Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เอกสารมหาบุรุษเขมร : การศึกษางานเขียนประวัติศาสตร์สมัยใหม่ของกัมพูชา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"Ekasar Mahaburas Khmer" : a study of a modern Cambodian historical writing
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Second Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1843
Abstract
ชาตินิยมของกัมพูชาซึ่งเป็นแรงบันดาลใจของการเขียนประวัติศาสตร์มี 2 แบบ คือ "ชาตินิยมผู้ใหญ่" และ "ชาตินิยมผู้น้อย" โดยทั่วไปแล้ว "ชาตินิยมผู้ใหญ่" จะมีอำนาจเหนือ "ชาตินิยมผู้น้อย" งานเขียนประวัติศาสตร์สมัยใหม่ของกัมพูชาซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญในการสร้างชาติจึงมักเสนอภาพแต่ของผู้ใหญ่ และกีดกันประชาชนซึ่งเป็นผู้น้อยออกจากการมีส่วนร่วมในชาติที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นนั้น เอกสารมหาบุรุษเขมรซึ่งเรียบเรียงชำระ โดย เอง สต และพิมพ์ครั้งแรกใน ค.ศ. 1969 เป็นงานเขียนประวัติศาสตร์สมัยใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นจากความรู้สึกชาตินิยมทั้ง 2 แบบ เอกสารมหาบุรุษเขมรเล่าทั้งเรื่องของผู้ใหญ่และเรื่องของผู้น้อย และในบางตอนผู้น้อยมีบทบาทเด่นเสียยิ่งกว่า เอกสารมหาบุรุษเขมรจึงมีส่วนอย่างสำคัญในการรวบรวมผู้น้อยให้เข้ามาอยู่ร่วมกันกับผู้ใหญ่ในชาติเดียวกัน สอดรับกับอุดมการณ์แบบพุทธิกสังคมนิยมที่ดำรงอยู่ในสมัยสังคมราษฎร์นิยมอันเป็นช่วงเวลาที่มีการเรียบเรียงชำระเอกสารมหาบุรุษเขมร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cambodian nationalism, which was the inspiration for writing history, consisted of "nationalism of the king" and "nationalism of the people." Generally, "nationalism of the king" was more powerful than that of the people. Therefore, modern historical writings as an important tool for nation building usually portrayed only the picture of the kings and excluded the people from the nation that was constructed. Ekasar Mahaburus Khmaer (Documents of the Great Khmer Figures), written by Eng Soth and first published in 1969, was a modern historical writing created from these two kinds of nationalism. This book told both the stories of the kings and the ordinary people. In some parts, the people even played more outstanding role than the monarchs. Ekasar Mahaburus Khmaer was important in terms of including the people in the nation. And this was influenced by the concept of Buddhist Socialism, the political ideology of the Sangkum Reastr Niyum period when the book was written.
Creative Commons License