Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาในสีหนุวิลล์ภายใต้อิทธิพลจีน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nualnoi Treerat
Second Advisor
Wasana Wongsurawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.305
Abstract
The coastal city of Sihanoukville in Cambodia is undergoing rapid change caused by massive Chinese industrial and real estate investments. Why Sihanoukville is the target of these investments and how these recent developments are affecting the local Cambodians has not been studied so far. Theories of neoliberalism, globalization, and foreign direct investment were used to examine the reasons for investments and conflict theory to analyze the impacts and the consequences of increasing inequality. The research used a mainly qualitative design, including interviews with people involved in the changes. Cambodia strongly welcomes foreign direct investments and at the same time urgently needs investments stimulating development. China, on the other hand, has the financial power and strong economic interests to invest in Cambodia. Sihanoukville is often chosen for these activities because it is has promising growth prospects and a very liberal investment regime. Locals often do not profit from the investments. Rents and property prices are exploding. Chinese own the majority of the businesses now, employing their own compatriots there, and often disrespecting local law. These issues are not adequately addressed by the local government and thus foster anti-Chinese sentiments. However, if the Cambodian government would ensure stricter compliance with law and put the wellbeing of the population above other interests, the long-term effects of the current transformation could improve the livelihoods of all. This also applies to other countries in the region, who could benefit from Chinese investments if a strong state would insist on sustainability and inclusiveness of their rapid growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สีหนุวิลล์ (Sihanoukville) คือเมืองตากอากาศชายฝั่งทะเลในประเทศกัมพูชาที่กำลังพัฒนาไปอย่างรวดเร็ว เนื่องจากได้รับเงินลงทุนทางอุตสาหกรรมเป็นจำนวนมากจากนักลงทุนจีน ทำให้เกิดธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขึ้นมากมายในประเทศ อันส่งผลโดยตรงต่ออัตราการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ และคุณภาพชีวิตของประชากรที่อาศัยอยู่ในเมืองแห่งนี้ ซึ่งประเด็นที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นยังไม่เป็นที่พูดถึงในทางวิชาการเท่าใดนัก และยังไม่ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ในแง่ของเหตุผลและผลกระทบอย่างเป็นจริงเป็นจัง ในส่วนของทฤษฎีที่นำมาปรับใช้ในงานวิจัยเพื่อแสวงหาเหตุผลของการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศไปพร้อมกับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบที่นำไปสู่ความไม่เสมอภาคและไม่เท่าเทียมกันในสังคม ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีเสรีนิยมใหม่ ทฤษฎีโลกาภิวัตน์ และทฤษฎีการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ โดยงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพฉบับนี้เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์คนในพื้นที่และบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงครั้งนี้ กัมพูชาเป็นประเทศที่ดำเนินนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจแบบเปิดเสรีการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ ก่อให้เกิดการกระตุ้นอัตราการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจไปอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งในปัจจุบัน ประเทศมหาอำนาจทางการเงินและทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน ตัดสินใจเข้ามาลงทุน เพราะเล็งเห็นว่าเป็นเมืองยอดนิยมในด้านการท่องเที่ยว และมีศักยภาพมากพอที่จะพัฒนาให้เติบโตมั่งคั่งได้ ในส่วนของผลกระทบทางด้านประชากรในพื้นที่ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการลงทุนจากจีน อัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของมูลค่าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่สูงขึ้นเป็นประวัติการณ์ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันกลับพบว่า ธุรกิจต่างๆ จำนวนมากในเมืองเป็นของนักลงทุนชาวจีนแทบทั้งสิ้น ซึ่งทำให้เกิดผลกระทบทางด้านลบตามมาเช่นกัน อาทิ การเสียโอกาสในการจ้างงานสำหรับคนท้องถิ่น ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเมืองอันเนื่องมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทิวทัศน์ของตัวเมือง นอกจากนี้ ยังมีปัญหาเรื่องความมั่นคงทางสังคม เพราะคนจีนที่เข้ามาอยู่อาศัยและทำงานไม่เคารพกฏหมายท้องถิ่นของกัมพูชา อันส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาความขัดแย้งทางอัตลักษณ์ชาติพันธุ์ตามมา อย่างการเหยียดเชื้อชาติจีน เป็นต้น ซึ่งประเด็นต่างๆ ที่กล่าวมานี้ยังไม่ได้รับการแก้ไขจากรัฐบาลกัมพูชาแต่อย่างใด ในปัจจุบันหลายประเทศในโลกได้นำแนวทางทฤษฎีเสรีนิยมใหม่มาใช้ในทางเศรษฐกิจ สำหรับประเทศกัมพูชาเองก็เช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ดี หากรัฐบาลกัมพูชาให้ความสำคัญกับการแก้ไขปัญหาเรื่องความเข้มงวดของกฎหมายและใส่ใจในผลประโยชน์ที่ประชาชนได้รับมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลกระทบในระยะยาวที่มาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงบวกจะช่วยพัฒนาความเป็นอยู่สำหรับทั้งสองฝ่าย ซึ่งประเด็นดังกล่าวจะเป็นต้นแบบให้กับประเทศอื่นๆ ทั่วโลกให้สามารถนำแนวทางมาปรับใช้เพื่อให้ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ก้าวกระโดด โดยแต่ละประเทศควรที่จะยืนหยัดในเรื่องการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนและครอบคลุม
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.