Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนามาตรวัดการตัดสินใจของเภสัชกรในการบริบาลผู้ใช้สมุนไพรและผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phantipa Sakthong
Second Advisor
Win Winit-Watjana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.425
Abstract
Objective: There is a lack of instrument that is valid and reliable to measure the determinant of pharmacist's care (PCare) for herbal and dietary supplement (HDS) users. The present study aimed to develop scales to measure the determinant of PCare for HDS users and to quantify the practices. The study utilized qualitative and quantitative approaches. Methods: Three scales were developed: Direct TPB scale based on a modified Theory of Planned Behaviour (m-TPB) framework, Indirect TPB scale based on the m-TPB and beliefs elicited from community pharmacists (CPs), and PCare-HDS scale based on findings from the qualitative study. This study involved three phases: (1) qualitative study to explore CPs' salient practices of PCare for HDS users, and the beliefs associated with the practices; (2) generation of item pools; and (3) psychometric evaluation of the scales. Results: The qualitative study identified eight domains of PCare for HDS users, divided into two dimensions of direct and non-direct customer/patient care activities, and identified relevant beliefs underlying the practices. Item generation procedures produced pools of items for the scales. These items were examined and refined by a group of pharmacy experts in a content validity study. A face validity study established the clarity and comprehensibility of the items. For the third phase, a cross-sectional survey was carried out among CPs in Bangkok. The sample was divided into two datasets: sample 1, to explore the factor structures and to refine the scales; and sample 2, to cross-validate the factor structures. Additionally, Rasch analysis and criterion validity tests were performed on the entire sample of CPs. Exploratory factor analysis (EFA) supported the factor structures of the Direct TPB and PCare-HDS scales, and identified an additional factor for the Indirect TPB scale. Both the EFA and a preliminary confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) guided the refinement of the scales. Data from the second dataset for all three scales fitted well with the models using CFA. Discriminant and convergent validity were shown for the scales. Rasch analysis showed no substantial misfit and the category functioning followed monotonic increases in mean and step measures for all domains of the scales. All constructs of the scales had good to excellent internal consistency reliability. The scales had criterion validity to some extent. Conclusion: The scales were shown to have validity and reliability and can be of interest to researchers aiming to understand PCare for HDS users. Further study can validate the scales in different sample of CPs such as in the Northern and Southern regions of Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เนื่องจากยังขาดเครื่องมือที่มีความตรงและความเที่ยงในการประเมินการตัดสินใจของเภสัชกรในการบริบาลผู้ใช้อาหารเสริมและสมุนไพร ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือในการตัดสินใจสำหรับการบริบาลดังกล่าวโดยใช้ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมที่ได้รับการวางแผน วิธีการศึกษา : ประกอบด้วย 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อสำรวจการปฏิบัติและความเชื่อของเภสัชกรชุมชนในการบริบาลผู้ใช้อาหารเสริมและสมุนไพร ระยะที่ 2 สร้างกลุ่มข้อคำถาม และ ระยะที่ 3 การประเมินการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของเครื่องมือ ผลการศึกษา : ผลการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพในระยะที่ 1 และ 2 พบว่า ประกอบด้วย 3 เครื่องมือ คือ เครื่องมือประเมินพฤติกรรมที่ได้รับการวางแผนทางตรง เครื่องมือประเมินพฤติกรรมที่ได้รับการวางแผนทางอ้อม และเครื่องมือการบริบาลผู้ใช้อาหารเสริมและสมุนไพร ซึ่งได้ผ่านการทดสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และความตรงแบบผิวเผินกับกลุ่มเภสัชกรรมชุมชน พบว่า ข้อคำถามมีความชัดเจนและสามารถเข้าใจได้ สำหรับระยะที่ 3 ซึ่งเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณได้ทำการสำรวจแบบภาคตัดขวางกับเภสัชกรชุมชนในเขตกรุงเทพมาหนคร โดยแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 เพื่อสำรวจโครงสร้างปัจจัยและตัดข้อคำถาม และ กลุ่มที่ 2 เพื่อทำการทดสอบความเที่ยงและความตรงของโครงสร้างดังกล่าว พบว่า เครื่องมือทั้งสามมีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างที่เป็นไปตามทฤษฎีโดยใช้ทั้งการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงสำรวจและเชิงยืนยัน สำหรับความตรงเชิงลู่เข้า ความตรงเชิงลู่ออก และความตรงตามเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับที่ดีพอสมควร รวมทั้งมีความเที่ยงของความสอดคล้องภายในอยู่ในระดับที่ดีถึงดีเลิศ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการวิเคราะห์แบบราสซ์ พบว่า ข้อคำถามและตัวเลือกตอบมีความเหมาะสม สรุป : เครื่องมือประเมินการตัดสินใจของเภสัชกรในการบริบาลผู้ใช้อาหารเสริมและสมุนไพรมีความตรง ความเที่ยง และสามารถนำมาใช้ได้ การศึกษาต่อไปสามารถทดสอบความตรงของเครื่องมือในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเภสัชกรชุมชนตามภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ ของประเทศไทย เช่น ภาคเหนือ และภาคใต้
Creative Commons License