Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดโครเมียม (เฮกซะเวเลนซ์) นิกเกิล และตะกั่วในน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรม โดยใช้เกล็ดไคโตซานจากเปลือกกุ้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of chromium (hexavalent), nickel and lead in industrial wastewater by chitosan flakes from shrimp shell
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขันทอง สุนทราภารศ
Second Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1968
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เกล็ดไคโตซานจากเปลือกกุ้งในการกำจัดโครเมียม(เฮกซะเวเลนซ์) นิกเกิล และตะกั่วในน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรม ผลการสกัดได้สมบัติร้อยละการกำจัดหมู่แอซีทิลเท่ากับ 90.13±4.77 มวลโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.8X10⁵ ดอลตัน โดยความเข้มข้นของโครเมียม(เฮกซะเวเลนซ์) นิกเกิล และตะกั่วในน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมในช่วงระยะเวลาของการศึกษานี้เท่ากับ 50-80 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร 30-50 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และ 1.5-3.5 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร ตามลำดับ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดโลหะหนักทั้ง 3 ชนิด คือ ปรับพีเอชของน้ำเสียให้เท่ากับ 4 ใช้เกล็ดไคโตซานขนาด 710-850 ไมโครเมตรในปริมาณ 20 กรัม ต่อน้ำเสีย 1 ลิตร กวนที่ความเร็ว 150 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง และทิ้งให้ตกตะกอนเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี โครเมียม (เฮกซะเวเลนซ์) นิกเกิล และตะกั่วได้ร้อยละ 84.65±0.93, 85.45±10.85, 93.54±1.66 และ 94.32±4.72 แต่ความเข้มข้นของโครเมียม (เฮกซะเวเลนซ์) และนิกเกิล ยังไม่ผ่านมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งอุตสาหกรรม การบำบัดซ้ำอีก 1 ครั้ง ทำให้ได้คุณภาพน้ำทิ้งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ การมีโครเมียม (เฮกซะเวเลนซ์) นิกเกิล และตะกั่ว อยู่ร่วมกันไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับของไคซาน หมายความว่าโลหะหนักทั้ง 3 ชนิด ถูกดูดซับบนไคโตซานอย่างอิสระต่อกัน โดยไคโตซานมีความสามารถในการกำจัดโครเมียม (เฮกซะเวเลนซ์) นิกเกิล และตะกั่วในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ได้สูงสุดเท่ากับ 1,451±10.5 มิลลิกรัมโครเมียม (เฮกซะเวเลนซ์)/กรัมไคโตซาน 1,154±1.1 มิลลิกรัมนิกเกิล/กรัมไคโตซานและ 1,306.7±5.9 มิลลิกรัมตะกั่ว/กรัมไคโตซาน ตามลำดับ การอธิบายกลไกการดูดซับโลหะหนักทั้ง 3 ชนิด ด้วยสมการแลงเมียร์ให้ความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกว่าสมการฟรุนดลิช การบ่มตะกอนไคโตซานหลังการบำบัดที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าอัตราการลดลงของโครเมียม (เฮกซะเวเลนซ์) นิกเกิล และตะกั่วในเซลล์แบคทีเรียได้เท่ากับ 0.91, 0.85 และ 0.09 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ไคโตซาน-สัปดาห์ ตามลำดับ และพบแบคทีเรีย Flavobacterium odoratum, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia และ Bacillus spp. ในตะกอนไคโตซานหลังการบำบัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The chitosan flakes prepared from shrimp shells were used to remove chromium (hexavalent), nickel and lead in industrial wastewater. The degree of deacetylation and average molecular weight were 90.13±4.77% and 1.8X10⁵ Dalton, respectively. The concentrations of chromium (hexavalent), nickel and lead in real wastewater during the study period were 50-80 mg/l, 30-50 mg/l and 1.5-3.5 mg/l, respectively. The chitosan size was in the range of 710-850 µm. The optimum conditions were at pH 4, stirring 20 g/l of chitosan at 150 rpm for 3 hrs, and settling for 1 h. It was found that the removal efficiencies of COD, chromium (hexavalent), nickel and lead were 84.65±0.93, 85.45±10.85, 93.54±1.66 and 94.32±4.72%, respectively. However, the effluent concentrations of chromium (hexavalent) and nickel were still higher than the National Effluent Standard. The effluent quality became within the standard by a repetitive treatment. The presence of chromium (hexavalent), nickel and lead had no any effects on each other, it meant that they could be adsorbed on chitosan independently. The maximum removal capacities in synthetic water were 1,451±10.5, 1,154±1.1 and 1,306.7±5.9 mg/g chitosan flakes of chromium (hexavalent), nickel and lead, respectively. The Langmuir isotherm provided better correlation than the Freundlich isotherm. The reduction rate of chromium (hexavalent), nickel and lead from chitosan sludge after incubation at 37℃ in bacteria cells were 0.91, 0.85 and 0.09 mg/g chitosan-week, respectively. These bacteria were identified as Flavobacterium odoratum, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia and Bacillus spp.
Share
COinS