Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Familial female relationships and maternal figures and their legacy in Alice Walker's The Color Purple, Gayl Jones's Corregidora and Toni Morrison's Beloved
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์เชิงครอบครัวของผู้หญิง กับความเป็นแม่ และ มรดกทางความคิด ในนวนิยาย เดอะ คัลเลอร์ เพอร์เพิล ของ อลิช วอล์กเกอร์ คอร์เรจิดอรา ของ เกล โจนส์ และ บิเลิฟวิด ของ โทนี มอร์ริสัน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pachee Yuvajita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1930
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษานวนิยาย แอฟริกัน อเมริกัน สามเรื่อง ได้แก่ เดอะ คัลเลอร์เพอร์เพิล ของ อลิซ วอล์กเกอร์ คอร์เรจิดอรา ของ เกล โจนส์ และ บิเลิฟวิด ของ โทนี มอร์ริสัน โดยใช้ทฤษฎี Mothering the Mind ของรุธ เพอร์รี่ ซึ่งเป็นทฤษฎีที่มีพื้นฐานมาจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแม่ลูกในเชิงจิตวิเคราะห์ (Psychoanalytical Explanation) ผลงานวิจัยนี้เสนอความคิดว่าความสัมพันธ์เชิงครอบครัวของผู้หญิงคนดำกับความเป็นแม่ และมรดกทางความคิดมีความสำคัญต่อลูก โดยเฉพาะลูกสาวในการช่วยรับมือกับปัญหาและก้าวข้ามความทุกข์ทรมานในชีวิตและการสร้างตัวตน (Self) การที่แม่คนดำไม่สามารถเลี้ยงดูลูกเนื่องจากข้อจำกัดในระบบทาสมีส่วนในการทำให้ลูกไม่สามารถรับมือกับปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นจากลัทธิการเหยียดผิว (Racism) หรือการกดขี่ทางเพศ (Sexism) รวมถึงไม่สามารถสร้างตัวตนได้ ความพยายามในการก้าวข้ามปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในชีวิตดังกล่าวข้างต้นและการสร้างตัวตนของผู้หญิงดำจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากแม่หรือบุคคลที่ทำหน้าที่แทนแม่ (Surrogate mother/Maternal figure)การตีความนวนิยายเรื่อง เดอะ คัลเลอร์ เพอร์เพิล แสดงให้เห็นความสำคัญของแม่และบุคคลที่ทำหน้าที่แทนแม่ที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการสร้างตัวตนของตัวละครเอกในด้านจิตวิทยาและร่างกาย ความคิดสร้างสรรค์และการพึ่งพาตนเอง การศึกษานวนิยายเรื่อง คอร์เรจิดอรา ชี้ให้เห็นข้อจำกัดของแม่คนดำในการเลี้ยงลูกโดยใช้เรื่องเล่าในครอบครัว ซึ่งสามารถทำให้เกิดผลกระทบทั้งทางบวกและลบต่อลูกสาวในรุ่นต่อไป บิเลิฟวิด ยังแสดงให้เห็นความทุกข์ทรมานของแม่คนดำที่ต้องพบกับประสบการณ์เลวร้ายและข้อจำกัดในการเลี้ยงดูลูกในสังคมทาสจนกระทั่งตัดสินใจฆ่าลูกของตนเพื่อปกป้องลูกจากประสบการณ์ดังกล่าวข้างต้น รวมทั้งความสำคัญของบุคคลที่ทำหน้าที่แม่และชุมชนของผู้หญิงที่จะช่วยให้ตัวละครเอกสามารถปลดปล่อยความทุกข์และความทรงจำในอดีตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis analyzes three African American novels, Alice Walker's The Color Purple, Gayl Jones's Corregidora and Toni Morrison's Beloved, using Ruth Perry's theory of "Mothering the Mind", which is based on the psychoanalytical explanation of the importance of the relationships between mothers and their children, as a basic theoretical framework. It argues that familial female relationships and maternal figures and their legacy are important to black daughters' ability to overcome their pain and develop their self. Having mothers who have faced difficulties in playing their maternal role under conditions of slavery, the black daughters can hardly develop their sense of self and their ability to cope with the terrible experiences caused by racism and/or sexism. In order to free themselves from problems in their lives and develop their sense of self, black daughters need help from maternal figures or surrogate mothers. This analysis of The Color Purple suggests the importance of the mother and the surrogate mother in the famale protagonist's process of redefining the concept of self in terms of psychology and body, creativity and self-dependence. The reading of Corregidora underscores the limitation of black maternal narratives that can both traumatize and heal the daughters. The section on Beloved further argues that the suffering of the black mother, who has undergone harrowing experiences and limitations in fulfilling her maternal duties under slavery, leads to an act of infanticide in order to prevent her daughter from enduring a terrible life under slavery. Finally, this thesis also discusses the importance of surrogate mothers and the community of women in helping the protagonist free herself from the painful past and memory.
Creative Commons License