Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
งานนิพนธ์ของพระสารีบุตรในพระไตรปิฎกบาลี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The literary works of Sariputta in the Pali Tipitaka
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬหการ
Second Advisor
สุภาพรรณ ณ บางช้าง
Third Advisor
แม่ชีวิมุตติยา (สุภาพรรณ ณ บางช้าง)
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1896
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของงานนิพนธ์ของพระสารีบุตรในพระไตรปิฎกบาลี ผู้วิจัยจำแนกงานนิพนธ์ของพระสารีบุตรเป็น ๒ กลุ่มได้แก่ (๑) งานกลุ่ม พระสูตรที่มีที่มาระบุว่าพระสารีบุตรเป็นผู้แสดง และ (๒)งานกลุ่มอรรถาธิบายในขุททกนิกาย ได้แก่ นิทเทส และ ปฏิสัมภิทามรรค ซึ่งอรรถกถาระบุว่าพระสารีบุตรเป็นผู้แสดง ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแนวคิด วิธีการของงานนิพนธ์ ที่แสดงถึงคุณลักษณะทางปัญญา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า งานทั้ง ๒ กลุ่ม ซึ่งมีรูปแบบและวัตถุประสงค์ในการแต่งแตกต่างกัน มีลักษณะเด่นตรงกัน ได้แก่ (๑) มีโครงสร้าง ๒ ส่วน คือ ส่วนกำหนดประเด็น และส่วนเนื้อหา (๒) มีการจัดกลุ่มและการวิเคราะห์อย่างเป็นระบบ (๓) ใช้กลุ่มคำพ้องความหมายหรือชุดคำที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกันลำดับตามน้ำหนักความหมายในบทบรรยายและบทพรรณนาสภาวธรรม และ (๔) มีการอ้างอิงพุทธพจน์ วิธีการนำเสนอเหล่านี้เอื้อต่อการทำความเข้าใจและการทรงจำซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นปัญญาแตกฉานของผู้นิพนธ์ แม้ว่ามีนักวิชาการบางคนเห็นว่างานกลุ่มที่ ๒ ไม่ใช่งานนิพนธ์ของพระสารีบุตร แต่เมื่อได้ศึกษาอย่างละเอียดแล้ว พบว่าลักษณะบางอย่างในงานทั้ง ๒ กลุ่มที่ไม่เหมือนกันเป็นผลจากวัตถุประสงค์ในการแต่งที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้น หากไม่มีหลักฐานที่มีน้ำหนักกว่านี้ ก็ต้องยอมรับข้อเสนอของอรรถกถาที่ว่างานกลุ่มที่ ๒ เป็นงานของพระสารีบุตร งานนิพนธ์ของพระสารีบุตร มีส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้พระอรรถกถาจารย์ยกย่องพระสารีบุตรเป็นพระธรรมเสนาบดี มีความสามารถด้านการขยายความภาษิตย่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to analyze Sāriputta’s intellectual ideas and identities as found in his works in the Pāli Tipiṭaka. His writings can be classified into two categories; one being Sutta sermons where his authorship is specifically attested, the other one being Niddesa and Patisambhidāmagga, major expository works in Khuddaka Nikāya, both of which are attributed to him by later commentaries. The research began with careful investigation of his works with a view to appreciate his wisdom and to make a comparison between the two groups. It is found that the two categories which are different in formats and purposes share common features: 1. having twofold structure--the topic-determining and content-elaborating parts; 2. being well outlined, with sections and details appropriately arranged; 3. using of a large number of synonyms to explain the Dhamma; 4. using the Buddha’s sermons as reference. The ways of presentation which aid understanding and memorizing the teaching reflect the intellectual superiority and penetrating insight of the composer. However, there are some scholars put a question on the authorship of the second group. Judging from the detailed study, these differences may be caused by the purpose. We therefore agree with the commentaries’ opinion that the second group is, for want of other solid evidence, the work of Sāriputta. Sāriputta’s works contribute much to the praise of later commentators as Dhammasenāpati “the Marshal of Dhamma" with special skill in elaboration of Dhamma topic.
Creative Commons License