Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของนิทานพื้นบ้านและทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับมนุษย์ใน "โอะโตะงิโสฌิ" ของดะสะอิ โอะซะมุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of folk tales and views on human beings in Dazai Osamu's "Otogizoshi"
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มณฑา พิมพ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาและวรรณคดีญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1859
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของนิทานพื้นบ้านที่มีต่อเรื่องสั้นชุด "โอะ โตะงิโสฌิ" และวิเคราะห์ทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับมนุษย์ที่ปรากฏในเรื่องสั้นชุด "โอะ โตะงิโสฌิ" ของดะสะอิ โอะซะมุ ในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของนิทานพื้นบ้านที่มีต่อเรื่องสั้นชุด "โอะ โตะงิโสฌิ" ผู้วิจัยจะเปรียบเทียบเรื่องสั้นชุดนี้กับนิทานพื้นบ้านในรูปแบบนิทานรูปภาพเพื่อค้นหาความเหมือน และความแตกต่างระหว่างนิทานพื้นบ้านกับเรื่องสั้น การเปรียบเทียบดังกล่าวทำให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถแยกแยะรายละเอียดของเรื่องสั้นที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากนิทานพื้นบ้านและรายละเอียดที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเพื่อวิเคราะห์ทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับมนุษย์ของดะสะอิในเรื่องสั้นชุดนี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่าเรื่องสั้นชุด "โอะ โตะงิโสฌิ" ของดะสะอิ โอะซะมุได้รับอิทธิพลด้านโครงเรื่องจากนิทานพื้นบ้านมากที่สุด และได้รับอิทธิพลด้านเนื้อเรื่อง ตัวละครและฉากจากนิทานพื้นบ้านบางส่วน แต่ส่วนที่ไม่ได้รับอิทธิพลเลยคือแก่นเรื่องและการดำเนินเรื่อง แก่นเรื่องที่เปลี่ยนไปของเรื่องสั้นแต่ละเรื่องในชุดนี้สะท้อน "ทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับมนุษย์ในด้านนิสัย" และ "ทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับมนุษย์ในด้านศิลปะ" ของดะสะอิ โอะซะมุ การศึกษาทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับมนุษย์ดังกล่าวจะทำให้ผู้อ่านชาวไทยเข้าใจนักเขียนชื่อดะสะอิ โอะซะมุมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการศึกษาผลงานเรื่องสั้นชุดนี้และผลงานเรื่องอื่นๆ ของดะสะอิ โอะซะมุต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the influence of folktales towards the short stories "Otogizoshi", written by Dazai Osamu, and to analyze his views on human beings based on different characters in the series. In this study, a detailed comparison was made between the "Otogizoshi" and folktales, which were described in a form of picture book, in order to find both similarities and differences. Based on such comparison and analysis, I find certain traces of influence from the folktales in the "Otogizoshi" while there are also differentiated parts, where the views on human beings of Dazai was apparent. The results of study show that the "Otogizoshi" was influenced in many respects by the folktales, mostly in the story plots, while there was only some in the characterization and settings and none in the theme and narration. The change of the theme of each story clearly reflects the writer's views' on "nature" and "artistry" of human beings. The findings may create better understanding and appreciation of Dazai Osamu's works for Thai readers. They would also be a useful resource for further study of the short stories "Otogizoshi" as well as other works of Dazai Osamu.
Creative Commons License