Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์จำนวนห้องพักรายวันของโรงแรมสำหรับข้อมูลแบบฤดูกาลเชิงซับซ้อนและความถี่สูง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naragain Phumchusri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.291
Abstract
Accurate hotel daily occupancy forecasting is an important input for hotel revenue management. This research presents forecasting models both time series and causal methods for a case study 4-star hotel in Phuket, Thailand. Holt-Winters, Box-Jenkins, Box-Cox transformation, ARMA errors, trend and multiple seasonal patterns (BATS), Trigonometric BATS (TBATS), back-propagation Neural Network (BPNN), and Support Vector Regression (SVR) are explored in this work, where Same Day Last Year is considered as benchmark forecast. For causal method, independent variables used as regressor inputs are transformed data observed in the past periods, the number of tourist arrivals from main countries to Phuket, Oil prices, exchange rate, etc. Accuracy for Aggregated data are tested using Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) and Mean Absolute Error (MAE). Findings suggested that back-propagation Neural Network (BPNN) outperforms other models with the lowest MAPE of 8.96%. However, SVR which gives second least error of 12.30% are not statistically different compared to BPNN, while all others are significantly different. It shows that Machine Learning techniques studied in this research outperform the sophisticated time series methods designed for complex seasonality data like BATS and TBATS. The results obtained can be applied to the case study hotel's future planning about the forecasted number of left-over rooms so that they effectively allocate to their discounted online travel agent (OTA) more effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพยากรณ์จำนวนห้องพักโรงแรมแบบรายวันที่แม่นยำเป็นข้อมูลที่สำคัญสำหรับการบริหารรายได้โรงแรม งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการพยากรณ์ทั้งตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลาและตัวแบบที่ใช้ปัจจัยภายนอกสำหรับโรงแรมกรณีศึกษาระดับ 4 ดาวในจังหวัดภูเก็ต ประเทศไทย ตัวแบบที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย Holt-Winters, Box-Jenkins, Box-Cox transformation, ARMA errors, trend and multiple seasonal patterns (BATS), Trigonometric BATS (TBATS), โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบใช้ขั้นตอนการส่งค่าย้อนกลับ (BPNN), และซัพพอร์ตเวคเตอร์รีเกรสชัน (SVR) ปัจจัยที่ใช้ในตัวแบบที่ใช้ปัจจัยภายนอกในการพยากรณ์ คือ ข้อมูลแปลงค่าของโรงแรมในอดีต จำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวในภูเก็ตจากกลุ่มประเทศหลัก ราคาน้ำมัน อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน เป็นต้น การเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบพยากรณ์สำหรับข้อมูลรวมทุกห้อง (aggregated) ใช้การประเมินค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละสัมบูรณ์ (MAPE) และการประเมินค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ (MAE) ผลวิจัยพบว่าตัวแบบพยากรณ์โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบใช้ขั้นตอนการส่งค่าย้อนกลับให้ผลที่แม่นยำมากที่สุดที่ MAPE เท่ากับ 8.96% อย่างไรก็ตามตัวแบบพยากรณ์ซัพพอร์ตเวคเตอร์รีเกรสชันให้ผลที่แม่นยำรองลงมาที่ MAPE เท่ากับ 12.30% ไม่ได้มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบใช้ขั้นตอนการส่งค่าย้อนกลับ ในขณะที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับตัวแบบพยากรณ์อื่นๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแบบการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) ในงานวิจัยนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลาที่ออกแบบสำหรับข้อมูลแบบฤดูกาลเชิงซับซ้อนอย่าง BATS และ TBATS ทั้งนี้โรงแรมกรณีศึกษาสามารถนำผลวิจัยไปใช้วางแผนจัดการจำนวนห้องพักที่ว่างเพื่อกระจายจำนวนห้องเหลือให้แก่ตัวแทนบริษัทนำเที่ยวที่ขายราคาถูกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลต่อไปในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.