Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการกำหนดพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการลุกลามของอัคคีภัยขนาดใหญ่ในเขตคลองเตย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A geographic information system to identify risk areas of large-scale fire spread in Khet Khlong Toei
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุษฎี ชาญลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1863
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยมุ่งใช้เทคโนโลยีระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการสนับสนุนการวางแผนป้องกันและบรรเทาอัคคีภัยที่มีรูปแบบการเสียหายขนาดใหญ่ในเขตคลองเตยโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย คือ ศึกษาและจัดลำดับความสำคัญของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการลุกลามของอัคคีภัยขนาดใหญ่ และการออกแบบและจัดสร้างฐานข้อมูลระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการกำหนดพื้นที่ที่มีแนวโน้มเสี่ยงต่อการลุกลามของอัคคีภัยขนาดใหญ่ ผลการศึกษาตัวแปรปัจจัยภาวะทางกายภาพและองค์ประกอบที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการลุกลามของอัคคีภัยขนาดใหญ่จำนวน 10 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ลักษณะสิ่งปลูกสร้าง (วัสดุโครงสร้างสิ่งปลูกสร้าง การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ประเภทสิ่งปลูกสร้าง) ระยะห่างระหว่างสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ความหนาแน่นสิ่งปลูกสร้าง แนวต้านไฟ ความกว้างถนน ระยะห่างระหว่างสถานีดับเพลิงหลัก ขนาดสิ่งปลูกสร้าง แหล่งน้ำดับเพลิงตามธรรมชาติ การดับเพลิงสาธารณะ และเทศกาลประจำปี ต่อพื้นที่ที่เคยประสบอัคคีภัยตัวอย่างจำนวน 5 บริเวณ ด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS สามารถประเมินได้ว่าพื้นที่ประสบอัคคีภัยทั้ง 5 บริเวณ มีรูปแบบความเสียหายเป็นอัคคีภัยรายใหญ่เหมือนๆกัน เพราะมีปัจจัยภาวะทางกายภาพและองค์ประกอบที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการลุกลามของอัคคีภัยขนาดใหญ่เหมือนๆกัน โดยมีตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการลุกลามของอัคคีภัยขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งสามารถเรียงลำดับความสำคัญได้ดังนี้ คือ ลักษณะสิ่งปลูกสร้าง(วัสดุโครงสร้างสิ่งปลูกสร้าง การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ประเภทสิ่งปลูกสร้าง) ความหนาแน่นสิ่งปลูกสร้าง และระยะห่างระหว่างสิ่งปลูกสร้าง การออกแบบและการจัดสร้างฐานข้อมูลเพื่อการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ที่มีแนวโน้มเสี่ยงต่อการลุกลามของอัคคีภัยขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งจัดทำด้วยโปรแกรม ArcView โดยจัดดำเนินการข้อมูลตัวแปรอิทธิพลให้อยู่ในรูปของตารางเชิงสัมพันธ์ที่เชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์กันด้วยการกำหนดกุญแจหลักและกุญแจนอก ผลการวิเคราะห์พื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการลุกลามของอัคคีภัยขนาดใหญ่ในเขตคลองเตยด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพเชิงพื้นที่และการวางซ้อนแผนที่มี 3 ระดับความเสี่ยงภัย คือ ความเสี่ยงต่อการลุกลามต่ำครอบคลุมพื้นที่ร้อยละ 10 ของเขตคลองเตย บริเวณดังกล่าว ได้แก่ บริเวณการท่าเรือแห่งประเทศไทย บริเวณคลังน้ำมันเชลล์(ประเทศไทย) เป็นต้น ความเสี่ยงต่อการลุกลามปานกลางครอบคลุมพื้นที่ร้อยละ 70 ของเขตคลองเตย บริเวณดังกล่าวได้แก่ อาคารส่วนใหญ่ในเขตคลองเตย และความเสี่ยงต่อการลุกลามสูงครอบคลุมพื้นที่ร้อยละ 20 ของเขตคลองเตย ได้แก่ บริเวณชุมชนแออัดทุกแห่ง บริเวณคลังสินค้า หจก.M แสงดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research focuses on using a Geographic Information System (GIS) technology for supporting a preventive planning and relieving a tremendous fire disaster in Khet Khlong Toei. The purposes of the research are to study and set priority of variables that cause large-scale fire spread. Designing and creating database system for a GIS is also included to identify areas with high risk of large-scale fire spread. The study of ten physical and particular variables creating the large fire scale such as construction material use (constructive framing material, landuse utilization, types of building), distance between each structure, the density of material use, fire shield area, right of way, the distance to the prime fire department, the size of construction materials, area of natural source of water, public fire service, and the yearly ceremonial events of the five areas that have had the large fire disaster by means of the SPSS software can be evaluated that they have the same pattern of tremendous disaster because they share the common factors resulting in causing large-scale of fire spread. The priority of variables are as follows: construction material use (constructive framing material, landuse utilization, types of building), the density of material use, distance between each structure. The ArcView software has been chosen to cope with designing and creating a database system for analysis of risk areas of large-scale fire spread. The data related to the variables have been manipulated in relational tables with the help of primary keys and foreign keys. By using Potential Surface Analysis (PSA.) and Overlay techniques, risk areas of large-scale fire spread can be categorized into three levels : ten percentage of Khet Khlong Toei is considered to be low risk areas of large-scale fire spread such as Port Authority of Thailand, Shell Co.,Ltd.(Thailand), and so on. Seventy percentages will be medium risk areas, like majority of building in Khet Khlong Toei while the remaining areas are deemed to be high risk areas, like all high-density communities, warehouses of M.Sungdee Co.,Ltd.
Creative Commons License