Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการลดซีโอดี และสีออกจากน้ำชะมูลฝอยด้วยกระบวนการดูดติดผิว โดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ ถ่านไม้ และถ่านแกลบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance of cod and color removal from landfill leachate by adsorption process using granular activated carbon, charcoal and burnt rice husk
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1840
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการลดซีโอดีและสีออกจากน้ำชะมูลฝอยด้วยกระบวนการดูดติดผิวโดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ ถ่านไม้ และถ่านแกลบ ทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของสารดูดติดผิว การทดลองแบบแบทซ์โดยการทดสอบไอโซเทอมการดูดผิว และการทดสอบแบบต่อเนื่องศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดติดผิว การทดลองศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวของซีโอดีและสีโดยใช้ถังดูดติดผิวแบบแท่งป้อนน้ำเสียแบบไหลลง ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 0.03 เมตร ความสูงถัง 3 เมตร ความสูงชั้นสารดูดผิว 0.3 0.6 0.9 และ 1.2 เมตร ใช้น้ำชะมูลฝอยจริงที่เข้มข้นซีไอดีเริ่มต้น 250, 500, 750, 1,000 มก./ล. และที่ความเข้มข้นซีโอดีเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียจริง และอัตราภาระบรรทุกทางน้ำ 0.15, 0.3, 0.6 และ 1.2 ม3/ม2 –ซม ผลการทดลองพบว่าถ่านไม้ และถ่านแกลบไม่มีความเป็นไปได้ทางวิศวกรรม เนื่องจากความสามารถในการดูดติดผิวซีโอดีและสีต่ำ ส่วนถ่านกัมมันต์มีความเป็นไปได้ทางวิศวกรรม โดยประสิทธิภาพเริ่มต้นของการลดซีโอดี และสีอยู่ในช่วง 78 – 89 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 37 – 96 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ในการทดลองที่ชั้นความสูงถ่านกัมมันต์ 1.2 เมตร อัตราภาระบรรทุกทางน้ำ 0.15 ม3/ม2 –ซม. ความเข้มข้นซีโอดีเริ่มต้น 250 มก./ล. มีความสามารุในการลดซีโอดี และสีสูงสุด โดยมีประสิทธิภาพเริ่มต้นของการลดซีโอดี และสีเท่ากับ 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 96 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a feasibility study in removal of COD and color from leachate by adsorption process using granular activated carbon, charcoal and burnt rice husk. Physical characteristics of adsorbents have been examined, batch test by adsorption isotherm and continuous experiment for adsorption capacity have been performed. Experiment devices for studying performance of COD and color removal consisted of four down-flow columns diameter 0.03 m. at 3 m. height with depth of adsorbents 0.3, 0.6, 0.9 and 1.2 m. Landfill leachate at COD concentration 250, 500, 750, 1000 mg./L. and actual concentration were used at hydraulic loading 0.15, 0.3, 0.6 and 1.2 m3/m2-hr. respectively Results reveal that charcoal and burnt rice husk are not feasible due to low COD and color adsorption capacity. Granular activated carbon is feasible from its initial COD and color reduction ranging from 78-97% and 37-96% respectively. Experiment at 1.2 height of granular activated carbon with hydraulic loading 0.15 m3/m2-hr. and initial COD concentration 250 mg/L. has a maximum performance at COD removal 97% and color removal at 96%.
Share
COinS