Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเคลื่อนไหวไปด้วยกันของความผันผวนของตลาดหุ้นในกลุ่มประเทศเอเชียตะวันออก
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.313
Abstract
Using daily indices for several East Asian and Asian emerging stock markets from 5 January 1995 to 31 December 2018, this study investigates the volatility comovement of the stock market returns in using the DCC-MGARCH model. The empirical results depict that the volatility comovement among East Asian stock markets have increased in recent years. Moreover, this correlation is stronger in the developed markets of Singapore, Hong Kong, Japan and Korea. Volatility comovement across emerging countries, namely, China, India, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia and Philippines, has also increased. This study also examines the volatility spillover effects in East Asia at different stages including the periods before and after the 2008 global financial crisis. We find that severe financial crises have positive and significant impacts on both volatility comovement and volatility spillover in East Asian financial markets. And after the crisis periods the cross-border correlations have become even more interconnected and complex, despite the fact that financial crisis tends to trigger higher degree of systematic integration and risk in East Asian stock markets.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความผันผวนที่เคลื่อนไหวไปด้วยกันของอัตราผลตอบแทนของตลาดหุ้นในเอเชียตะวันออกผ่านแบบจำลอง DCC-MGARCH ที่ความถี่รายวันตั้งแต่วันที่ 5 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2538 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2561 ผลลัพธ์เชิงประจักษ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าความผันผวนที่เคลื่อนไหวไปด้วยกันที่เกิดขึ้นในตลาดหุ้นเอเชียตะวันออกนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา นอกจากนี้ตลาดที่พัฒนาแล้ว (สิงคโปร์ ฮ่องกง จีน ญี่ปุ่นและสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี) มีความสัมพันธ์กันเป็นอย่างมาก ส่วนตลาดการเงินของประเทศเกิดใหม่ (จีน อินเดีย ไทย อินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซียและฟิลิปปินส์) ได้ค่อยๆปรับระดับความผันผวนที่เคลื่อนไหวไปพร้อมกันเข้ากับตลาดอื่นๆ การศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบการรั่วไหลของความผันผวนในเอเชียตะวันออกในระดับต่างๆในช่วงวิกฤตการเงินโลกปี 2551 เราพบว่าวิกฤตการณ์ทางการเงินที่รุนแรงมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกและมีนัยสำคัญต่อทั้งความผันผวนที่เคลื่อนไหวไปด้วยกันและการรั่วไหลของความผันผวนของตลาดการเงินในเอเชียตะวันออก หลังจากวิกฤตสิ้นสุดลง ความสัมพันธ์ข้ามพรมแดนมีความเชื่อมโยงกันและซับซ้อนมากขึ้น ทว่าวิกฤติการเงินก่อให้เกิดการบูรณาการอย่างเป็นระบบในระดับที่สูงขึ้นและความหยุดนิ่งของข้อมูลในตลาดหุ้นเอเชียตะวันออก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.