Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขบวนการนักศึกษาระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2511-2519 : ภาพตัวแทนที่ปรากฏในนวนิยายไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Student movement between 1968-1976 : its representation in Thai novels
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1877
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาภาพตัวแทนของขบวนการนักศึกษาระหว่าง พ.ศ.2511-2519 ที่ปรากฏในนวนิยายไทย รวมทั้งกลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องที่ใช้ในการสร้างภาพตัวแทนของขบวนการนักศึกษา และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเมืองและสังคมกับภาพตัวแทนของขบวนการนักศึกษาในนวนิยาย การวิจัยพบว่าภาพตัวแทนของขบวนการนักศึกษาที่ปรากฏในนวนิยายสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรก คือภาพตัวแทนของขบวนการนักศึกษาก่อนและระหว่างเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม 2516 ภาพตัวแทนที่ปรากฏในด้านบวกคือ นักศึกษาเป็นผู้รักชาติและมีความยึดมั่นในอุดมการณ์การเสียสละเพื่อส่วนรวม เป็นปัญญาชนซึ่งเป็นที่พึ่งแก่ประชาชน และเป็นวีรชน/วีรบุรุษในการต่อสู้เพื่อประชาธิปไตย ส่วนภาพด้านตัวแทนที่ปรากฏในด้านลบ คือ นักศึกษาเป็นเด็ก ยังขาดวุฒิภาวะ จึงไม่มีอุดมการณ์การเสียสละเพื่อส่วนรวมอย่างแท้จริง และเป็นผู้ที่มีจิตใจหยาบกระด้าง และนิยมความรุนแรง ส่วนผู้นำนักศึกษาล้วนเป็นผู้มีปัญหาส่วนตัว ภาพตัวแทนในกลุ่มที่สอง คือภาพตัวแทนของขบวนการนักศึกษาหลังเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม 2516 จนถึงเหตุการณ์ 6 ตุลาคม 2519 ภาพตัวแทนของนักศึกษาในกลุ่มนี้ปรากฏเป็นภาพด้านลบมากกว่าด้านบวก ภาพตัวแทนด้านลบที่ปรากฏเพิ่มขึ้น คือ นักศึกษาเป็นคอมมิวนิสต์ และเป็นผู้ก่อความวุ่นวายในสังคม ส่วนภาพตัวแทนด้านบวกที่ปรากฏเพิ่มขึ้นคือ นักศึกษาเป็นผู้รักสันติ ไม่ได้เป็นผู้นิยมลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ และเป็นผู้บริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งตกเป็นเหยื่อของการใส่ร้ายและการปราบปรามอย่างรุนแรง กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องที่ใช้ในการสร้างภาพตัวแทนของขบวนการนักศึกษามี 4 กลวิธี คือ การสร้างตัวละคร การนำเสนอโครงเรื่อง การสร้างฉาก และการเลือกผู้เล่าเรื่อง กลวิธีบางประการถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อสร้างภาพตัวแทนบางลักษณะโดยเฉพาะ เช่น การสร้างภาพเหมารวมของตัวละครใช้เพื่อสร้างภาพด้านลบของนักศึกษา ในขณะที่การให้ภาพย้อนหลัง การเล่าข้าม และการเลือกใช้ผู้เล่าที่เป็นตัวละครหลัก จะใช้ในการสร้างภาพด้านบวก เป็นต้น ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ของภาพตัวแทนของขบวนการนักศึกษากับสังคมและการเมือง การศึกษาพบว่า ปริบททางการเมืองและสภาพของวงวรรณกรรมในยุคสมัยที่บทประพันธ์ออกตีพิมพ์เผยแพร่ และภูมิหลังของผู้ประพันธ์เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการสร้างภาพตัวแทนของขบวนการนักศึกษาเพื่อตอบโต้วาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับขบวนการนักศึกษาที่มีอยู่ในสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the representation of the student movement between 1968-1976 in Thai novel as well as the narrative techniques used in the construction of the representation and the relationship between politics and society and the representation of the student movement. It is found that the representation of the student movement can be divided into two groups. The first group is the representation of the student movement before and during the 14 October 1973 event. Students are positively represented as patriots who sacrifice themselves for the sake of the public, intellectuals whom people can rely on, and heroes in the political struggle for democracy. As for the negative representation, student are represented as children who lack maturity and have no real intention to sacrifice for the public and as violence lovers while the student leaders are represented as those who have their own mental problems. The second group is the representation of the student movement during the period after the 14 October 1973 event and the 6 October 1976 event. The representation of the student becomes more negative and the students are further represented as the communists and trouble makers. As for the positive representation, students are represented as peace lovers who do not incline towards communism and innocent victims of slander and violent suppression. For main narrative techniques used in the construction of the representation of the student movement include the characterization, the representation of plot, the description of setting, and the selection of narrator. Some techniques are employed to construct some specific representations. For example, the use of stereotyped character is for the construction of the negative representation while the use of flashback, ellipsis and the character narrator are for the construction of positive representation. In terms of the relationship between the representation of the student movement and the politics and society, it is found that political contexts, literary circle during the period when each text was published as well as the background of the novelists are the main factors of the construction of the representation to contest with the discourses about the student movement in Thai society.
Creative Commons License