Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการกำจัดโรคไข้มาลาเรียในระดับหมู่บ้านโดยการยับยั้งการแพร่เชื้อมาลาเรียในเมืองบานม็อก ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.482
Abstract
Different projects engage to eliminate malaria in Myanmar; however, malaria continues to remain a significant public health problem. Therefore, a comprehensive package intervention called "the village-based malaria elimination model" was carried out in one of the malaria-affected townships, Banmauk, in upper Myanmar, during June to November 2018. It is a systemic intervention to address interrupting of malaria transmission in accordance with elimination definition (i.e <1/1000 API) by means of comprehensive malaria control activities which consists of preliminary entomology assessment and KAP survey, routine mass blood survey, assessing diagnostic accuracy of current tools, loudspeakers base health messages announcements, real-time cases reporting and notification through mobile messaging by village malaria workers. Four villages among the most malariaburdened areas were randomly selected: two villages were assigned as the intervention group and two as the control group. Each activity included in the model showed separate effective outcomes. Overall, there were significant improvements in community practice related to malaria care-seeking. In-time reporting systems through mobile messaging were feasible and, more importantly, there was an overall effect in reducing malaria morbidity. In the linear regression model, the factors demonstrated to be significant predictors of decline in malaria by intervention villages were the number of health message announcement activities (p < 0.001), real-time mobile case reporting by malaria workers (p < 0.001), ownership of nets (p < 0.001), and routine mass blood survey (p < 0.05). However, the training showed no statistically significant association (p > 0.05). The steep decline in malaria cases among the intervention villages suggested that this intervention might be effective to reduce the malaria burden among these rural locales. The National Malaria Control Program may consider implementing this standard model and provide support for its sustainability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการต่างๆ หลากหลายโครงการเกิดขึ้นเพื่อมุ่งกำ จัดโรคไข้มาลาเรียในประเทศเมียนมา อย่างไรก็ตามโรคไข้มาลาเรียยังคง เป็นปัญหาสำ คัญด้านสาธารณสุขของประเทศ ด้วยเหตุนี้การทดลองใช้รูปแบบการกำจัดโรคไข้มาลาเรียในระดับหมู่บ้านจึงได้ดำ เนินการ ในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายนถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน ปี 2561 ในพื้นที่เมืองบานม็อกซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่หนึ่งทางตอนเหนือของประเทศที่ได้รับผลกระทบ จากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคไข้มาลาเรีย รูปแบบดังกล่าวมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อยับยั้งการแพร่เชื้อมาลาเรียอย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อให้ได้ตามเป้าหมาย ของการกำจัดโรคไข้มาลาเรีย (อัตราป่วยด้วยโรคไข้มาลาเรียต่อประชากรพันคนน้อยกว่า 1) ด้วยกิจกรรมต่างๆ ในการควบคุมโรค ประกอบด้วย การสำรวจยุงพาหะและความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติตนของคนในพื้นที่ศึกษา การตรวจโลหิต การประเมินความถูกต้องของ เครื่องมือวินิจฉัยโรคที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน การประกาศข้อมูลสุขภาพผ่านเสียงตามสายการรายงานผู้ป่ วยทันทีผ่านข้อความทางโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ โดยเจ้าหน้าที่มาลาเรียของหมู่บ้าน ทำ การศึกษาโดยคัดเลือกหมู่บ้านแบบสุ่มจำนวน 4 หมู่บ้านจากพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดของโรคไข้มาลาเรีย สูงเพื่อเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 2 หมู่บ้านและกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 2 หมู่บ้าน แต่ละกิจกรรมประกอบของรูปแบบดังกล่าวนั้นมีผลต่อผลลัพธ์แตกต่างกัน โดยภาพรวมการปฏิบัติตนในการแสวงหาการ รักษาโรคไข้มาลาเรียของคนในหมู่บ้านดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำ คัญ ระบบการรายงานผ่านข้อความทางโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่เพื่อให้ทันตามเวลานั้นมี ความเป็นไปได้ และที่สำคัญยิ่งกว่านั้นรูปแบบดังกล่าวนี้มีผลทำให้การเจ็บป่ วยด้วยโรคไข้มาลาเรียลดลง การวิเคราะห์การถดถอดเชิงเส้น พบว่าปัจจัยทำนายการลดลงของโรคไข้มาลาเรียในหมู่บ้านกลุ่มทดลอง คือ จำนวนกิจกรรมการประกาศข้อมูลสุขภาพผ่านเสียงตามสาย (p<0.001) การส่งรายงานผู้ป่วยทันทีทางโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ของเจ้าหน้าที่มาลาเรีย (p<0.001) การมีมุ้ง (p<0.001) และการ สำรวจด้วยการตรวจโลหิตเป็นประจำ (p<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามการได้รับการอบรมของเจ้าหน้าที่มาลาเรียไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการลดลงของโรคไข้มาลาเรีย (p>0.05) การลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วของจำนวนผู้ป่ วยในหมู่บ้านกลุ่มทดลองนั้นแสดง ให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบที่ใช้นี้อาจจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดโรคไข้มาลาเรียเมื่อใช้กับพื้นที่ชนบท ด้วยเหตุนี้โปรแกรมควบคุมโรคไข้มาลาเรียใน ประเทศเมียนมาควรจะพิจารณานำรูปแบบดังกล่าวนี้ไปใช้และให้การสนับสนุนเพื่อความยั่งยืนต่อไป
Creative Commons License