Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of herbal extract (GPO 1986) on tumor angiogenesis of hepatocellular carcinoma cells (HepG2) implanted in nude mice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดสมุนไพร (จีพีโอ 1986) ต่อการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ในหนูนูดไมซ์ที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งตับ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Third Advisor
Ponthip Wirachwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2033
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to examine effects of supplementation of herbal extract (GPO1986) on tumor angiogenesis and two kinds of angiogenic biomarkers (HIF-1[alpha] expression and serum VEGF level) in hepatocellular carcinoma cell (HepG2)-implanted nude mice. Male BALB/c-nude mice 8-10 weeks of age were used for this study. All animals were divided into two groups of HepG2 (HepG2) and control (Con). The animals were further separated into 3 subgroups of vehicle, treated with 640 and 3,200 mg/kg BW of GPO1986. In the nude mice model, a dorsal skin-fold chamber was used, in which HepG2 (American Type Culture Collection (ATCC)) was transplanted. On different time-points (2, 7 and 14 days) after HepG2 inoculation, the microcirculation within the chamber was observed using fluorescence videomicroscopy. Based on the recorded video images, capillary diameter and capillary density (CD) were determined to characterize tumor neovasculaization. VEGF expression was measured in blood withdrawn, using enzyme immunoassay while HIF-1[alpha] expression was measured on samples isolated from tumor inside the chamber, using immunohistochemistry. The experimental results revealed that the video images demonstrated dilation, hyperpermeability, tortousity of host microvessels 2 days after HepG2 inoculation. The tumor angiogenesis was initiated with endothelial sprouting from the host vessel on day 7 after HepG2 inoculation. Based on the recorded video images, the neocapillary density and diameter were measured using a digital image analysis (Global Lab image II software). The image analysis demonstrated that in the HepG2 group, the neocapillary density and diameter significantly increased on day 7 and 14 compared to the aged-matched controls (p<0.05). Supplementation of GPO1986 at high dose significantly attenuated the increase of tumor capillary density. However, at low dose of GPO1986, these parameters decreased significantly 14 day after HepG2 inoculation. The histological examination of tissue section within the dorsal skin-fold chamber showed remarkable decrease in tumor deposit with supplementation of GPO1986. The present VEGF measurement showed that in HepG2 group, the serum VEGF levels increased significantly up to 152 pg/ml on day 14 from 67 pg/ml on day 2. The VEGF levels on day 2 was not significantly different, compared with the control levels, but the serum VEGF levels on both 7 and 14 days were significantly higher than their control levels (p<0.05). Using the Pearson correlation, the association of serum VEGF with neocapillary density was significantly correlated (r=0.70, p<0.001). The HIF-1[alpha] staining showed that HIF-1[alpha] was expressed markedly 2 and 7 days after HepG2 inoculation, but its expression significantly decreased on day 14. The HIF-1[alpha] expression was not influenced by supplementation of GPO1986 at high and low dose any experimental periods after HepG2 inoculation. In conclusion, herbal extract (GPO1986) was able to suppress the growth of HepG2-implanted in nude mice, partly due to the inhibition of tumor angiogenesis. And this anti-angiogenesis might come from its inhibitory effect on VEGF expression, without any effects on HIF-1[alpha] expression.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดสมุนไพร (จีพีโอ1986) ต่อการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ในหนูนูดไมซ์ที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2) และเพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดสมุนไพรต่อ angiogenic biomarkers คือ ระดับ HIF-1[alpha] และ VEGF ใช้หนูนูดไมซ์เพศผู้พันธุ์ BALB/C อายุ 8-10 สัปดาห์ในการทดลอง หลังจากการใส่ dorsal skin-fold chamber หนูนูดไมซ์จะถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่ม HepG2 และกลุ่มควบคุม โดยกลุ่ม HepG2 ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2) (2x10[superscript 6] เซลล์ใน 30 ไมโครลิตร) บน dorsal skin-fold chamber ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับ normal saline แทน หลังจากนั้นแต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อย คือ กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการรักษา กลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารสกัดสมุนไพร ขนาด 640 และ 3,200 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัวหนึ่งกิโลกรัมตามลำดับ วันที่ 2,7 และ 14 หลังการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็ง ภาพหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กบริเวณการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งถูกศึกษาภายใต้กล้อง Fluorescence videomicroscopy โดยนำภาพหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กที่บันทึกมาหาค่าความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็ก เพื่อศึกษาการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ที่เกิดจากการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งตับ หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการเก็บเลือดเพื่อวิเคราะห์การแสดงของ VEGF โดยวิธีการ enzyme immunoassay และเก็บชิ้นเนื้อบริเวณที่ปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งตับเพื่อวิเคราะห์การแสดงออก ของ HIF-1[alpha] โดยวิธีการอิมมูโนเคมี ผลการทดลองจากภาพวีดิโอแสดงการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือด การยอมให้สารผ่านเข้าออกทางหลอดเลือดเพิ่มขึ้น การคดงอของหลอดเลือด 2 วันหลังจากการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งตับ วันที่ 7 หลังจากการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งตับ พบว่าเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่จากการแสดงลักษณะการงอกออกของเซลล์เอนโดทีเลียมจาก หลอดเลือดดั้งเดิม การวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม Image software (Global Lab Image II software) แสดงให้เห็นถึงความหนาแน่นและเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กในกลุ่ม HepG2 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 7 และ 14 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีอายุเท่ากัน (p<0.05) สารสกัดสมุนไพร (จีพีโอ1986) ระดับความเข้มข้นสูงทำให้ค่าการเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กลดลง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการให้สารสกัดสมุนไพร (จีพีโอ1986) ระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำ ค่าการเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กลดลงภายในวันที่ 14 หลังการรักษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งนี้สนับสนุนด้วยผลทางเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาซึ่งในกลุ่มสารสกัดสมุนไพร (จีพีโอ1986) ระดับความเข้มข้นสูงพบว่าการฝังตัวของเซลล์มะเร็งลดลงอย่างชัดเจน กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารสกัดสมุนไพรที่ไม่ได้รับ การปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งตับพบว่า การแสดงออกของ VEGF ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ ในกลุ่ม HepG2 พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของ VEGF ในวันที่ 7 และ 14 สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.05) และพบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของ VEGF มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติวิเคราะห์โดย Pearson’s Correlation (r=0.7, p<0.001) การแสดงออกของ HIF-1[alpha] ไม่พบในกลุ่มควบคุม แต่จะแสดงออกในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งตับ ซึ่งจะพบมากในวันที่ 2 และ 7 ส่วนวันที่ 14 จะพบว่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่ม HepG2 ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารสกัดสมุนไพร (จีพีโอ1986) ทั้งระดับความเข้มข้นสูงและความเข้มข้นต่ำไม่มีผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของ HIF-1[alpha] ทุกช่วงเวลา โดยสรุปการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดสมุนไพร (จีพีโอ1986) มีคุณสมบัติยับยั้งการเจริญของมะเร็งในหนูนูดไมซ์ที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์ มะเร็งตับ (HepG2) ซึ่งผลของสารสกัดสมุนไพร (จีพีโอ1986) ในการยับยั้งการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่นั้นอาจผ่านทางการลดการสร้าง VEGF แต่ไม่มีผลต่อ HIF-1[alpha]
Creative Commons License