Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงขั้วอิเล็กโทรดโดยใช้คาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีขั้นสูงในการย่อยสลายสารไดยูรอน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.60
Abstract
Diuron is one of the pesticides. Its residual can contaminate natural water resource resulting in environmental and human health problems. Several processes have been used to remove diuron contamination. Nowadays, an electrochemical advanced oxidation process (EAOP) in a microchannel reactor is used to degrade diuron owing to its high efficiency. In this research, the diamond-like carbon (DLC) thin film was used as an electrochemical electrode because it has superior hardness and electrical conductivity. In this research, we have successfully synthesized the DLC thin films using graphite as target material on the surface of 304 stainless steel substrate by the direct current (dc) magnetron sputtering process. It was found that using the DLC thin film electrode caused less corrosion during the reaction when compared to the graphite electrode. The performance of diuron degradation depends on the properties of the thin film electrode, i.e., the sp2-to-sp3 ratio, the C-H bonds, and the C=O bonds. The DLC thin film electrode with the C=O bond led to the highest corrosion, up to 5.96 µg/h. The C-H bond in the DLC thin film improves the electrical conductivity (Rspecific = 0.076 Ω/nm) of electrode leading to high degradation performance, up to 70% within 100 seconds of residence time. Furthermore, each property of the DLC thin film results in different kind of intermediate during diuron decomposition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดยูรอนเป็นสารกำจัดวัชพืชที่มีการใช้ทางการเกษตรในปริมาณที่มากจึงทำให้เกิดการตกค้างนำไปสู่การปนเปื้อนในแหล่งน้ำซึ่งเป็นปัญหาทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและส่งผลต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ โดยกระบวนการที่ใช้ในการกำจัดสารพิษที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำมีอยู่หลายกระบวนการ ในปัจจุบันกระบวนทางไฟฟ้าเคมีขั้นสูงและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโครเมตรได้ถูกใช้ในการย่อยสลายสารไดยูรอนเนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายที่สูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ฟิล์มบางคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรถูกนำมาใช้เป็นขั้วทางไฟฟ้าเคมีเนื่องจากเป็นวัสดุคาร์บอนที่มีความเข็งแรงคงทนและสามารถนำไฟฟ้าได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มบางคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรจากแกรไฟต์ลงบนพื้นผิวของ 304 สแตนเลสสตีลด้วยกระบวนการดีซีแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอริง โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้นสามารถย่อยสลายสารไดยูรอนได้ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเชิงไฟฟ้าเคมีขั้นสูงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโครเมตรจากการทดลองพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรสามารถลดการกัดกร่อนที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการทำปฏิกิริยาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าแกรไฟต์ โดยความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสารไดยูรอนขึ้นอยู่กับคุณสมบัติของขั้วคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชร อันได้แก่อัตราส่วนระหว่างโครงสร้างพันธะคู่ต่อพันธะเดี่ยวของคาร์บอน อัตราส่วนระหว่างพันธะคาร์บอนกับไฮโดรเจน และอัตราส่วนระหว่างพันธะคาร์บอนกับออกซิเจน โดยขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบางคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรที่มีพันธะคาร์บอนกับออกซิเจนจะทำให้เกิดการกัดกร่อนของฟิล์มบางคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรในอัตราที่สูงมากถึง 5.96 ไมโครกรัมต่อชั่วโมง ส่วนขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรที่มีพันธะคาร์บอนกับไฮโดรเจนสามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าไมมากขึ้นโดยมีค่าความต้านทานจำเพาะ 0.076 โอห์มต่อนาโนเมตร ทำให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายเพิ่มขึ้นมาถึง 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในระยะเวลา 100 วินาทีที่สารอยู่ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโครเมตร นอกจากนี้แล้วทั้งสามคุณสมบัติของขั้วคาร์บอนคล้ายเพชรยังส่งผลต่อการสลายตัวของสารไดยูรอนทำให้เกิดสารตัวกลางที่แตกต่างกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.