Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กำเนิดและการขยายตัวของเมืองพัทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The origin and expansion of Pattaya
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวดี ธนประสิทธิ์พัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1777
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง "กำเนิดและการขยายตัวของพัทยา" ได้มุ่งอธิบายให้เห็นถึงพัฒนาการของพัทยา ซึ่งเป็นสถานที่ตากอากาศชายทะเลที่มีทั้ง "ชื่อเสียง" และ "ปัญหา" ระดับนานาชาติในปัจจุบัน โดยเริ่มศึกษาตั้งแต่กำเนิดของชุมชนในบริเวณชายหาดพัทยา ก่อนที่จะมีกิจกรรมท่องเที่ยวเกิดขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นเพียงชุมชนเกษตรกรรมและประมง การศึกษาจะเน้นใน 2 ประเด็นหลักคือ วัฒนธรรมการท่องเที่ยวที่มืลักษณะพิเศษเฉพาะพัทยา และการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว ทั้งจากนโยบายของรัฐและการประซาสัมพันธ์ของภาคเอกชน จากการศึกษาพบว่า บริเวณพัทยามีกิจกรรมในการท่องเที่ยวเป็นครั้งแรกในช่วงปลายทศวรรษที่ 2490 โดยได้รับการใช้เป็นสถานที่พักผ่อนสำหรับชาวต่างชาติ ทั้งกลุ่มชาวอเมริกันที่เข้ามาทำงานในประเทศไทย และเหล่าทหารอเมริกันที่เข้ามาพักรบจากสงครามเวียดนาม ซึ่งนิยมเล่นกีฬาทางน้ำอย่างสกีและการตกปลา รวมถึงซาวไทยที่นิยมกิจกรรมประเภทนี้ในทศวรรษ 2500 ต่อมา นโยบายด้านต่าง ๆ ในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวจากภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนทั้งในระดับประเทศและระดับโลก ได้มีส่วนกำหนดภาพลักษณ์ของพัทยา ในการเป็นชายหาดที่มีทางเลือกในการพักผ่อนที่หลากหลาย การขยายตัวของพัทยาจากการกระตุ้นของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน โดยปราศจากการวางแผนรองรับนั้นได้ส่งผลถึงปัญหาต่าง ๆ เช่น ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม และปัญหา สังคม รวมถึงปัญหาในด้านภาพลักษณ์ของการเป็นแหล่งบริการทางเพศ จึงต้องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองของพัทยา จากการเป็นสุขาภิบาลขึ้นเป็นการปกครองพิเศษในปี พ.ศ. 2521
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this research indicates the development of Pattaya, the resort city, well know by its international reputation as well as problems. This research begins with the study of the development of Pattaya, which was originally only an agricultural and fishery community before the coming of tourism activities. The research emphasizes two main points, namely the unique tourism culture in Pattaya, and the expansion of the tourism industry there, which is the result of the campaign of the government and private sectors. The study reveals that, the first tourism activities in Pattaya occurred during the end of the 1940's for the foreigners, especially the Americans and the American soldiers during the Vietnam War, with activities like water skiing and fishing. These also included the Thai people who began to be fascinated by these kinds of American activities during the 1950's. Later, different policies concerning tourism industry development from both the government and private sectors at national and international levels helped to create the image of Pattaya as being a resort with a variety of activities. Nevertheless, the rapid expansion of Pattaya promoted by the government and private sectors without any well planned organization also caused several severe problems concerning the environment and society. In addition, this expansion has changed the image of Pattaya to be one of the reputed sexual entertainment business city. เท order to solve these problems, the administration of Pattaya was changed from sukhaphiban to be the special administration district in 1978.
Creative Commons License