Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความผันผวนของการเคลื่อนย้ายเงินทุนในตลาดหุ้นเกิดใหม่ในภูมิภาคอาเซียน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.178
Abstract
The volatility of foreign equity flows into and out of ASEAN emerging markets is a source of concerned for macroeconomic and financial stability. This thesis uses the DCC-MGARCH model examine the volatility co-movement of daily net foreign equity flows for four ASEAN emerging economies (Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia and the Phillipines) from 1st October 2009 to 28th December 2018. Furthermore, the SUR model is employed to understand which global and domestic macroeconomics factors may affect the volatility of net foreign equity flows. Overall, we find a slowdown of net equity flows to these ASEAN emerging markets especially since 2015 with the normalization of US monetary policy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความผันผวนของเงินลงทุนในตลาดหุ้นเกิดใหม่ในภูมิภาคอาเซียนเป็นผลมาจากการลด ความผ่อนคลายนโยบายการเงินของธนาคารกลางในประเทศอุตสาหกรรมหลักโดยเฉพาะการขึ้น อัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายของธนาคารกลางของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาส่งผลให้เงินลงทุนในตลาดหุ้น เกิดใหม่ในภูมิภาคอาเซียนมีความผันผวนมากขึ้นโดยเงินทุนเริ่มทยอยไหลออกจากกลุ่มประเทศ ตลาดเกิดใหม่กลับไปยังกลุ่มประเทศอุตสาหกรรมหลัก ขณะเดียวกันการเปิดเสรีทางการเงินของ ภูมิภาคอาเซียนทาให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจต้องเผชิญกับความผันผวนมากขึ้น โดยใช้ DCC-MGARCH model ในการหาความผันผวนและทิศทางความผันผวนระหว่างตลาดและใช้ SUR model ใน การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความผันผวนของเงินลงทุนในตลาดหุ้นเกิดใหม่ในภูมิภาคอาเซียน ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยภายนอกและปัจจัยภายในประเทศ
Creative Commons License