Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินทัศนคติ และความรู้ของทันตแพทย์ทั่วไปในการให้การดูแลรักษารากฟันเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Keskanya Subbalekha
Second Advisor
Pagaporn Pisarnjurakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.377
Abstract
This study aimed to survey the attitudes and knowledge of Thai general dental practitioners (GDPs) in proving dental implant maintenance care. The online questionnaire was sent to Thai GDPs who graduated between 2000 and 2016. Of the returned 435 questionnaires, 429 completely filled were included for analysis. 76% of the participants were female and 24% were male. Half of the participants were aged 28-33 years old and 78% of the participants have been working as a GDP 10 years or below. There were 64.3% and 59.4% of the participants who agreed that dental implant surgery and restoration should only be obligated by specialists. Moreover, 22.4% agreed that dental implant maintenance care should be performed by specialists. The majority of the participants (88.5%) reported their willingness to give comprehensive oral examination on natural teeth and implant, only half of them (51%) would provide dental implant maintenance care. Significant positive correlation between attitudes and knowledge of the participants were found. GDPs tended to provide implant maintenance care according to their knowledge score. However, GDPs still felt less confident to provide dental implant maintenance care and treat the implant problems. These obstacles may be due to insufficient knowledge and not well-equipped practice setting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการสำรวจทัศนคติและความรู้ของทันตแพทย์ทั่วไปที่ปฏิบัติงานในประเทศไทยในการให้การดูแลรักษารากฟันเทียม โดยแจกแบบสอบถามออนไลน์แก่ทันตแพทย์ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีระหว่างปีพ.ศ.๒๕๔๓ ถึง ๒๕๖๐ มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด ๔๓๕ ราย โดยแบบสอบถามที่ได้รับการตอบอย่างสมบูรณ์จากผู้ตอบเพียง ๔๒๙ รายได้รับการนำมาวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเพศหญิงจำนวนร้อยละ ๗๖ เพศชายร้อยละ ๒๔ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามครึ่งหนึ่งมีอายุอยู่ในช่วง ๒๘-๓๓ ปี ร้อยละ ๗๘ มีประสบการณ์ในการทำงานเป็นทันตแพทย์ไม่เกินสิบปี ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวนร้อยละ ๖๔.๓ และ ๕๙.๔ เห็นด้วยว่าการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมและการบูรณะฟันบนรากฟันเทียมควรทำโดยทันตแพทย์เฉพาะทางรากฟันเทียมเท่านั้น ร้อยละ ๒๒.๔ เห็นด้วยว่าการดูแลหลังการบูรณะด้วยรากฟันเทียมควรทำโดยทันตแพทย์เฉพาะทางรากฟันเทียมเท่านั้น ร้อยละ ๘๘.๕ ยินดีที่จะให้การตรวจทั้งฟันธรรมชาติและรากฟันเทียม แต่อาสาสมัครเพียงครึ่งหนึ่งเท่านั้นที่จะให้การดูแลรักษารากฟันเทียม พบว่าทัศนคติและความรู้ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีแนวโน้มในการให้การดูแลรักษารากฟันเทียมเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามระดับความรู้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าทันตแพทย์ทั่วไปยังไม่ค่อยมั่นใจในการให้การดูแลรักษารากฟันเทียม ทั้งนี้อาจเกิดจากการที่มีความรู้และอุปกรณ์สำหรับการดูแลรักษารากฟันเทียมในสถานที่ปฏิบัติงานไม่เพียงพอ
Creative Commons License