Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศทางน้ำในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A geographic information system for eco-tourism in Changwat Samut Songkhram
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุษฎี ชาญลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1912
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ และจัดทำเส้นทางแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศทางน้ำในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม โดยใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เริ่มต้นด้วยทำการสำรวจเส้นทางน้ำ โดยใช้ GPS ในการกำหนดตำแหน่งของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งแหล่งท่องเที่ยวแบ่งเป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ประเภทธรรมชาติ ประเภทประวัติศาสตร์ โบราณ สถาน/วัตถุ และศาสนา และประเภทศิลปวัฒนธรรม ประเพณีและกิจกรรม นอกจากนี้ ยังทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการจัดเส้นทางท่องเที่ยวทางน้ำในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม จำนวน 16 ท่าน จาก 4 ท่าเรือ ได้แก่ ท่าเรือตลาดน้ำยามเย็นอัมพวา ท่าเรือตลาดน้ำท่าคา ท่าเรือศาลกรมหลวงชุมพรเขตอุดมศักดิ์ และท่าเรือกลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชนหมู่บ้านคลองช่อง แล้วนำมาทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แผนผังต้นไม้ และวิธีการจัดหมู่ จนได้เส้นทางการท่องเที่ยวมาทั้งหมด 36 เส้นทาง จากนั้น จึงนำทั้ง 36 เส้นทางไปวิเคราะห์หาเส้นทางที่สั้นที่สุด ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์โครงข่าย (Network Analysis) ผลการวิเคราะห์ ทำให้ได้เส้นทางที่สั้นที่สุด 36 เส้นทาง มีเพียง 8 เส้นทาง เท่านั้น ที่ตรงกับการจัดเส้นทางของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ได้แก่ เส้นทางที่ 3 เส้นทางที่ 5 เส้นทางที่ 6 เส้นทางที่ 7 เส้นทางที่ 26 เส้นทางที่ 33 เส้นทางที่ 34 และ เส้นทางที่ 35 ส่วนอีก 28 เส้นทางนั้น เป็นผลจากการวิเคราะห์ที่ไม่ตรงกับเส้นทางที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจัดไว้ กล่าวโดยสรุประบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์สามารถใช้วิเคราะห์หาเส้นทางท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศทางน้ำได้เป็นอย่างดี แต่ในความเป็นจริง การจัดเส้นทางท่องเที่ยวไม่ได้คำนึงถึงระยะทางที่สั้นที่สุดเท่านั้น แต่ยังมีปัจจัยทางด้านพื้นที่อีกหลายด้านเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจึงนิยมจัดเส้นทางตามลำน้ำที่เดินทางได้สะดวกและเข้าถึงได้ง่ายกว่า ที่จะคำนึงถึงระยะทางที่สั้นกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the study is to analyze and provide the Eco-tourism canal routes in Changwat Samut Songkhram by means of a network analysis module embedded in the Geographic Information Systems (GIS) software and to help meet the requirement of the guideline to tourism in Changwat Samut Songkhram. The research is regarded as a survey research. To begin with, the author starts surveying the canal routes with a hand-held GPS in order to locate the positions of the tourism areas. The areas can be separated into 3 types: the natural attractive areas, the ancient sites and artifact areas, the art and cultural attractive areas. Furthermore the interview of 16 local specialists has been conducted for making the Eco-tourism canal routes in Changwat Samut Songkhram from 4 piers. They are consisted of the Amphawa sunset floating market pier, the Tha Kha floating market pier, the Prince Chumporn Ketch Udom Sak shrine pier and Ban Khlong Chong enterprise community pier. As a result, there are 36 canal route options. Later on, they all are analyzed in order to provide the shortest canal routes using a decision tree analysis, a combination approach and the network analysis methods. According to the study, the 36 shortest canal routes have been chosen. Only 8 routes are relevant to the results designated by the specialists. The routes comprise No.3, 5, 6, 7, 26, 33, 34 and 35. However, the remaining 28 routes are irrelevant to the results of the specialists. It is therefore concluded that the GIS technique can only be effectively used to analyze the shortest routes from the Eco-tourism canal routes. In facts, the arrangement of Eco-tourism canal routes is not only concerned about the shortest routes but other spatial factors have also been involved. Consequently, the specialists are determined to select the canal routes which are far more convenient and accessible than the shortest distance.
Creative Commons License