Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เรื่องสั้นไทยแนวคตินิยมสมัยใหม่ พ.ศ. 2507-2516
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modernist Thai short stories, 1964-1973
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1848
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของเรื่องสั้นไทยจำนวน 101 เรื่องตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2507-2516 ทั้งในด้านรูปแบบและเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า เรื่องสั้นเหล่านี้แสดงการต่อต้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงประเทศให้เป็นแบบสมัยใหม่ สถาบันและค่านิยมในสังคม รวมทั้งการปกครองแบบเผด็จการ แก่นเรื่องที่พบจำนวนมาก คือ ความแปลกแยก ความหม่นหมอง ความสิ้นหวัง ซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมเมืองสมัยใหม่ มีการสร้างอุปลักษณ์ของเมืองในลักษณะของที่คุมขังเพื่อแสดงว่าชีวิตในเมืองทำให้มนุษย์ได้ถูกลดคุณค่าลงไป เกิดการตั้งปัญหาเกี่ยวกับอัตลักษณ์และความหมายของชีวิต ในด้านรูปแบบ เกิดวิกฤตของการนำเสนอภาพความจริง มีการปฏิเสธการเขียนด้วยกลวิธีแบบสัจนิยมด้วยเห็นว่าไม่สอดคล้องกับสังคมสมัยใหม่ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ปรากฏการทำลายเอกภาพและความเป็นเหตุเป็นผลของโครงเรื่อง เรื่องสั้นเปลี่ยนไปนำเสนองานที่เน้นการสำรวจตัวตนภายในโดยใช้เทคนิคการเขียนที่หลากหลาย และใช้แนวการเขียนแบบทดลองที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากศิลปะงานกลุ่มนี้ส่วนใหญ่จึงสนใจเสนอรูปแบบการเขียนที่สลับซับซ้อนและท่วงทำนองที่ล้ำสมัย การเปลี่ยนแปลงเนื้อหาและรูปแบบดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่านักเขียนไทยได้รับอิทธิพลจากวรรณกรรมคตินิยมสมัยใหม่ของตะวันตก เรื่องสั้นไทยแนวคตินิยมสมัยใหม่แสดงลักษณเฉพาะที่แตกต่างกับตะวันตก เพราะแสดงนัยทางการเมืองที่แสดงปฏิกิริยาต่อต้านการปกครองแบบเผด็จการ ปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวมีสองระยะ ในระยะแรกช่วง พ.ศ. 2507-2512 เป็นงานเขียนที่เน้นอัตวิสัยเพื่อหนีจากสังคมที่ปิดกั้นความคิดของรัฐเผด็จการ ระยะที่สอง พ.ศ. 2513-2516 เป็นงานแนวทดลองโดยเสนอการแตกออกเป็นส่วนๆ ทั้งในระดับโครงเรื่องและมุมมองที่พบมากในวรรณกรรมและศิลปะคตินิยมสมัยใหม่ รวมทั้งภาพยนตร์การเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวการเขียนดังกล่าวมีความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์ที่ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสังคมไทยกำลังเข้าสู่จุดวิกฤตทางการเมืองและสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study attempts to investigate the changes, both in content and form, of one hundred and one Thai short stories from 1964-1973. According to the study, these Thai short stories express the estrangement from modernization as well as hostility towards social establishments and values, and dictatorship. The themes of alienation, bleakness, and despair, all of which are reactions to urbanization, are common. Metaphors of confinement are used to express the dehumanization of urban life. The works question identity are meaning of life. The changes in form express the crisis of representation. The conventions of realism are rejected because they cannot represent the changing modern world. The disruption of the unity and the causality of plot structure is apparent. The works explore the inner self through various techniques. There is also an increase in the use of experimental modes of expression as influenced by the visual arts. Most works in this period show an interest in sophistication and mannerism. This transformation of Thai short stories reveals the influence of modernist literary works from the West. However Thai short stories in this period have a distinct characteristic in that they can be interpreted as a political act which is a reaction against autocratic administration. There are two phases of reactions. The first phase which appeared around 1964-1969 is a change of narrative form into a subjective mode indicating a flight from political reality into the consciousness. The second phase which occurred between 1970-1973 shows the use of experimental techniques of fragmentation, commonly found in plot structures and perspectives of modernist literature, art and films. The radical changes in content and style in modernist Thai short stories symbolize political and social crises in Thai society.
Creative Commons License