Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดเรื่องคติจักรพรรดิราชของชนชั้นนำไทย ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2172-2394
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Thai elite's conception of Chakravartin, 1629-1851
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุฬิศพงศ์ จุฬารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1862
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาถึงแนวคิดเรื่อง "คติจักรพรรดิราช" ในชนชั้นนำไทยตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. ๒๑๗๒-๒๓๙๔ โดยเลือกกรณีศึกษาของชนชั้นนำไทยที่มีการนำคติจักรพรรดิราชมาปรับใช้กับรูปแบบการเมืองการปกครอง เศรษฐกิจ สังคม รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงปัจจัยและผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงคติจักรพรรดิราชในชนชั้นนำไทยที่เกิดขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าคติจักรพรรดิราชในชนชั้นนำไทยไม่ตรงตามอุดมคติตั้งแต่ต้น แต่ได้มีการเลือกลักษณะที่สำคัญของพระจักรพรรดิราชในอุดมคติ มาปรับใช้เพื่ออธิบายอุดมคติเป้าหมายและความปรารถนาของชนชั้นนำแต่ละบุคคลหรือตามความจำเป็นในแต่ละช่วงเวลา โดยเฉพาะในระบบความสัมพันธ์รัฐจารีตหรือความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเจ้าผู้ปกครองด้วยกัน ความคลี่คลายของคติจักรพรรดิราชในชนชั้นนำไทยเริ่มเกิดขึ้น เมื่อระบบความสัมพันธ์รัฐจารีตได้รับการกระทบกระเทือน จนระบบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวถูกทำลายลงจากเจ้าอาณานิคมตะวันตก พร้อมกับพัฒนาการความคิดเรื่อง "รัฐชาติ" อันเป็นระบบความสัมพันธ์แบบใหม่ ฐานะ "ราชาธิราช" หรือ "พระจักรพรรดิ" จึงหมดความสำคัญไปโดยปริยาย.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is concerned in particular with the ideological motive force behind the campaigns and expedition of pre-modern Siamese and Tradition State. Chakravartin is the issue of faith or belief in war making and the interaction between the religious concept of the ideal king. The kings of Siam and Tradition State sought to become Chakravartin, a Buddhist universal monarch, of the kingdom in which Buddhism was the primary religion. See also the concept of the Chakravartin king concern social, economic,and political condition of Siamese and Tradition State. But when the emergence of the Western colonial powers in the nineteenth century brought a sudden change to the paradigms of pre-modern interstate relations, and it also put an end to the traditional concept of the Chakravartin king.
Share
COinS