Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของข้อตกลงทางการค้าเสรีในประเทศไทยโดยเน้นความสำคัญกับผลการสร้างเสริมการค้าและการเปลี่ยนวิถีการค้า
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayodom Sabhasr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.310
Abstract
This paper uses ex-post gravity analysis to examine whether Thailand's 12 effective free trade agreements cause trade creation or trade diversion effect. The sample of the study covers 43 countries over the period of 1991-2016. The model is specified with the aim to obtain unbiased estimates of three FTA dummy variables, representing trades within and outside the trade blocs. This study is able to analyze only 7 out of 12 total FTAs due to multicollinearity problem. The results of this study show that AFTA has trade creation effects on international trade of Thailand with little diversion effects on exports. We found pure trade creation in exports and mild import diversion from ACFTA and AJCEP. In general, ASEAN-plus-one agreements have caused trade creation effects to Thailand's exports and some or little import diversion. On the other hand, the results suggest that bilateral free trade agreements have different trade effects. TPCEP causes pure trade creation effects on Thailand's overall trade. Results obtained from ITFTA indicate that the higher trade level from the agreement come from trade diversion effects. Regressions on JTEPA and TCFTA indicate trade contraction effects. Therefore, this study supports the notion of trade liberalization for Thailand. The policy recommendation to Thai policy maker is that negotiations on further FTAs should be focusing on ASEAN plurilateral agreements, which tend to provide benefits to intra-bloc and extra-bloc countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบจําลองแรงดึงดูดในการศึกษาย้อนหลังเพื่อศึกษาข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีทั้ง 12 ฉบับที่มีผลบังคับใช้ของไทยว่าก่อให้เกิดผลการสร้างเสริมการค้าหรือการเปลี่ยนวิถีการค้าหรือไม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัยครอบคลุมคู่ค้า43 ประเทศของไทยในช่วงปี 2534-2559 การหาค่าผลการสร้างเสริมและการเปลี่ยนวิถีการค้าได้ถูกคำนวณโดยใช้โมเดลที่มีตัวแปรหุ่นสามตัวเพื่อแทนค่าการค้าภายในและภายนอกกลุ่มข้อตกลงการค้าเสรี เป้าหมายคือการหาค่าตัวแปรหุ่นที่มีความเอนเอียงน้อยที่สุด การวิจัยนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์ผลทางการค้าของข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีได้ 7 ข้อตกลงจากทั้งหมด 12 ข้อตกลงเนื่องจากเกิดปัญหาตัวแปรอิสระมีความสัมพันธ์กัน ผลของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีอาเซียนก่อให้เกิดผลการสร้างเสริมการค้าต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศของไทย และมีผลการเปลี่ยนวิถีการค้าเล็กน้อยในด้านการส่งออก การศึกษาพบว่าข้อตกลงการค้าอาเซียน-จีนและข้อตกลงอาเซียน-ญี่ปุ่นส่งผลการสร้างเสริมการค้าแบบบริสุทธิ์ต่อการส่งออกและมีผลการเปลี่ยนวิถีการค้าในการนำเข้า โดยรวมแล้วข้อตกลงอาเซียนบวกหนึ่งมีผลการสร้างเสริมการค้าในการส่งออกของไทยและมีผลการเปลี่ยนวิถีการค้าเล็กน้อยในด้านการนำเข้า ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง ผลการประมาณค่าแสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีแบบทวิภาคีมีผลต่อการค้าที่หลากหลาย ข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีไทย-เปรูมีผลการสร้างเสริมการค้าโดยข้อตกลงการค้า แต่ข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีไทย-อินเดียก่อให้เกิดผลการเปลี่ยนวิถีการค้า ส่วนข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีไทย-ญี่ปุ่นและข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีไทย-ชิลีปรากฏว่าสร้างผลหดตัวทางการค้า นำมาซึ่งการลดปริมาณการค้าระหว่างไทยและประเทศอื่นทั้งในและนอกข้อตกลง ข้อเสนอแนะทางนโยบายที่ได้จากผลการศึกษาระบุว่าประเทศไทยควรสร้างข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีกับต่างประเทศมากขึ้นและทำการเจรจาข้อตกลงในนามของอาเซียนในรูปแบบพหุภาคีซึ่งสามารถสร้างประโยชน์ต่อทุกประเทศได้ดีกว่าแบบทวิภาคี
Creative Commons License