Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หนังสือภาษาไทยเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพทางเลือกที่จัดพิมพ์ในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2526-2545
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of Thai books on alternative health published from 1983 to 2002
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผ่องพรรณ ลวนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1770
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หนังสือภาษาไทยเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพทางเลือก ที่จัดพิมพ์ในระหว่าง พ.ศ.2526-2545 ในด้านผู้แต่ง ผู้ผลิต เนื้อหา การนำเสนอ และลักษณะทางกายภาพ โดยการสำรวจหนังสือภาษาไทยเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพทางเลือกที่มีการจัดเก็บ และให้บริการในหอสมุดแห่งชาติ รวมทั้งหอสมุดกลางและห้องสมุดคณะแพทยศาสตร์ หรือเภสัชศาสตร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยที่เปิดสอนหลักสูตรวิชาดังกล่าวในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการวิจัยหนังสือภาษาไทยเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพทางเลือก จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 420 ชื่อเรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้แต่งหนังสือภาษาไทยเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพทางเลือกส่วนใหญ่เป็นบุคคล มีสถานภาพเป็นผู้เขียน และประกอบวิชาชีพด้านการแพทย์และสาธารณสุข นอกจากนี้พบว่าหนังสือส่วนใหญ่ผลิตโดยสำนักพิมพ์เอกชน และมีเนื้อหาด้านการรักษาด้วยสมุนไพรมากที่สุด สำหรับการนำเสนอและลักษณะทางกายภาพ พบว่าหนังสือภาษาไทยเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ ทางเลือกส่วนใหญ่นำเสนอเนื้อหากึ่งวิชาการ หนังสือส่วนใหญ่มีสารบัญ ไม่ปรากฏดัชนีท้ายเล่ม และการอ้างอิง ในขณะที่หนังสือซึ่งมีการอ้างอิงพบว่าอยู่ในลักษณะบรรณานุกรมมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้หนังสือส่วนใหญ่มีขนาด 16 หน้ายกใหญ่ (14.6x21 เซนติเมตร) และเกือบทั้งหมดเป็นหนังสือปกอ่อนโดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นปกอ่อนอาบมัน ในด้านภาพประกอบและสีของภาพพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เป็นภาพถ่าย และมีสีขาวดำมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to analyze Thai books on alternative health published from 1983 to 2002 in terms of author, producer, content, style of writing and physical aspect. In the procedure of the research, the collections of Thai books on alternative health in the National Library, University Central libraries including the Faculty of Medicine libraries or Faculty of Pharmacy libraries in Bangkok and suburban area are surveyed through the use of analytical form for 420 titles. The research result reveals that the majority of the author of Thai books on alternative health are individuals, which their status are writers and the majority of their occupation is in public health area. In addition, most of the books are published by private publishers and the content presented in the books are mostly on herbal therapy. According to the style of writing in the books, semi-formal style is found mostly. In term of physical aspect, most of the books have table of contents, there is no index and if there are references, they are mostly in bibliography. The size of books are mostly 14.6x21 centimeters, the paperback was covered by laminated plastic and most of the illustration are black and white photographs.
Creative Commons License