems cause the delay and error in warehousing operations. The efficiency improvement of warehousing operations to obtain the highest productivity can operate by means of planning the efficient usage of warehouse area by allocating air conditioner storage area and confining the area of warehousing operations corresponding to the specific air conditioner attribution and air conditioner quantity. The improvement of air conditioner storage by storing air conditioners in unit load and defining the firm location of each air conditioner type incuding reducing repeated arid unnecessary warehousing operations is a method to improve this warehouse efficiency. The results of efficiency improvement of warehousing operation reduce time in order picking activity 1 minute 41 seconds, decrease warehousing operation cost 1.47 Baht and reduce and storage cost by 6.05 percent per unit also increase the accuracy of order picking activity, checking and counting air conditioner inventory.
Creative Commons License