Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤตุสํหาร : ฤดูกาลกับชีวิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rtusamhara : seasons and life
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬหการ
Second Advisor
ทัศนีย์ สินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1993
Abstract
ศึกษากวีนิพนธ์เรื่องฤตุสํหาร ซึ่งเป็นวรรณคดีสันสกฤตประเภทขัณฑกาพย์ ตามทฤษฎีกวีนิพนธ์สันสกฤต ศึกษาศัพท์และสภาพธรรมชาติที่สัมพันธ์กับวรรณคดี และเปรียบเทียบฤตุสํหารกับวรรณคดีไทยที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียง การวิจัยครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า ผู้ประพันธ์ฤตุสํหารใช้จินตนาการอยู่บนพื้นฐานทฤษฎีวรรณคดีสันสกฤต พรรณนาสภาพธรรมชาติ 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ (1) แผ่นดินและต้นไม้ (2) ชีวิตสัตว์ และ (3) ชีวิตมนุษย์ ฤตุสํหารดีเด่นด้วยอรรถาลังการประเภทสวภาโวกติ คือการพรรณนาธรรมชาติตามที่เป็นจริง มีวรรณคดีไทย 3 เรื่องคล้ายคลึงกับฤตุสํหาร ได้แก่ ทวาทศมาสโคลงดั้น กาพย์ห่อโคลงนิราศธารโศก และนิราศเดือน ทั้ง 3 เรื่องนี้ใช้กลวิธีในการพรรณนาคล้ายกับฤตุสํหาร ทว่ามีแก่นเรื่องต่างกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 6 บท บทแรกเป็นบทนำ บทที่ 2 ชื่อว่า กาลิทาสและฤตุสํหารว่าด้วยกาลิทาส ผู้ประพันธ์ฤตสํหาร ความหมายและลักษณะของขัณฑกาพย์ตามแนวทฤษฎีกวีนิพนธ์สันสกฤต ฤดูกาลของอินเดีย และฉันทลักษณ์ที่ปรากฏในฤตุสํหาร บทที่ 3 ว่าด้วยอลังการในฤตุสํหาร เป็นการศึกษาว่าด้วยการตกแต่งถ้อยคำในฤตุสํหารตามทฤษฎีวรรณคดีสันสกฤต ได้แก่ ศัพทาลังการ อรรถาลังการ คุณ ธวนิ และรีติ บทที่ 4 ชื่อว่าชีวิตกับการพรรณนาในฤตุสํหาร เป็นการศึกษาวิเคราะห์บทประพันธ์ในแง่เนื้อหาและการพรรณนา บทที่ 5 ว่าด้วยวรรณคดีไทยที่มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกับฤตุสํหาร เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบฤตุสํหารกับวรรณคดีไทยอีก 3 เรื่อง บทที่ 6 เป็นการสรุปผลการวิจัยและข้อเสนอแนะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To examine and interpret the Rtusamhara according to key principles of Sanskrit poetry. The work undertaken includes examination of persons related in the poem, structures of the poem and the use of words and compare this poem with three Thai literary works with similar time-order description and styles. The study has found that the poetic imagination in Sanskrit poetic theory can be divided into three groups: earth and plants, wildlife, human beings. Among other Alamkaras, Sanskrit poetic ornamentation, Rtusamhara is the best at Arthalamkara, meaning ornamentation, called Svabhavokti or description of nature. There are three Thai literary works similar in style to Rtuasamhara. These three poems share the same time-order description but are different from Rtusamhara in some particular ways. The thesis consists of six chapters. Chapter One is an introduction to the subject. Chapter two deals with Rtusamhara's authorship as well as general characteristic. Chapter three is about Alamkara, containing Sabdalamkara Arthalamkara Guna Dhvani and Riti as found in the poem. Chapter four deals with lives and descriptions which are analytical studies of the theme and influence of seasons on lives in the poem and the poet's world view to include the poet's poetic method. Chapter five is the poem's comparative study of Thai literary works with a similar style: Thawathasams, Niras Tharn Sok and Niras Duen. The analytical conclusion and suggestions are given in chapter six.
Creative Commons License