Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบหลักสูตรนานาชาติในสาขาการจัดการศึกษาสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apipa Prachyaruit
Second Advisor
Varaporn Bovornsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Higher Education
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.284
Abstract
The purposes of this research are (1) to investigate the current state and the need for internationalization of curriculum of Master Degree in Education Management for Vietnam higher education institutions (2) to analyze good practices for the internationalization of curriculum of Master Degree in Education Management in international universities, (3) to develop an international curriculum management model for Vietnam higher education institutions. The samples include (1) seven policy makers at national and institutional level (2) five administrators at faculty level (3) 67 faculty members, and (4) 217 students from five Vietnamese higher education institutions offering Master Degree in Education Management. The research instruments include the content analysis forms, interview forms, questionnaires and form for validation of the draft international curriculum model. The content analysis, frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and priority need index are used in the data analysis. The research results can be summarized as follows: 1. The results from the document analysis, and the interviews of policy makers, and administrators show that the importance of internationalization of the curriculum is clearly recognized. To develop the new international curriculum, the university and faculty should strive for a distinctive, interdisciplinary and competency - based curriculum, which focuses on students' knowledge, skills, and attitudes. In addition, the international curriculum needs to meet regional and international standards, and be appropriate to the local culture and national conditions. However, the limitations of the current state show a lack of qualified instructors, especially with international language, skills, limited facilities, and infrastructure. From the instructors' survey, the current state is found to be at a moderate level, but the need is at a high level. The instructors prioritize the need to focus on developing strategy, program evaluation, investment in student services and learning resources respectively. Meanwhile, the student's opinions show that students' need is at a high level, especially on vision, mission, goals, attitudes, knowledge, and skills provided by an international curriculum. 2. The Master Degree in Education Management of international universities highly focuses on developing student's international and intercultural competencies, organizational leadership skills, and practical knowledge with a global perspective. The graduates are expected to become educational reformers, leaders, and entrepreneurs in education. 3. The developed international curriculum management model in Education Management comprises the rationale and objectives of the model; program goal, objectives, and strategies; and five dimensions as follows (1) leadership in internationalization of the curriculum, (2) developing international curriculum for Master Degree in Education Management, (3) general management and support services, (4) administrative services and management, (5) and quality management. They are altogether 22 elements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) สำรวจสภาพปัจจุบันและความต้องการสร้างความเป็นนานาชาติของหลักสูตรระดับปริญญาโท สาขาการจัดการศึกษา ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาประเทศเวียดนาม (2) วิเคราะห์วิธีปฏิบัติที่ดีของหลักสูตนานาชาติระดับปริญญาโท สาขาการจัดการศึกษา ในมหาวิทยาลัยต่างประเทศ และ (3) พัฒนารูปแบบการจัดหลักสูตรนานาชาติในสาขาการจัดการศึกษาสำหรับสถาบันอุดมศึกษาประเทศเวียดนาม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วย (1) ผู้กำหนดนโยบายระดับชาติและระดับสถาบัน จำนวน 7 คน (2) ผู้บริหารระดับคณะ จำนวน 5 คน (3) อาจารย์ จำนวน 67 คน และ (4) นักศึกษาจากสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในประเทศเวียดนาม 5 แห่งที่เปิดสอนหลักสูตรปริญญาโทสาขาการจัดการศึกษา จำนวน 217 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบวิเคราะห์เอกสาร แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถาม และแบบตรวจสอบ (ร่าง) รูปแบบการจัดการหลักสูตรนานาชาติ วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผลการวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้กำหนดนโยบายและผู้บริหารระดับคณะ พบว่า หลักสูตรนานาชาติเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ มหาวิทยาลัยและคณะควรมุ่งเน้นการจัดหลักสูตรแบบบูรณาการข้ามสาขาวิชาและฐานหลักสูตรสมรรถนะ ซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับการความรู้ ทักษะ และทัศนคติของนักศึกษา นอกจากนี้หลักสูตรนานาชาติจำเป็นต้องเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานระดับภูมิภาคและนานาชาติ มีความเหมาะสมกับวัฒนธรรมและสภาพการณ์ของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามสภาพปัจจุบันยังพบข้อจำกัด คือ คุณสมบัติของผู้สอนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งทักษะการใช้ภาษาต่างประเทศ สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่มีจำกัด และโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ผลการสำรวจความคิดเห็นอาจารย์พบว่า ปัจจุบันสภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลางแต่ความต้องการอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยอาจารย์มีความต้องการจำเป็นในด้านการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ การประเมินหลักสูตร และการลงทุนในบริการนักศึกษาและทรัพยากรการเรียนรู้ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ผลสำรวจจากนักศึกษาพบว่า นักศึกษามีความต้องการอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านวิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจ เป้าหมาย ทัศนคติ ความรู้ และทักษะที่ได้รับจากหลักสูตรนานาชาติ 2. หลักสูตรปริญญาโทในสาขาการจัดการศึกษาของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่เป็นที่ในต่างประเทศให้ความสำคัญอย่างมากกับการพัฒนาสมรรถนะของนักศึกษาในด้านความเป็นนานาชาติและสมรรถนะทางวัฒนธรรม ทักษะความเป็นผู้นำองค์กรและความรู้เชิงปฏิบัติการที่ควบคู่การมีมุมมองระดับนานาชาติ ผู้สำเร็จการศึกษาจากหลักสูตรได้รับความคาดหวังให้เป็นนักปฏิรูปการศึกษา ผู้นำ และผู้ประกอบการทางการศึกษา 3. รูปแบบการจัดการหลักสูตรนานาชาติระดับปริญญาโทสาขาการจัดการศึกษา ประกอบด้วยหลักการ วัตถุประสงค์ของรูปแบบ เป้าหมายและวัตถุประสงค์ของรูปแบบ กลยุทธ์ และ มุมมอง 5 มิติ ต่อไปนี้ (1) ความเป็นผู้นำในหลักสูตรนานาชาติ (2) การพัฒนาหลักสูตรนานาชาติ (3) การบริหารทั่วไปและบริการสนับสนุน (4) การบริการและการจัดการด้านบริหาร และ (5) การจัดการคุณภาพ ซึ่งมีโดยรวม 22 ประเด็น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.