Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของควันบุหรี่และสารทำความสะอาดฟันเทียมต่อความแข็งผิวและสีของผิวเคลือบเรซินอะคริลิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of cigarette smoke and denture cleansers on the surface hardness and color of acrylic resin glaze
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.251
Abstract
คราบบุหรี่บนผิวฟันเทียมเป็นปัญหาที่พบได้ในผู้ที่ใส่ฟันเทียมร่วมกับการสูบบุหรี่ ส่งผลต่อความสวยงาม นอกจากจะทำความสะอาดยากแล้ว คราบบุหรี่ยังอาจมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของเรซินอะคริลิกด้วย ปัจจุบันมีการนำสารเคลือบผิวเรซินอะคริลิกมาใช้ วัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อลดการยึดเกาะของคราบจุลินทรีย์ และลดการปล่อยมอนอเมอร์ตกค้างจากฐานฟันเทียม ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ เพื่อทราบผลของควันบุหรี่ที่มีต่อความแข็งผิวและการเปลี่ยนสีของเรซินอะคริลิกที่ใช้และไม่ใช้สารเคลือบผิว ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด ภายหลังอบควันบุหรี่และแช่สารทำความสะอาดฟันเทียมนานข้ามคืน โดยเตรียมชิ้นงานเรซินอะคริลิกขนาด 15X15X3 มิลลิเมตร จำนวน 200 ชิ้น แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม เพื่อเตรียมผิวที่แตกต่างกัน (เรซินอะคริลิกขัดด้วยแท่งไขขัดมันสำหรับเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม และที่เคลือบผิวด้วย Bosworth GlazeTM, Palaseal® และ Plaquit) ทำการวัดสีและความแข็งผิวก่อนและหลังจากอบควันบุหรี่นาน 60 นาที หลังจากนั้นแบ่งชิ้นงานแต่ละกลุ่ม ให้เป็น 5 กลุ่มย่อย สำหรับการแช่ในน้ำและสารทำความสะอาดฟันเทียม (Bonyplus, Fitty®Dent, Polident และ Steradent) จึงวัดสีและความแข็งผิวอีกครั้ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังจากอบควันบุหรี่ เรซินอะคริลิกที่ใช้สารเคลือบผิวทุกกลุ่มมีการติดสีน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และการแช่ในสารละลายใดๆ ไม่มีผลต่อการติดสีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่กลุ่มควบคุมจะมีการเปลี่ยนสีมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) เมื่อแช่ในน้ำ สำหรับค่าความแข็งผิว พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เคลือบ Plaquit (สารเคลือบผิวชนิดบ่มด้วยแสง) มีความแข็งผิวสูงที่สุด ขณะที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เคลือบ Bosworth GlazeTM (สารเคลือบผิวชนิดละลายในตัวทำละลาย) มีความแข็งผิวต่ำที่สุด และเมื่อนำชิ้นตัวอย่างมาอบควันบุหรี่และแช่สารทำความสะอาดฟันเทียมแล้ว กลุ่มที่ใช้สารเคลือบผิวทุกกลุ่ม รวมทั้งกลุ่มควบคุมมีความแข็งผิวเปลี่ยนแปลง ยกเว้นกลุ่มที่เคลือบ Palaseal® ที่มีค่าความแข็งผิวไม่แตกต่างจากตอนเริ่มต้น ความรู้ที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางเบื้องต้น ในการเลือกใช้สารเคลือบผิว ให้เหมาะกับสารทำความสะอาดฟันเทียมแต่ละผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยไม่ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติการติดสี และความแข็งผิวของเรซิน อะคริลิกในผู้ป่วยที่ใส่ฟันเทียมและสูบบุหรี่ร่วมด้วย.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Smoke staining on the surface of dentures is a common problem among smoking denture wearers. It affected the denture aesthetics and hygienes. Additionally, it may deteriorate the physical properties of the acrylic resin. Acrylic resin glazes have mainly been for reducing the accumulation of plaque and reducing the release of residual monomer from denture bases. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of cigarette smoke and denture cleansers on the surface hardness and color of acrylic resin glazes after smoke staining and overnight denture cleanser immersion. Two hundred specimens of 15x15x3 mm acrylic resin sheets were divided in to four surface treatment groups (Conventionally polished for control group, Glazed with Bosworth GlazeTM, Palaseal® and Plaquit). The color and surface hardness were measured before and after 60 minutes of cigarette smoke treatment. After smoke staining, each group of specimens was divided in to 5 subgroups for immersion in water and four denture cleansers (Bonyplus, Fitty®Dent, Polident and Steradent). The color changes and surface hardness were determined again after immersion. The results of this study revealed that, the color changes from smoke of all glazed groups were less than the control group and the soaking solution was not affected to color changing significantly. Nevertheless, the control groups showed significantly different (P<0.05) of the color when immersed in water. According to the surface hardness test, application of Plaquit (light-cured acrylic resin glaze) produced the hardest surface while the surface treated with Bosworth GlazeTM (solvent-based acrylic resin glazes) exhibited the lowest surface hardness. Furthermore, after staining and denture cleansers immersion, all surface treated with the glazed and control group exhibited the changes of the surface hardness values except the surfaces treated with Palaseal® group which were not different from the beginning. The knowledge from this study can be a preliminary suggestion for selection of acrylic resin glazes and denture cleansers which do not affect the color and surface hardness of the acrylic resin in smoking denture wearers.
Creative Commons License