Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรของคำศัพท์และวรรณยุกต์ตามกลุ่มอายุและทัศนคติต่อภาษาในภาษาโซ่ง (ไทดำ) ที่พูดในอำเภอเขาย้อย จังหวัดเพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lexical and tonal variation by age group and language attitude in the Song language (Black Tai) of Amphoe Khao Yoi, Changwat Phetchaburi
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2001
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบการแปรของคำศัพท์และวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาโซ่ง (ไทดำ) ที่พูดในอำเภอเขาย้อย จังหวัดเพชรบุรี ตามตัวแปรอายุและทัศนคติต่อภาษาโซ่ง ผู้วิจัยแบ่งตัวแปรอายุออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มอายุ 15-25 ปี, 35-45 ปี และ 55-65 ปีขึ้นไป และแบ่งตัวแปรทัศนคติต่อภาษา โดยใช้แบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อภาษา ได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีทัศนคติบวกต่อภาษาโซ่ง กลุ่มที่มีทัศนคติกลางต่อภาษาโซ่ง และกลุ่มที่มีทัศนคติลบต่อภาษาโซ่ง ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลที่ตำบลหนองปรง อำเภอเขาย้อย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 6 หมู่บ้าน โดยกำหนดจำนวนผู้บอกภาษาในงานวิจัยนี้ทั้งหมด 60 คน จำแนกเป็น 20 คนต่อหนึ่งกลุ่มอายุ โดยให้มีทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงจำนวนเท่ากันในแต่ละกลุ่ม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้หน่วยอรรถรวมทั้งสิ้น 70 หน่วยอรรถ เป็นหน่วยอรรถที่ชาวโซ่งใช้พูดในชีวิตประจำวันและแทนด้วยคำที่ต่างไปจากภาษาไทยกรุงเทพอย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งคัดเลือกจากงานวิจัยคำศัพท์ในภาษาโซ่งที่ผ่านมาและคลังคำภาษาไทดำโบราณ ส่วนในการเก็บข้อมูลวรรณยุกต์ ผู้วิจัยใช้คำชุดเทียบเสียงคล้ายประกอบด้วยคำพยางค์เดียวจำนวน 9 คำ มาสร้างเป็นรายการคำโดยให้แต่ละคำปรากฏ 5 ครั้ง คำเหล่านี้เป็นตัวแทนของคำที่ปรากฏในช่องต่างๆ ของกล่องวรรณยุกต์ ที่ริเริ่มโดยวิลเลี่ยม เจ เก็ดนี่ (Gedney, 1972) การเก็บข้อมูลรายการคำทดสอบวรรณยุกต์ ใช้วิธีการตั้งคำถาม พร้อมแสดงภาพหรือของจริงประกอบ ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคำศัพท์ ผู้วิจัยนับความถี่ของการปรากฏของคำศัพท์ภาษาโซ่ง คำศัพท์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพ คำศัพท์ที่ผู้บอกภาษาตอบว่าใช้ทั้งภาษาไทยกรุงเทพและภาษาโซ่ง และคำศัพท์อื่นๆ จากนั้นคิดเป็นอัตราร้อยละ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลวรรณยุกต์ ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ระบบวรรณยุกต์และการแยกเสียงรวมเสียงด้วยการฟัง นอกจากนั้น ผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์สัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์แต่ละเสียงด้วยวิธีการทางกลสัทศาสตร์ โดยใช้โปรแกรม Praat และใช้โปรแกรม Microsoft Excel แปลงผลเป็นกราฟเส้น ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่าโดยภาพรวมผู้บอกภาษาที่พูดภาษาโซ่งในตำบลหนองปรง อำเภอเขาย้อย ทุกกลุ่มอายุและทัศนคติต่อภาษาใช้ภาษาโซ่งทั้งในด้านคำศัพท์และวรรณยุกต์มากกว่าภาษาไทยกรุงเทพ เมื่อวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของอายุและทัศนคติต่อการใช้คำศัพท์ พบว่าผู้บอกภาษากลุ่มอายุ 15-25 ปีใช้คำศัพท์ภาษาโซ่งน้อยที่สุด ส่วนกลุ่มอายุ 35-45 ปี และ 55-65 ปีขึ้นไปใช้คำศัพท์ภาษาโซ่งมากพอกัน แสดงนัยสำคัญว่าผู้บอกภาษายิ่งอายุน้อยลงยิ่งใช้ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพมากขึ้น ส่วนทัศนคติมีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้คำศัพท์ภาษาโซ่งในผู้บอกภาษากลุ่มอายุ 15-25 ปีเท่านั้น ในด้านวรรณยุกต์ พบว่าไม่มีผู้บอกภาษาคนใดใช้ระบบวรรณยุกต์แบบอื่นเลยนอกจากระบบวรรณยุกต์ภาษาโซ่ง ส่วนสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์มีผู้บอกภาษาใช้แบบอื่นบ้างแต่จำนวนน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับสัทลักษณะภาษาโซ่ง จากข้อสรุปนี้ แสดงว่าเริ่มมีการแปรของการใช้คำศัพท์ภาษาโซ่งที่ตำบลหนองปรง อำเภอเขาย้อย จังหวัดเพชรบุรีไปอย่างช้าๆ และในอนาคตภาษาโซ่งอาจมีแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงเกิดขึ้นได้ เพราะผู้บอกภาษาโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มอายุ 15-25 ปี เริ่มรับคำศัพท์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพเข้ามาใช้ปนกับภาษาโซ่ง งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านคำศัพท์จะเร็วกว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านวรรณยุกต์.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at analyzing and comparing lexical and tonal variation in the Song (Black Tai) language spoken in Amphoe Khao Yoi, Changwat Phetchaburi, by age-group and attitude toward the Song language. In this study there are 3 age-groups: 15-25, 35-45, and 55-65 years old. The attitude variable was divided into 3 bypes-positive, neutral, and negative-using a language attitude questionnaire. Data collection was carried out at Tambon Nong Prong, Amphoe Khao Yoi, which consists of 6 villages. Sixty informants were selected-20 per each age-group-with equal number of male and female in each group. The 70 semantic units selected for this study are used in everyday life by the Song speakers and are all represented by distinct Bangkok Thai and Song words. These semantic units were selected from previous lexical studies of Song and old Black Tai lexicon. To collect the total data, an analogous set of 9 monosyllabic words were used as the basis for constructing a word list consisting of 5 tokens of each word. These words represent the words that appear in the various slots of the tone box originated by William J. Gedney. The word list was elicited by the questioning method assisted by pictures and real objects. The lexical data were analyzed by counting the number of occurrences of the lexical items used by each group of speakers in the following four categories: Song, Bangkok Thai, Song and Bangkok Thai, and others. The resutls were then converted into percentage. The tonal data were auditorily analyzed to obtain the tone system and the pattern of tone split and tone merge. In addition, the fundamental frequency value of each word was analyzed acoustically using the Praat speech analysis program and shown as line graphs using Microsoft Excel. The results show that overall the Song speakers of Tambon Nong Prong, Amphoe Khao Yoi in every age-group and every attitude toward the Song language use the lexical items and the tone system of the Song language more than those of Bangkok Thai. Analysis of the influence of age-group and attitude shows that the 15-25 years old group uses the Song lexical items least. The 35-45 and the 55-over 65 age-groups use the same quantity of Song lexical items. This indicates that the younger the speakers are the more use of Bangkok Thai lexical items occur. Attitude influences lexical usage only in the 15-25 years old group. It is found that all of the speakers only use the Song tone system. The main phonetic characteristic of every tone is also predominantly Song. Very few non-Song characteristics appear in the data comparing with the Song ones. It may be concluded that change in lexical usage slowly begins to occur in the Song language of Tambon Nong Prong, Amphoe Khao Yoi. In the future there may be a tendency for change to occur as the Song speakers especially the 15-25 years old group have already adopted Bangkok Tahi words. Finally, it is shown in this study that lexical change occurs faster than tonal change.
Creative Commons License