Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คติชนกับการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ของชาวไทลื้อ บ้านห้วยโก๋น อำเภอเฉลิมพระเกียรติ จังหวัดน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Folklore and the construction of ethnic identity of Tai Lue, Ban Huai Kon, Amphoe Chaloem Phrakiat, Changwat Nan
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิราพร ณ ถลาง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1888
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์การใช้ข้อมูลคติชนในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ของชาวไทลื้อ บ้านห้วยโก๋น อำเภอเฉลิมพระเกียรติ จังหวัดน่าน โดยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามทางคติชนประเภทต่างๆ ของชาวไทลื้อ วิเคราะห์บทบาทของคติชนในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและบริบททางสังคมที่มีผลต่อการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ของชาวไทลื้อ บ้านห้วยโก๋น อำเภอเฉลิมพระเกียรติ จังหวัดน่าน ผลการศึกษาสรุปว่า คติชนประเภทต่างๆ ของชาวไทลื้อ บ้านห้วยโก๋น ได้แก่ ตำนาน ความเชื่อ พิธีกรรม การแสดง การแต่งกาย และหัตถกรรมพื้นบ้าน มีบทบาทในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ของชาวไทลื้อ ชาวไทลื้อได้อาศัยตำนานในการแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจที่กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ไทลื้อมีเหนือกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อื่นๆ ใช้ความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับผี เป็นกลไกในการสร้างสำนึกทางชาติพันธุ์ และใช้ความเชื่อทางพุทธศาสนาเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยยกระดับสถานภาพทางสังคม ชาวไทลื้ออาศัยพิธีกรรมในการสร้างความสืบเนื่องและมั่นคงทางวัฒนธรรม ใช้การฟ้อนเจิง ตบมะผาบ และการขับลื้อเป็นเครื่องมือนำเสนอความเป็นกลุ่มชนผู้มีศิลปวัฒนธรรมที่ประณีต ใช้การแต่งกายรูปแบบไทลื้อประยุกต์ช่วงชิงความเป็นผู้เหนือกว่าในเวทีสาธารณะ และใช้งานหัตถกรรมพื้นบ้านประเภทผ้าทอไทลื้อ เพื่อสื่อให้เห็นความผสมกลมกลืนระหว่างอัตลักษณ์ดั้งเดิม และอัตลักษณ์ประดิษฐ์ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า นโยบายระดับโรงเรียน ตำบล อำเภอ และการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อื่นๆ เป็นบริบททางสังคมและเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ของชาวไทลื้อ บ้านห้วยโก๋น อำเภอเฉลิมพระเกียรติ จังหวัดน่าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the role of folklore in constructing the ethnic identity of Tai Lue in Ban Huai Kon, Chaloem Phrakiat District, Nan Province. The researcher collected Tai Lue folklore and analyzed the role of folklore the in constructing Tai Lue identity. The researcher also analyzes the social factors that influence the construction of ethnic identity of Tai Lue in Ban Huai Kon. The study reveals that myths, beliefs, rituals, performance, costumes and crafts of Tai Lue, Ban Huai Kon play the roles in constructing Tai Lue identity. Tai Lue use myths to express power relation with other ethnic groups. They use spirit beliefs in constructing ethnicity, and use Buddhist beliefs as a tool in upgrading their social status. Tai Lue use rituals to transmit and maintain their culture. Folk performance, such as Fon Joeng - Tob Maphab and Khub Lue, are symbolicly expressed to present their sophisticated art and culture. Tai Lue costume style is instrumental to express their superiority in public space. In addition, Tai Lue textiles reflect the integration between their traditional identity and the newly invented identity. It is found that the policy at the school, sub- district, and district levels together with the relations with other ethnic groups are important social contexts and factors that influence the expressing of the ethnic identity of Tai Lue, Ban Huai Kon, Chaloem Phrakiat District, Nan province.
Creative Commons License