Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของกระบวนการเติมหมู่เมทิลของฮิสโตน H3K4 ต่อการเปลี่ยนสภาพของแมโครฝาจที่กระตุ้นด้วยอิมมูนคอมเพลกซ์และไลโปพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์และศักยภาพในการบำบัดภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Second Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Third Advisor
Yu-Wei Leu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.348
Abstract
Macrophage plasticity is a process that allows macrophages to switch between two opposing phenotypes based on differential stimuli. Functional plasticity of macrophages contributes to disease pathogenesis such as cancer, metabolic diseases, autoimmune diseases and systemic infections. Epigenetics plays an important role in regulating this process. Macrophages stimulated with lipopolysaccharide (LPS) (M(LPS)) produce high level of pro-inflammatory cytokines such as IL-12, TNFα and IL-6 and low level of anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10, while macrophages stimulated with LPS in the presence of immune complex (IC) (M(IC)) produce high level of IL-10 and low level of IL-12. In this study, we investigated the plasticity of M(LPS) to become M(IC) in vitro and compared the active histone mark (trimethylation on lysine 4 of histone 3 (H3K4me3)) between M(LPS) and M(IC) using murine bone marrow-derived macrophages. We found that macrophages exhibited functional plasticity from M(LPS) to M(IC) upon re-polarization after two days of resting in vitro. Phosphorylation of p38, p44/42, p65 and Akt in M(IC) re-polarized from M(LPS) was similar to M(IC) stimulated from resting macrophages. To obtain the epigenetic profiles of M(LPS) and M(IC), global H3K4me3 enrichments in both activated macrophages were compared. M(LPS) and M(IC) displayed marked differences in genome-wide enrichment of H3K4me3. M(IC) showed increased global enrichment of H3K4me3 whereas M(LPS) decreased enrichment when compared to unstimulated macrophages. Furthermore, M(IC) exhibited high H3K4me3 enrichment in all cis-regulatory elements. At individual gene, increased H3K4me3 enrichments were observed in the promoters of known genes associated with M(IC) including Il10, Cxcl1, Csf3 and Il33 when compared with M(LPS). Finally, to evaluate the therapeutic application of M(IC), we investigated the impact of M(IC) on systemic immune response by adoptive transfer of M(IC) in LPS-induced endotoxemia model. Cytokine profiles revealed that mice receiving an adoptive transfer of M(IC) acutely reduced the serum inflammatory cytokines IL-1β and IL-p12p70. This study highlighted the importance of epigenetics in regulating macrophages activation and functions of M(IC) that may influence macrophage plasticity and the potential therapeutic use of macrophage in vivo.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความยืดหยุ่นของแมโครฟาจเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่แมโครฟาจสามารถเปลี่ยนสภาพระหว่างแมโครฟาจสองชนิด โดยขึ้นกับชนิดของสิ่งเร้าที่ได้รับ ซึ่งความยืดหยุ่นของแมโครฟาจเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดพยาธิสภาพในโรคต่าง ๆ หลายโรค เช่น โรคมะเร็ง โรคทางเมตาโบลิก โรคแพ้ภูมิตนเอง และโรคติดเชื้อ การควบคุมในระดับเหนือพันธุกรรมเป็นกลไกที่มีบทบาทสำคัญหนึ่งในการควบคุมกระบวนการนี้ แมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลีแซคคาร์ไรด์ (LPS) หรือ M(LPS) นำไปสู่การตอบสนองและหลั่งไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวกับการอักเสบหลายชนิดในระดับสูง เช่น IL-12, TNFα และ IL-6 รวมทั้งมีการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการต้านการอักเสบ IL-10 ในระดับที่ต่ำ ในขณะที่แมโครฟาจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ร่วมกับสารประกอบแอนติบอดีแอนติเจน (IC) หรือ M(IC) มีการผลิตไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการต้านการอักเสบ IL-10 ในระดับที่สูง และไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวกับการอักเสบ IL-12 ในระดับต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับแมโครฟาจชนิด M(LPS) งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความยืดหยุ่นของแมโครฟาจที่เปลี่ยนสภาพจาก M(LPS) ไปเป็น M(IC) ในหลอดทดลอง รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบของกระบวนการเติมหมู่ไตรเมทิลของฮิสโตน H3K4 (H3K4me3) ระหว่างแมโครฟาจทั้งสองชนิด โดยใช้แมโครฟาจเหนี่ยวนำมาจากเชลล์ไขสันหลังของหนูเมาส์ (BMDM) ผลการทดลองพบว่าแมโครฟาจมีความยืดหยุ่นที่สามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสภาพของแมโครฟาจจาก M(LPS) ไปเป็น M(IC) ในหลอดทดลองได้ หลังจากมีการพักเซลล์หลังจากการกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ก่อนการกระตุ้นครั้งที่สองด้วย LPS/IC เป็นเวลาสองวัน M(IC) ที่เปลี่ยนสภาพมาจาก M(LPS) มีระดับการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีสัญญาณ MAPK, NF-КB และ PI3K/AKT ได้แก่ p38, p44/42, p65 และ Akt ในระดับใกล้เคียงกับ M(IC) ที่เปลี่ยนสภาพมาจากแมโครฟาจที่ไม่เคยถูกกระตุ้น (unstimulated) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของกระบวนการควบคุมในระดับเหนือพันธุกรรมระหว่าง M(LPS) และ M(IC) ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบของ H3K4me3 ในแมโครฟาจทั้งสองชนิดโดยวิธี ChIP-seq ผลการทดลองพบว่า M(LPS) และ M(IC) มีความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนของระดับและรูปแบบ H3K4me3 ในระดับจีโนมโดยรวม โดยพบว่า M(IC) มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ H3K4me3 ในขณะที่ M(LPS) มีการลดลงของ H3K4me3 นอกจากนี้ M(IC) ยังมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ H3K4me3 ในบริเวณ cis-regulatory elements อีกด้วย และเมื่อศึกษาในระดับยีนจำเพาะพบว่า M(IC) มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ H3K4me3 ในบริเวณโปรโมเตอร์ของยีนที่มีการรายงานว่ามีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นใน M(IC) ได้แก่ Il10, Cxcl1, Csf3 และ Il33 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ M(LPS) และเพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ M(IC) ในการบำบัดรักษาโรค ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการนำ M(IC) มาใช้ในการรักษาด้วยเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัด ในหนูทดลองที่มีภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดจากการให้ LPS โดยพบว่ารูปแบบของการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ในหนูที่ได้ M(IC) มีการลดลงของระดับไซโตไคน์ที่เกี่ยวกับการอักเสบ IL-1β และ IL-p12p70 ในซีรัมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูที่ได้รับแมโครฟาจที่ไม่เคยถูกกระตุ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการควบคุมโดย H3K4me3 ต่อการแสดงออกของยีนและการทำงานของแมโครฟาจชนิด M(IC) จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการออกแบบการควบคุมการทำงานของ M(IC) ในโรคต่าง ๆ และการประยุกต์ใช้ M(IC) ในการบำบัดและรักษาโรคในสัตว์ทดลองอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.