Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการแสวงหาสารนิเทศของอาจารย์สาขาวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐและเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information seeking behavior of history faculty members in state and private universities
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1767
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแสวงหาสารนิเทศของอาจารย์สาขาวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐและเอกชน ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ แหล่งสารนิเทศ วิธีการสืบค้นสารนิเทศ เนื้อหา ภาษา อายุของสารนิเทศ ปัญหาในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศ และการใช้ประโยชน์จากสารนิเทศในแหล่งสารนิเทศที่แสวงหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาจารย์สาขาวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐและเอกชนส่วนใหญ่ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศเพื่อการสอน แสวงหาจากแหล่งสารนิเทศที่ไม่เป็นทางการ คือ การประชุม สัมมนา และแหล่งสารนิเทศที่เป็นทางการ คือ หนังสือและตำรา วิธีการสืบค้นสารนิเทศที่อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้ คือ ติดตามรายการอ้างอิงจากเชิงอรรถหรือบรรณานุกรมท้ายเล่มหนังสือ อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่แสวงหาสารนิเทศที่มีเนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์ไทยและสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ที่เป็นภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษเท่ากัน อายุของสารนิเทศที่อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่แสวงหา คือ 1 25 ปี ปัญหาในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศที่อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ประสบ คือ ไม่สะดวกที่จะไปใช้แหล่งสารนิเทศที่อยู่ไกล ไม่สามารถติดตามเอกสารในรายการอ้างอิงจากเชิงอรรถหรือบรรณานุกรมท้ายเล่มหนังสือหรือบทความ เนื่องจากห้องสมุดไม่ได้บอกรับ หรือเอกสารส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในต่างประเทศ เนื้อหาสารนิเทศที่ต้องการมีจำนวนน้อย และเสียเวลามาก กว่าจะได้สารนิเทศที่ต้องการ สำหรับการใช้ประโยชน์จากสารนิเทศในแหล่งสารนิเทศที่แสวงหา พบว่า แหล่งสารนิเทศที่ไม่เป็นทางการที่อาจารย์ใช้ประโยชน์ในระดับมาก คือ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศส่วนตัว และความรู้และประสบการณ์ของตนเอง แหล่งสารนิเทศที่เป็นทางการที่อาจารย์ใช้ประโยชน์ในระดับมากที่สุด คือ หนังสือและตำรา จากสมมติฐานที่กำหนดไว้ 3 ข้อ คือ 1) อาจารย์สาขาวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐและเอกชนส่วนใหญ่แสวงหาสารนิเทศจากหนังสือและตำรา สืบค้นสารนิเทศโดยสำรวจจากชั้นหนังสือ และติดตามรายการอ้างอิงจากเชิงอรรถหรือบรรณานุกรมท้ายเล่มหนังสือ 2) ปัญหาที่อาจารย์สาขาวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ส่วนใหญ่ประสบ คือ ไม่สะดวกที่จะไปใช้แหล่งสารนิเทศที่อยู่ไกล และ 3) อาจารย์สาขาวิชาประวัติศาสตร์ใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรสารนิเทศส่วนตัว และความรู้และประสบการณ์ของตนเองในระดับมาก สามารถสรุปได้ว่า สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่กำหนดไว้ 2 ข้อ คือ ข้อ 2 และ ข้อ 3 ส่วนสมมติฐาน ข้อ 1 พบว่า มีทั้งสอดคล้องและไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน โดยส่วนที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน คือ การสืบค้นสารนิเทศโดยสำรวจจากชั้นหนังสือ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่าเป็นวิธีการที่อาจารย์ใช้อยู่ในลำดับที่ 4
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at examining information seeking behavior of history faculty members in state and private universities, involving their objectives, information sources consulted, information seeking methods, the content, language and age of information, problems in the information seeking, as well as utilization of information sought. The findings indicate that the information seeking undertaken by the majority of the history faculty members in state and private universities serves the purpose of lecturing. Informal information sources normally consulted are conferences and seminars. Formal information sources normally consulted include books and textbooks. Most of the members seek information by tracing citations from footnotes or bibliographies in books. The content sought deal with Thai history, as well as society and culture, in both Thai and English. The age band of information searched is 1-25 years. Problems most of the lecturers experienced are inconvenience due to the distance of the information source, inability to trace to the origins of references found in footnotes or bibliography of books or journals because libraries do not acquire to the documents needed and most of those particular documents are abroad, the content actually needed appear to be inadequate in the sources, and the search consuming considerable amount of time. Concerning the utilization of information sources, informal information sources exploited at the high level are personal collections and own knowledge and experience. Formal information sources made use at the highest level are books and textbooks. The 3 hypotheses include: 1) the majority of the history faculty members in state and private universities seek information from books and textbooks by browsing library shelves and tracing citations from footnotes or bibliographies in books; 2) problems most of the lecturers experience is the inconvenience resulting from the distance of the information sources; and 3) the history lecturers make use of their personal collections and own knowledge and experience at the high level. It can be concluded that hypothesis 2 and 3 are confirmed. The first hypothesis, however, is partly proven to be correct. Browsing the bookshelves proves to be the fourth most employed method in information seeking.
Creative Commons License