Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์กระบวนการตะกอนเร่งแบบสัมผัส-ย่อยสลายในการกำจัดไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Applications of the contact-stabilization activated sludge process for nitrogen and phosphorus removal
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล สายพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1843
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้และประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งการหาค่าพารามิเตอร์จลน์ของการประยุกต์กระบวนการตะกอนเร่งแบบสัมผัส-ย่อยสลายในการกำจัดไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสในน้ำเสีย โดยจะทำการแปรค่าอายุตะกอนของระบบ 4 ค่า ได้แก่ 3, 6, 10 และ 16 วัน ในการทดลองจะควบคุมให้มีอัตราการไหลเข้าของน้ำเสียและอัตราการหมุนเวียน ตะกอนเท่ากับ 35 ลิตร/วัน ส่วนอัตราการหมุนเวียนน้ำตะกอนภายในเท่ากับ 105 ลิตร/วัน เวลาเก็บกักในถัง สเตบิไลเซชัน, แอนนอกซิก 2, แอนแอโรบิก, แอนนอกซิก 1 จะถูกควบคุมให้คงที่เท่ากับ 2 ชั่วโมง ส่วนเวลาเก็บกักในถังคอนแทคจะเท่ากับ 4 ชั่วโมง น้ำเสียที่ใช้ในการทดลองจะใช้น้าเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มีค่าซีโอดี 600 มก./ล. ทีเคเอ็น 30 มก./ล. และฟอสฟอรัส 10 มก./ล. ซึ่งผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ ที่ค่าอายุตะกอน 3, 6, 10 และ 16 วัน มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีเท่ากับ 94.3 1 94.7 1 97.0 และ 97.0 % ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 66.96 | 75.83, 80.40 และ 84.70 % ตามลำดับ และประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสเท่ากับ 38.70 | 73.20 | 63.20 และ 65/30 % ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นจะเห็นว่า ค่าอายุตะกอนจะไม่แสดงผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีของระบบ แต่ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดไนโตรเจน ทั้งหมดจะแปรผันตามค่าอายุตะกอน ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟอสฟอรัสมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อค่าอายุตะกอนเพิ่มขึ้นและสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ค่าอายุตะกอนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการออกแบบระบบนี้ควรอยู่ในช่วง 10-16 วัน|ค่าพารามิเตอร์จลน์สำหรับกระบวนการกำจัดสารอาหารของระบบ มีดังนี้ ค่า YT 0.464 มก.เซลล์/มก.ซีโอดี ค่า kd 0.0712 วัน-1 ค่า KOT 21.14 วัน 1 ค่า YT 21.61 วัน-1 และค่า KST มิความสัมพันธ์กับอายุตะกอนดัง สมการ KST = 589.58 θc 0.3391 ส่วนค่าพารามิเตอร์จลน์สำหรับกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชั่น มีดังนี้ ค่า YN 0.2 มก.เซลล์/มก.แอมโมเนีย ค่า kdn 0.05 วัน-1 ค่า Nitrifier Fraction 3.36 % และค่า µNC มีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุตะกอนดังสมการ µNC = 1.9575 θc -0.8563 อัตราการเกิดดีไนตริฟเคชั่นในถังแอนนอกซิก 1 มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.042-0.053 มก.ไนเตรท/มก.เซลล์-วัน และมีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุตะกอนดังสมการ UDN1 = 0.0633 θc -01413 และสำหรับของถังแอนนอกซิก 2 มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.003 มก.ไนเตรท/มก.เซลล์-วัน โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุตะกอนดังสมการ UDN2 = 0.0031 In θc -0.0051 อัตราการตายฟอสฟอรัสในถังแอนแอโรบิกที่ค่าอายุตะกอน 3, 6, 10 และ 16 วัน เท่ากับ 136, 193, 205 และ 206% ของความเข้มข้นฟอสฟอรัสในน้ำเสียเข้า ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่อัตราการจับฟอสฟอรัสในถังคอนแทคเท่ากับ 55.1 | 86.1 | 82.1 และ 83.1% ของความเข้มข้นฟอสฟอรัสในถังแอนแอโรบิก ตามลำดับ ค่าพารามิเตอร์จลน์ และสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ต่าง ๆ ที่หาได้จากการวิจัยนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้คำนวณเพื่อออกแบบกระบวนการได้ โดยผลการคำนวณที่ได้มีความใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลองที่เกิดขึ้นจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the feasibility, efficiency and to determine kinetic parameters for the applications of the contact-stabilization activated sludge process for nitrogen and phosphorus removal.! Sludge Retention Time (SRT) was varied at 3, 6, 10 and 16 days. Influent wastewater, sludge return and internal MLSS return flowrates were controlled at 35, 35 and 105 litres/day, respectively. The Hydraulic Retention Time (HR|T) in the stabilization, anoxic 2, anaerobic, anoxic 1 tanks were kept constant! at 2 hours while the HRT in the contact tank was controlled at 4 hours, Synthetic wastewater with the COD, TKN, and phosphorus concentrations of 600, I 30 and 10 mg/1, respectively, were used in the experiments. The experimental results were described below. At SRT 3, 6, 10 and 16 days, the COD removal efficiency of this system was 94.3, 94.7, 97.0 and 97.0%, respectively, the total nitrogen removal efficiency was 66.9, 75.8, 80.4 and 84.7%, respectively, and the phosphorus removal efficiency was 38.7, 73.2, 63.2 and 6/5.3%, respectively. The results of the Experiments indicated that SRT did not have any significant effect on the system's COD removal efficiency. The total nitrogen removal efficiency was proportional to the SRT while the phosphorus efficiency showed an adverse trend with increasing SRT. The experiments can be concluded that the appropriate SRT for this system should be in the range of 10-16 days. The system kinetic parameters for substrate (COD) removal were as follows : YT 0.464 mg.MLVSS/mg. COD, kd 0.0712 day-1, KOT 21.14 day-1, γT 21.61 day-1. And KST was related to SRT as shown in the following equation, KST = 589.58 θc 0.3391. While the system kinetic parameters for nitrification were as follows : YN 0.2 mg.NVSS/mg.NH3-N, kdn 0.05 day-1,Nitrifier Fraction 3.36%. And µNC was related to SRT as shown in the following equation, µNC = 1.9575 θc-0.8563 Denitrification rates in anoxic 1 tank (UDN1) are were in the range of 0.042-0. 53 mg .NO3/mg-MLVSS-day and the rate was related to SRT as shown in the following equation : UDN1 = 0.0633 θc-0.1413. While denitrification rates in anoxic 21 tank (UDN2) had the average value of 0.003 mg.NO3/mg MLVSS-day and the rate was! related to SRT as shown in the following equation : UDN2 = 0.0031Inθc tank were 136, 193, 205 and 206% of the influent phosphorus concentration, respectively, and the phosphorus uptake rates in contact tank were 55.1, 86.1, 82.1 arid 83.1% of the hosphorus concentration in anaerobic tank, respectively. The kinetic parameters and mathematical equations from this research can be used for process design calculation. The calculation results approximated to the results obtained from the experiments.
Share
COinS