Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สื่อมวลชนกับการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mass media and the propagation of Buddhism
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Second Advisor
ถิรนันท์ อนวัชศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1795
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบถึงบทบาทและแนวโน้มการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนาในสื่อมวลชนแต่ละประเภท ได้แก่ สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ สื่อวิทยุกระจายเสียง สื่อวิทยุโทรทัศน์ และสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต ซึ่งเผยแพร่ในระหว่างเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2544 – กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2545 โดยวิเคราะห์ความ สัมพันธ์ของคุณสมบัติของสื่อ ปัจจัยแวดล้อมสื่อ ได้แก่ องค์กรผู้เผยแผ่ กลุ่มเป้าหมาย และสภาพสังคม กับเนื้อหาทางพระพุทธศาสนาในสื่อแต่ละชนิดว่ามีอิทธิพลต่อกันอย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. คุณลักษณะของสื่อ ปัจจัยแวดล้อมของสื่อ มีส่วนกำหนดแนวทางเนื้อหาพระพุทธศาสนาที่นำเสนอในสื่อมวลชนแต่ละประเภทให้แตกต่างกัน 2. เนื้อหาพระพุทธศาสนาในสื่อมวลชนสะท้อนภาพสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันของพระพุทธศาสนาในเมืองไทย ซึ่งมีที่มาจากการเคลื่อนไหวขององค์กรพุทธเป็นส่วนสำคัญ 3. กระแสหลักของการเผยแผ่พระพุทธศาสนาในสื่อมวลชน แบ่งได้ 3 กลุ่ม คือ (1) กลุ่มอนุรักษ์นิยม (พระพุทธศาสนาแบบประเพณี) (2) กลุ่มปฏิรูป (พระพุทธศาสนาแบบประยุกต์) (3) กลุ่มไสยศาสตร์(นำเสนอพระพุทธศาสนาในเชิงไสยศาสตร์)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of writing the thesis is to study the role and tendency of propagation of Buddhism in each type of mass media, like the print media, radio, television and the internet which was publicized during February 2001 – February 2002. This research analyzes the relation between properties of mass media (including the media of the Buddhist organizations, targeting group etc., that surrounds the properties of mass media) and the contents of Buddhism in various types of media to see how different and any influences that might be caused by this. The result of this research can be explained by the following : 1. The qualities and all factors of mass media affect and cause differences for Buddhism between various types of mass media. 2. The contents of Buddhism in mass media preview the status of Buddhism in Thailand. And this is also mainly propelled by the Buddhist organization. 3. There are three main groups that can be divided, these groups have their own ideal for propagating Buddhism by using mass media. (1) The conservative group (presents Buddhist teaching in traditional way) (2) The reformist group (applies Buddhist teaching to currents situations) (3) The occultist group (presents Buddhist teaching as occult powers)
Creative Commons License