Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารงานสาธารณสุขในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2501-2520
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public health administration in Thailand 1958-1977
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิพาดา ยังเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1842
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการบริหารงานสาธารณสุขในประเทศไทย โดยพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการบริหารงานสาธารณสุขกับบริบททางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ระหว่างพ.ศ.2501-2520 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การบริหารงานสาธารณสุขก่อนพ.ศ.2516 อยู่ในการควบคุมของรัฐอย่างสิ้นเชิง และกำหนดให้การบริหารงานสาธารณสุขเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของนโยบายพัฒนาชนบท รัฐยังใช้การบริหารงานสาธารณสุขเป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อสร้างความนิยมในหมู่ประชาชน และใช้เครื่องมือต่อต้านลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ หลังเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม พ.ศ.2516 เกิดมีแนวคิดการบริหารงานสาธารณสุขในด้าน “สาธารณสุขเพื่อมวลชน" ขึ้น แนวคิดดังกล่าวมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อลดบทบาทของรัฐและสนับสนุนให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารงานสาธารณสุข แนวคิดดังกล่าวจะดำรงอยู่ในหมู่องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนด้านสาธารณสุข ตั้งแต่พ.ศ.2520 จนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study Public Health Administration in Thailand, focusing on its relation with politic, economy and society during 1958-1977. Before 1973, the research finds that Public Health Administration was completely controlled by Thai State. It became as a part of rural development policy. Thai State also used it as a tool for establishing popularity among people, as well as for anti- communism movement. The idea of “Public Health for Mass" emerged within Thai Society after 14 October 1973 students uprising incident. This idea has decreased the role of the state and has increased the role of the people in public health care. Non-government organizations on public health have established since 1973 until present time.
Creative Commons License