Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนะของผู้บริหารห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐต่อโครงการพัฒนาเครือข่ายระบบห้องสมุดในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Viewpoint of state academic library administrators towards the Thai Library Integrated system (ThaiLIS)
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1824
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนะของผู้บริหารห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐต่อการจัดการ โครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางเทคโนโลยี และกิจกรรมความร่วมมือของโครงการพัฒนาเครือข่ายระบบห้องสมุดในประเทศไทย และแนวทางการจัดการโครงการพัฒนาเครือข่ายระบบห้องสมุดในประเทศไทยให้ประสบความสำเร็จ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้บริหารห้องสมุด ซึ่งดำรงตำแหน่งผู้อำนวยการ/หัวหน้าห้องสมุด หรือผู้แทนที่ได้รับรับมอบหมายของห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐที่เป็นสมาชิกของโครงการพัฒนาเครือข่ายระบบห้องสมุดในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งสิ้น 25 คน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าผู้บริหารห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐเห็นด้วยในระดับมากกับโครงสร้างเครือข่ายแบบรวมศูนย์ การบริหารโดยคณะกรรมการที่เป็นตัวแทนจากห้องสมุดที่เป็นสมาชิก และเห็นด้วยในระดับมากที่สุดกับกิจกรรมการบริการฐานข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อการใช้ทรัพยากรร่วมกันและจัดส่งเอกสารระหว่างห้องสมุดด้วยระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ สำหรับแนวทางการจัดการโครงการพัฒนาเครือข่ายระบบห้องสมุดในประเทศไทยให้ประสบความสำเร็จ ผู้บริหารห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐเห็นด้วยในระดับมากว่าโครงการพัฒนาเครือข่ายระบบห้องสมุดในประเทศไทยควรเป็นโครงการอิสระภายใต้การกำกับดูแลของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย (สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอุดมศึกษา)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study 1) the viewpoint of state academic library administrators towards Thai Library Integrated System (ThaiLIS), interms of, management, technology infrastructure, cooperative activities and 2) the management guidelines for the success of Thai Library Integrated System (ThaiLIS). This study was a survey research in which interviews were used to collect data from 25 administrators from state academic libraries were members of Thai Library Integrated System from state academic libraries which were members of Thai Library Integrated System (ThaiLIS). The research results indicate that state academic library administrators agree with centralized network structure, and management by a board comprising representatives from member libraries at high level, and reference database and electronics interlibrary loan service at highest level. For the success management guidelines, state academic library administrators agree that the Thai Library Integrated System (ThaiLIS) should be an independent project under the jurisdiction of Ministry of University Affairs (The Commission on higher Education) at high level.
Creative Commons License