Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดของเสียในกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นส่วนฉีดตกแต่งในแม่พิมพ์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.288
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reduce the defect rate from manufacturing process of in-mould decoration (IMD), a process combining PET film with decorative patterns are moulded together with ABS resins, which has been developed to reduce the secondary process of decorative screen printing. Recently, the case study company has produced components with a high defect rate average 11.43% in Feb-Jun 2018, which increased sharply to 22.3% in June 2018. The major causes of the defect resulting from PET film peeled off and difficult to assembly. In order to reduce the defect rate, the five steps of the DMAIC Six Sigma methodology are implemented. The detail of the IMD manufacturing process was studied to identify appropriate measurement methods and factors affecting PET film peeled off by using the cause and effect diagram and its scoring matrix. Then the prioritized factors were analyzed and selected from FMEA to conduct the design of experiment (DOE) to find significant factors and optimal parameter settings for improvement and control process to prevent reoccurrence. After improvement of PET film peeled off by setting appropriate parameter as well as implementing control plans and Standard Operation Procedure (SOP) to eliminate other defects from in-mould decoration process, the result shows that the defect rate of in-mould decoration process decreased from11.43% average in Feb-June 2018 to1.25% after improvement in July-Oct 2018. It is found that IMD peeled off defect is reduce 86.6% and warpage defect is reduce 97.8% of defect before improvement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นส่วนฉีดตกแต่งในมาพิมพ์ ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนที่รวมเอาชิ้นส่วนตกแต่งไว้บน PET film จากนั้นทำการฉีดพลาสติกชนิด ABS เข้าไปในด้านหลังของ PET film เพื่อให้ได้ชิ้นงานที่มีผิวทนทานและสวยงาม และยังเป็นการลดกระบวนการในการเพิ่มการพิมพ์ชิ้นส่วนตกแต่งหลังการฉีดชิ้นงาน จากการศึกษาข้อมูลจากโรงงานกรณีศึกษาจะพบว่า มีของเสียที่เกิดจากกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นส่วนตกแต่งในแม่พิมพ์คิดเป็น 11.43% ซึ่งปัญหาหลักๆเกิดจาก PET Film ไม่ยึดเกาะในระหว่างชั้นของการพิมพ์ และชิ้นงานเสียรูปที่ส่งผลต่อการประกอบชิ้นงาน เพื่อทำการลดของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นดังกล่าว โดยใช้หลักการของ Six Sigma ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การนิยามปัญหา การวัดเพื่อระบุสาเหตุของปัญหา การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหา การปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการ และ การควบคุมกระบวนการ โดยการดำเนินการจะเริ่มจากการศึกษาลำดับขั้นตอนและรายละเอียดของกระบวนการ จากนั้นระบุปัญหา กำหนดวิธีการวัดเพื่อระบุสาเหตุของปัญหา โดยใช้แผนภาพแสดงเหตุและผล และคัดเลือกตัวแปรที่จะนำมาทำการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ (FMEA) จากนั้นนำเอาปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะมีผลต่อสาเหตุของปัญหามาทำการประยุกต์การออกแบบการทดลอง โดยใช้ DOE จากนั้นทำการหาพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อทำการควบคุมกระบวนการต่อไป หลังจากทำการปรับปรุงการบวนการแล้วพบว่าสัดส่วนของเสียที่เกิดจากชิ้นส่วนตกแต่งในแม่พิมพ์ลดลงจาก 11.43% เหลือ 1.25% ซึ่งสามารถทำการปรับปรุงเพื่อลดของเสียทั้งหมดได้ 89% หลังจากทำการปรับปรุงกระบวนการสามารถลดของเสียประเภท PET Film ไม่ยึดเกาะในระหว่างชั้นของการพิมพ์ได้ 86.6% และสามารถลดของเสียประเภทชิ้นส่วนเสียรูปได้ 97.8%
Creative Commons License