Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักยภาพของพื้นที่สวนเกษตรเพื่อพัฒนาให้เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรกรรมในจังหวัดระยอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potential of agrogarden development for agrotourist attractions in Changwat Rayong
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ศิริไพบูลย์สินธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1900
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพื้นที่สวนเกษตรที่มีศักยภาพต่อการพัฒนาเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรกรรมรวมทั้งศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรคของสวนเกษตรที่จะมีผลต่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดระยอง การวิจัย เริ่มจากการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลพื้นฐานจากแบบสอบถามเชิงทัศนคติในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรกรรมประกอบด้วย กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญและนักวิชาการที่มีประสบการณ์ด้านการท่องเที่ยวซึ่งเป็นผู้ให้ค่าน้ำหนักดัชนีชี้วัด กลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มเกษตรกรเจ้าของสวนเกษตร เจ้าหน้าที่เกษตรอำเภอและผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรในจังหวัดระยอง เพื่อวิเคราะห์พักยภาพสวนเกษตร การวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพพื้นที่สวนเกษตรเพื่อพัฒนาให้เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรกรรมในจังหวัดระยอง จำนวน 13 แห่ง พิจารณาจากดัชนีชี้วัดศักยภาพของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวจำนวน 6 ดัชนี ซึ่งแต่ละดัชนีชี้วัดมีค่าน้ำหนักของการชี้วัดศักยภาพแตกต่างกันเรียงตามลำดับความสำคัญมากที่สุดไปหาน้อยที่สุด ดังต่อไปนี้ ด้านคุณค่าของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ด้านการบริหารจัดการด้านการท่องเที่ยว ด้านข้อจำกัดในการรองรับนักท่องเที่ยว ด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ด้านสภาพการเข้าถึงและด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ทั้งนี้ในแต่ละดัชนีชี้วัดได้สร้างตัวแปรย่อยภายในดัชนีชี้วัด เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าระดับศักยภาพในการเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรกรรม ด้วยเทคนิคการถ่วงน้ำหนัก ผลการวิเคราะห์หาค่าระดับศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงเกษตรกรรม พบว่า กลุ่มพื้นที่สวนเกษตรที่มีศักยภาพสูงมีค่าคะแนนระหว่าง 72.27-86.54 จำนวน 4 แห่ง กลุ่มพื้นที่สวนเกษตรที่มีศักยภาพปานกลาง มีค่าคะแนนระหว่าง 58.00 -72.26 จำนวน 1 แห่ง และกลุ่มพื้นที่สวนเกษตรที่มีศักยภาพตํ่า มีค่าคะแนนระหว่าง 43.74 - 57.99 จำนวน 8 แห่ง สภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรคของพื้นที่สวนเกษตรที่จะมีผลต่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว แยกตามศักยภาพของสวนเกษตรทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ กลุ่มสวนเกษตรศักยภาพสูง พบว่า ยังขาดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกเพียงเล็กน้อย กลุ่มพื้นที่สวนเกษตรศักยภาพปานกลาง พบว่า ด้านคุณค่าของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ไม่มีประเพณีวัฒนธรรมและวิถีชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกษตรแบบดั้งเดิมเหลืออยู่ ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ยังขาดที่พักและร้านอาหาร-เครื่องดื่มให้บริการกับนักท่องเที่ยวการใช้ป้ายสื่อ ความหมายในการอธิบายพืชพันธุ์ รวมถึงการประชาสัมพันธ์ ด้านสภาพแวดล้อม ยังมีปัญหาด้านการสร้างทัศนียภาพในพื้นที่และการจัดกิจกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับพื้นที่และธรรมชาติ ด้านการบริหารจัดการด้านการท่องเที่ยว ยังขาดระบบการให้ความรู้หรือคู่มือประกอบการเที่ยวชมและให้ความรู้ทางด้านการเกษตรให้กับนักท่องเที่ยว ขาดการจัดพื้นที่สาธิตและเรือนเพาะชำให้นักท่องเที่ยวได้ร่วมทำกิจกรรมทางการเกษตร รวมถึงการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้เป็นที่รู้จักในกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวทั่วไป กลุ่มพื้นที่สวนเกษตรพักยภาพตํ่า พบว่า ยังขาดแคลนแทบทุกด้านโดยเฉพาะด้านคุณค่าของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว ทรัพยากรทางด้านการเกษตรของแต่ละสวนไม่มีความโดดเด่นดึงดูดความสนใจของนักท่องเที่ยวสามารถพบเห็นได้ทั่วๆไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to assess the potential and find out the barriers to develop agrogardens to be agrotourist attractions in Rayong province The study process starts from collecting the basic information by survey of attitudes about developing agrotourist attractions from relevant people, comprise of the experts and scholars in tourism science : who also define the weight of each criterion, farmers and farmland owners, officials of agriculture district and people related to agrotourism of Rayong province. In order to measure the potential to develop an agrotourist attraction, 6 criteria are adopted to measure the existing performance of such areas. Those criteria are by priority from hightest to lowest as follow ; value for tourist attraction, tourism management, constraints to satisfy the tourists, attractive surrounding, approachability and convenience. Many variables are generated from each criterion referring to the concept of geography and tourism management. The variables are grouped by each criterion and analyzed by the weighted average technique. The analysis result shows that there are 4 highest potential agrogardens in Rayong, which score between 72.27 and 86.54. One agrogarden getting moderate score during 58.00 - 72.26. Lastly, the low potential areas for tourist attraction, ranging between 43.74 and 57.99. Besides, the research indicates the adverse conditions and barriers of agrogardens for being the tourist attractions. That can be explained in 3 groups as mentioned above ; the high, moderate and low potential groups. Firstly, the high score group lacks of a little facilities. Secondly, the moderate score group has several draw backs in some aspects i.e. ; value aspect - no indigenous agroculture and tradition remained, convenience aspect – absence of accommodation, restaurants, signs for plants description and advertising, surrounding aspect - difficulty to create the attractive views and activities suitable to its conditions, tourism management - no media to educate the tourists about agroscience, for instance, no handouts and guidebooks. Furthermore, lacking of demonstrative plantation or greenhouse can cause the less activities for tourists to participate in and also inadequate advertising is still the vital problem for development. Lastly, for the low potential group, it still has the deficiency in almost all 6 aspects especially in the value aspect owing to the less outstanding attractiveness of its resources and surroundings
Creative Commons License