Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
งานศึกษาโครงสร้างของทักษะในกลุ่มประเภทงานช่างฝีมือและงานอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้องในตลาดแรงงานของไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuarpear Lekfuangfu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.319
Abstract
This research aims to examine the causes of skills shortages among craft and related trades workers in Thailand, to identify the main skills shortages in various occupations, and to identify the policy solutions and the types of workers that need to be encouraged. This thesis thus aims at filling this information gap and testing the consistency of the results by measuring the labour shortages and skills shortages and investigating the policy recommendations that can be successfully implemented. The policy recommendations are focused on improving the efficiency of the labour force of Thailand, particularly through investment in education, which can help to fulfil demand and alleviate shortages, including skills shortages. Furthermore, the development of personal capabilities, as well as on-the-job training and apprenticeships in organisations and departments, will be able to develop the existing labour workforce along with new workers in the future to become a multi-skilled labour force. The results of the study showed that with regard to the skills and knowledge among craft and related trades workers in Thailand, most of the skills and knowledge can be developed by taking courses or receiving training. However, several of the skills and fields of knowledge may require a long period of time to understand and obtain. Moreover, both the private and public sector should focus on education by concentrating more on vocational education and programmes that are equivalent to higher education.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์สำหรับ 1. เพื่อตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบของการขาดแคลนทักษะของกลุ่มประเภทงานช่างและฝีมือและงานอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องเกี่ยวข้องในประเทศไทย 2. เพื่อระบุการขาดแคลนทักษะและความสามารถหลักในอาชีพ 3. เพื่อหาแนวทางการแก้ไขของนโยบายและประเภทของแรงงานที่ควรได้รับการส่งเสริมวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะเติมเต็มช่องว่างนี้โดยการทดสอบความสอดคล้องของผลลัพธ์ด้วยการวัดแรงงานที่ขาดแคลนและความสามารถที่ขาดแคลน และเพื่อหาแนวทางนโยบายในการส่งเสริมให้ตรงจุด โดยมุ่งเน้นให้แรงงานของประเทศมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น การลงทุนทางด้านการศึกษาสามารถปรับให้เข้ากับความต้องการและความขาดแคลน รวมไปถึงทักษะและความสามารถที่ขาดแคลนของแรงงาน นอกจากนี้การพัฒนาความสามารถของบุคลากร ไปจนถึงการฝึกอบรมงานในองค์กรหรือหน่วยงานจะสามารถพัฒนาแรงงานที่มีอยู่และจะมีในอนาคตให้มีทักษะและความสามารถมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทักษะและความสามารถในกลุ่มงานประเภทงานช่างและงานฝีมือและงานอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในประเทศไทยนั้น ส่วนมากนั้นเป็นทักษะและความสามารถที่สามารถพัฒนาได้ และทักษะและความสามารถบางส่วนนั้นอาจใช้เวลานานในการเรียนรู้และพัฒนาความสามารถ ด้านการศึกษาควรมุ่งเน้นทางด้านการศึกษาวิชาชีพให้มากกว่าหรือเท่าเทียมกับการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.