Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ตัวละครชายในวรรณกรรมของยะซุนะริ คะวะบะตะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of male characters in Yasunari Kawabata's literary works
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยาณี สีตสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาและวรรณคดีญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1782
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวรรณกรรมของคะวะบะตะจำนวน 4 เรื่อง ได้แก่ เรื่อง นางระบำอิส เรื่อง เมืองหิมะ เรื่อง นกกระเรียนพันตัว และเรื่อง เสียงแห่งขุนเขา โดยศึกษาวิเคราะห์ตัวละครชายในวรรณกรรมดังกล่าวและชีวประวัติของคะวะบะตะที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างตัวละครชายของเขา ตัวละครชายในวรรณกรรมทั้งสี่เรื่องดังกล่าวเป็นตัวละครที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการดำเนินเรื่องและการนำเสนอแนวคิดเชิงจริยธรรมเกี่ยวกับมนุษย์ พฤติกรรมของตัวละครชายสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงธรรมชาติของมนุษย์ปุถุชนที่มีกิเลสตัณหาทำให้ประพฤติผิดศีลธรรม ตัวละครชายเหล่านี้ต้องต่อสู้กับความขัดแย้งภายในใจแต่ก็สามารถเอาชนะใจตนเองได้ในที่สุด จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภูมิหลังของคะวะบะตะมีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างตัวละครชายในวรรณกรรมของเขาโดยที่ตัวละครชายมักเป็นกำพร้า มีความเหงาและสนใจในศิลปะเช่นเดียวกับ ตัวคะวะบะตะเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies four novels written by the Japanese author Kawabata : Izu no Odoriko, Yukiguni, Senbazuru and Yama no Oto. The main aim of this thesis is to analyze the male characters in each of the four novels, and the influence of Kawabata's personal background in his work. The male characters in each of the four novels play significant roles in the plot and also present the theme of human ethics. Their behavior reflects human nature that is full of desire which can lead to an inappropriate way of life. The male characters have a number of internal conflicts they must deal with but in the end they are able to control themselves. The research found that the male characters are influenced by Kawabata's personal life. Most of them are lonely orphans who are interested in art like Kawabata himself.
Creative Commons License