Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนิยมสรรพนามและปฤจฉาสรรพนาม : การศึกษาเชิงประวัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Indefinite pronouns and interrogative pronouns : a historical study
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี กุลละวณิชย์
Second Advisor
พรทิพย์ พุกผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1799
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของอนิยมสรรพนามและปฤจฉาสรรพนามที่มีรูปเดียวกันในสมัยต่าง ๆ และศึกษาพัฒนาการของอนิยมสรรพนามและปฤจฉาสรรพนามที่มีรูปเดียวกันในสมัยต่าง ๆ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่ตีพิมพ์และเผยแพร่แล้วของแต่ละสมัย ผลการวิจัยพบอนิยมสรรพนามและปฤจฉาสรรพนามที่มีรูปเดียวกันจำนวนทั้งหมด 30 รูป จำแนกตามรูปภาษาได้ 2 ประเภทคือคำมูลและคำประสม ซึ่งในสมัยสุโขทัยเท่านั้นที่มีรูปภาษาทั้ง 2 ประเภทนี้ ส่วนในสมัยอื่น ๆ พบเฉพาะคำประสมเพียงประเภทเดียว ทางด้านวากยสัมพันธ์ อนิยมสรรพนามปรากฏได้ในปริบทต่อไปนี้ ได้แก่ ปรากฏหน้าหน่วยขยายนามได้ 3 ประเภท ปรากฏในตำแหน่งกรรมของกริยาวลีบอกปฏิเสธ ปรากฏในประโยคที่มีคำลงท้ายแสดงการถามแบบตอบรับ-ปฏิเสธ ปรากฏในอนุประโยค และปรากฏในประโยคเชื่อม ในปริบทเหล่านี้ปฤจฉาสรรพนามปรากฏไม่ได้ ทางด้านความหมาย อนิยมสรรพนามจะปรากฏในปริบทที่แสดงความหมายเจาะจงหรือไม่เจาะจงก็ได้ ผู้พูดรู้ข้อมูลหรือไม่รู้ข้อมูลก็ได้ และผู้พูดไม่ต้องการ คำตอบจากผู้ฟัง ส่วนปฤจฉาสรรพนามจะปรากฏได้เฉพาะในปริบทที่แสดงความหมายเจาะจง ผู้พูดไม่รู้ข้อมูล และต้องการคำตอบจากผู้ฟัง ทางด้านหน้าที่ ผู้วิจัยใช้ทฤษฎีการกลายเป็นคำไวยากรณ์มาอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ที่อนิยมสรรพนามและปฤจฉาสรรพนามมีรูปเดียวกันแต่ทำหน้าที่ได้ 2 หน้าที่ สรุปได้ว่า อนิยมสรรพนามเป็นคำที่กลายมาจากปฤจฉาสรรพนามโดยผ่านกระบวนการทางวากยสัมพันธ์ ได้แก่ การแยกคำ การบังคับการปรากฏ การสูญคุณสมบัติของหมวดคำเดิม การวิเคราะห์ใหม่ และผ่านกระบวนการทางความหมาย ได้แก่ การทำให้มีความหมายทั่วไป และการขยายขอบเขตเชิงอุปลักษณ์ จากการศึกษาในแต่ละสมัยพบว่าการกลายของปฤจฉาสรรพนามมีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากการกลายไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นพร้อมกันแต่มีลักษณะค่อยเป็นค่อยไป และพบว่าในจำนวนรูปคำทั้งหมด 30 รูป มีเพียง 2 รูปเท่านั้น ได้แก่ ผู้ใด เท่าใด ที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าการกลายมีพัฒนาการต่อเนื่องตลอดทุกสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a diachronic study of some indefinite pronouns and interrogative pronouns which are homophonous and homographic in Thai. The data used are based on published documents dated from the Sukhothai period to the present. Based on the data, 30 homophonous and homographic pairs of indefinite and interrogative pronouns have been found. They can be classified by forms into 2 types : the simple and compounding forms. It was only in the Sukhothai period that the two types were found, in the other periods only the compounding form occurred. Indefinite pronouns occur in different contexts from interrogative pronouns. Syntactically, an indefinite pronoun can occur with 3 types of modifiers. It can also occur as an object of a negated predicate, in a yes-no question, in a subordinate clause and in a co-ordinate clause. An interrogative pronoun, on the other hand, cannot occur in those contexts. Semantically, an indefinite pronoun can occur either in specific or non-specific contexts, It can also occur in a speech act in which a speaker either has or does not have previous information. An interrogative pronoun, on the other hand, can occur only in a specific context, the speaker does not have previous information and would like to get it from the hearer. To deal with the development to these 30 homophonous and homographic indefinite and interrogative pronouns, grammaticalization of them is studied. It can be concluded that indefinite pronouns are grammaticalized from interrogative pronouns through the following processes : divergence, obligatorification, decategorialization, reanalysis, generalization and metaphorical extension. In this study only 2 words : phû:-daj and thâw-daj are found to have displayed the development from the Sukhothai period until the present.
Creative Commons License