Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตลักษณ์ และการเล่าเรื่องในภาพยนตร์ร่วมสร้างไทย-เอเซีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Identity and narrative in Thai-Asian Co-production film
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.377
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาอัตลักษณ์ และโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่อง ในภาพยนตร์ร่วมสร้างไทย-เอเชียที่ออกฉายในประเทศไทย ช่วงปี 2544 2546 จำนวน 6 เรื่อง ได้แก่ จัน ดารา (2544), Three : อารมณ์ อาถรรพ์ อาฆาต (2545), The Eye : คนเห็นผี (2545), Nothing To Lose : หนึ่งบวกหนึ่งเป็นสูญ (2545), Last Life In The Universe : เรื่องรัก น้อยนิด มหาศาล (2546) และ The Park : สวนสนุกผี (2546).ผลการศึกษาพบอัตลักษณ์ของภาพยนตร์ร่วมสร้างไทย-เอเชียโดยสรุป 8 ประการ ประกอบด้วย 1. อัตลักษณ์ของโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่อง เป็นการเล่าเรื่องที่วิพากษ์สภาวะความเป็นมนุษย์ และไม่เน้นการเล่าเรื่องแบบยึดตามตระกูลของภาพยนตร์ (Genre) 2. ลักษณะการยึดถือวัฒนธรรมตนเองแบบโลกตะวันออกเป็นศูนย์กลาง และเน้นการวิพากษ์เปรียบเทียบกับวัฒนธรรมของโลกตะวันตก 3. การใช้วิธีการสื่อสารแบบHigh context ในการเล่าเรื่องของภาพยนตร์ 4. การสร้างให้เห็นความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศเอเชียด้วยกัน 5. การถ่ายทอดประเด็นเกี่ยวกับครอบครัว 6. การถ่ายทอดประเด็นกดขี่ทางเพศ และสิทธิความเท่าเทียมกันของชาย หญิง 7. การถ่ายทอดลักษณะโครงสร้างทางสังคมแบบอุปถัมภ์ 8. การปรากฏลักษณะร่วมของอิทธิพลพุทธศาสนาเรื่องกฏไตรลักษณ์ที่กล่าวถึงความไม่เที่ยงของทุกสรรพสิ่งในโลกนี้ โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องในภาพยนตร์ร่วมสร้างไทย-เอเชีย มีลักษณะดังนี้คือ โครงเรื่องเน้นการคลี่คลายเรื่องด้วยการแก้ปัญหาในจิตใจ แก่นความคิดและขั้วขัดแย้งเน้นวิพากษ์เกี่ยวกับสภาวะความเป็นมนุษย์ และสภาพสังคม โดยสร้างคู่เปรียบเทียบระหว่างแนวคิดแบบตะวันออกกับตะวันตก มีการสร้างตัวละครแบบสมจริง มีการใช้ฉากและสัญลักษณ์พิเศษเพื่อสะท้อนบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของชาวเอเชีย ใช้มุมมองการเล่าเรื่องที่หลากหลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to analyse Thai-Asian co-production films during 2001 to 2003 in order to explain the identity and narrative structure of these co-production film phenomenon in Asia. The method employed in this study is the narrative analysis of six films composed of : Jan Dara (2001), Three (2002), The Eye (2002), Nothing To Lose (2002), Last Life In The Universe (2003) and The Park (2003). The analytical framework is based on Discourse theory, Semiotics, Narrative, Theory of Post-colonialism, Concept of Cultural Identity, Psychoanalysis theory and Concept of Feminism. The research results compose two realms. Firstly, the identity of Thai-Asian film co-production films showed 8 type in the following : 1.) the narrative structure has its own identity ; 2.) ethnocentrism of Eastern knowledge; 3.) high context of communication mode; 4.) the differentiation among Asian countries; 5.) the representation of Asian family relation; 6.) criticism on the equality of men and women ; 7.) Asian patronage social structure; 8.) the influence of Buddhism related to the rule of the three Characteristics of Existence (Impermanence, Stress/ Conflict, and Soulessness / Selflessness). Secondly, the analysis of narrative structure reveals 6 patterns as : 1.) the emphasis of problem or conflict resolution of mind in the plots; 2.) the criticism of Eastern and Western knowledge; 3.) the Asian representation of with round character; 4.) clear setting of Asian social and cultural context; 5.) Symbolization of Asian socio-cultural identity ; 6.) variety of points of views in the narrative.
Creative Commons License