Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวัดค่าทีทู (T2 relaxation time) โดยใช้ฮิสโตแกรมจากการวาดบริเวณที่สนใจ (Region of interest) ของกล้ามเนื้อเพื่อการศึกษาการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อในเครื่องถ่ายภาพสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอน 1.5 เทสลา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Noriyuki Tawara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.342
Abstract
Muscle functional MRI (mfMRI) is the method to evaluate the muscle activity before and immediately after the muscle exercise by the magnetic resonance images. Exercise of skeletal muscles enhances image contrast in T2-weighted magnetic resonance (MR) images. In previous studies, the exercised physiology used multiple-spin-echo (MSE) sequences for calculating transverse relaxation time (T2) with several small regions of interest (ROI) within the target tissue. Such a method may not represent all properties of the target tissue. The purpose of this study is to measure T2 in rest and exercise muscle at 1.5 Tesla MRI using average mode values in histogram of signal intensity of whole target muscle. A PVA-gel cylindrical phantom was scanned by a 1.5 Tesla whole body MR scanner using MSE with TR 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 ms, TE 15, 30, ……390 ms, and right thigh of eight healthy male subjects with repetition time (TR) 2000 ms. Subjects performed knee extension exercise of the right thigh 200 times and MR images were acquired at rest and after exercises. T2 was calculated by mono-exponential linear least-squares of TE 30, 45, 60, 75 ms. Results: for the phantom study, MR signal intensity increases with increasing TR. The SI curve of TR 1000 ms is lower than other TR signals, but the relaxation curve of TR 2000 ms and more show similar MR signals. In exercise study, it has been confirmed that the method using average value in histogram is the same as the conventional method. Muscle T2 in both methods, rest and after exercise, are significantly different and an increase by combining with the result of mode values from the histogram. In addition, in the muscle activity of quadriceps muscle by knee extension exercise, involvement of other than RF which has not been reported in the past, but in this study, VL, VI, and VM were also confirmed. It could be confirmed that the effect of SNR of MR images caused by the difference in the selection of RF receiver coil as well as the ROI setting is large. In conclusion, the following findings were obtained: first, the ROI setting using histogram proposed by this study can objectively obtain the characteristics within the region of interest with reduced variation. Second, the increase of T2 after the knee extension exercise is not only involved largely in RF but other muscles also slightly involved. The influence on T2 calculated by ROI setting is related to SNR because noise of MR image is affected. Therefore, T2 analysis using histogram is useful and could be applied for muscle activity, which is not confirmed by the conventional method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อด้วยเครื่องถ่ายภาพสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอนเป็นการประเมินสมรรถภาพของกล้ามเนื้อโดยการเปรียบเทียบภาพสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอนระหว่างก่อนและหลังการออกกำลังกาย ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความแตกต่างของความเข้มของสัญญาณภาพทีทู (T2) การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ส่วนใหญ่จะเลือกใช้ลำดับพัลส์มัลติเปิ้ลสปินเอคโค่ (Multiple spin echo: MSE) และวางบริเวณที่สนใจ (ROI) เล็ก ๆ หลายอันในกล้ามเนื้อที่ต้องการวัด ซึ่ง การกำหนดบริเวณที่สนใจ (ROI) ด้วยวิธีนี้ไม่ได้ครอบคลุมกล้ามเนื้อที่ทำการศึกษา ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อวัดค่าทีทู (T2) ของกล้ามเนื้อโดยการกำหนดบริเวณที่สนใจให้ครอบคลุมกล้ามเนื้อที่ทำการศึกษาทั้งหมดโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่ากลางของข้อมูลจากฮิสโตแกรมของสัญญาณเพื่อตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของการตั้งค่า ROI ตามลักษณะของฮิสโตแกรมตามสัญญาณเอ็มอาเพื่อศึกษาการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อในเครื่องถ่ายภาพสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอน 1.5 เทสลา ทำการศึกษาโดยสแกนหุ่นจำลองโดยใช้เครื่องถ่ายภาพสนามแม่เหล็กกำทอน 1.5 เทสลาและใช้ลำดับพัลส์ MSE ร่วมกับค่ารีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (TR) 1,000, 2,000,…4,000 มิลลิวินาที เอคโค่ไทม์ (TE) 15, 30, …, 390 มิลลิวินาทีและต้นขาขวาของอาสาสมัครชายที่มีสุขภาพดีจำนวน 8 คน โดยใช้รีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (TR) 2,000 มิลลิวินาที ตรวจสอบการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อของอาสาสมัครที่ออกกำลังกายโดยการงอขาและเหยียดขาตรงจำนวน 200 ครั้ง แล้วทำการสแกนต้นขาขวาของอาสาสมัครทั้งก่อนและหลังออกกำลังกาย คำนวณค่าทีทู (T2) โดยใช้วิธี mono-exponential linear least- squares ของค่า เอคโค่ไทม์ที่ 30, 45, 60, 75 มิลลิวินาที ผลการศึกษาในหุ่นจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อค่ารีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (TR) เพิ่มขึ้นจำนวนสัญญาณจะเพิ่มขึ้นและกราฟความเข้มของสัญญาณ (SI curve ) ของรีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (TR) 1,000 มิลลิวินาทีต่ำกว่าค่าอื่นแต่เมื่อรีพิทิชั่นไทม์ (TR) มีค่า 2,000 มิลลิวินาทีหรือมากว่าสัญญาณที่ได้จะเท่ากัน สำหรับผลการศึกษาการออกกำลังกายได้รับการยืนยันว่าวิธีการใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยในฮิสโตแกรมนั้นเหมือนกับวิธีการทั่วไปกล้ามเนื้อทีทู (T2) ในทั้งสองวิธีเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการพักผ่อนและหลังการออกกำลังกายค่าทีทู (T2) มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและยืนยันความแตกต่างของการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าทีทู (T2) จากค่าโหมดในฮิสโตแกรม นอกจากนี้การศึกษาการออกกำลังกายยังพบว่ากล้ามเนื้อต้นขาจากการออกกำลังกายด้วยวิธี knee extension พบว่าค่าทีทู (T2) ของกล้ามเนื้อ RF สูงกว่า VL, VI และ VM ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่านอกจาก RF แล้วผลจากการออกกำลังกายด้วยวิธีนี้ยังส่งผลต่อกล้ามเนื้ออื่นด้วยและการออกกำลังกายด้วยวิธี knee extension มีผลต่อกล้ามเนื้อ VL, VI และ VM เพียงเล็กน้อยจากผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ยังได้รับการยืนยันว่าผลกระทบของ SNR ของภาพ MR ที่เกิดจากความแตกต่างในการเลือกขดลวดรับสัญญาณรวมถึงการตั้งค่า ROI ที่มีขนาดใหญ่โดยสรุปผลการวิจัยที่ได้รับดังต่อไปนี้ข้อแรกคือการตั้งค่า ROI โดยใช้ฮิสโตแกรมที่เสนอโดยการศึกษานี้สามารถแสดงคุณลักษณะภายในของกล้ามเนื้อตามขอบเขตของความสนใจโดยมีความแปรปรวน (SD) จากการตั้งค่า ROI ลดลง ข้อที่สองคือการเพิ่มขึ้นของทีทู (T2) หลังจากการออกกำลังกายด้วยวิธี knee extension ไม่เพียงแต่เกี่ยวข้องกับ RF เป็นส่วนใหญ่แต่ยังรวมถึงกล้ามเนื้ออื่นที่ไม่ใช่ RF ด้วยแต่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องเพียงเล็กน้อยอิทธิพลต่อทีทู (T2) ที่คำนวณโดยการตั้งค่า ROI นั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับ SNR เนื่องจากผลกระทบของสัญญาณรบกวน(Noise)ของผลภาพ MR ดังนั้นการวิเคราะห์ทีทูโดยใช้ฮิสโตแกรมจึงมีประโยชน์และสามารถนำไปใช้กับกิจกรรมของกล้ามเนื้อซึ่งไม่ได้รับการยืนยันโดยวิธีการเดิมหรือวิธีทั่วไป (conventional method)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.