Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การครอบครองการสนทนาในสถานการณ์การสื่อสารแบบเป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conversational dominance in formal and informal communicative situations
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดา รังกุพันธุ์
Second Advisor
เพียรศิริ วงศ์วิภานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1706
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการครอบครองการสนทนาในสถานการณ์การสื่อสารแบบเป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ โดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลการสนทนา 3 แบบซึ่งมีความเป็นทางการต่างกันเป็น 3 ระดับจากมากไปน้อย คือ การสัมภาษณ์ การอภิปรายกลุ่ม และการคุยกัน ในการศึกษานี้ได้นิยามการครอบครองการสนทนาไว้เป็น 2 มิติ คือ การครอบครองการสนทนาเชิงปริมาณ และการครอบครองการสนทนาเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ แนวคิดเรื่องการครอบครองการสนทนาทั้ง 2 มิตินี้ปรับมาจากทฤษฎีของไลเนิล (Linell, 1990) ผลการศึกษาพบรูปแบบการครอบครองการสนทนา 3 แบบ แบบแรกคือ การครอบครองการสนทนาโดยผู้ร่วมสนทนาคนเดียวทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ แบบที่สองคือ การครอบครองการสนทนาโดยผู้ร่วมสนทนามากกว่าหนึ่งคนแต่ละคนครอบครองเพียง 1 มิติ มีทั้งที่เป็นมิติเชิงปริมาณและมิติเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ แบบที่สาม คือ การครอบครองการสนทนาเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์โดยผู้ร่วมสนทนาคนใดคนหนึ่ง การครอบครองการสนทนาทั้ง 3 แบบนี้จะปรากฎต่างกันไปขึ้นอยู่กับระดับความเป็นทางการของสถานการณ์การสื่อสารในข้อมูล ในการคุยกัน ซึ่งมีความเป็นทางการต่ำสุด พบการครอบครองการสนทนาทั้ง 3 แบบ ในการอภิปรายกลุ่มพบ 2 แบบ ส่วนในการสัมภาษณ์พบเพียงแบบเดียวซึ่งสอดคล้องกับบรรทัดฐานในการปฏิสัมพันธ์ของการสนทนา นั่นคือ มีผู้ครอบครองการสนทนามากกว่า 1 คน แต่ละคนครอบครองเชิงปริมาณหรือเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์เพียงมิติเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying conversational dominance in formal and informal communicative situations. The data include 3 types of conversation: public interview | public discussion and casual conversation, which vary in the ascending order of formality. Conversational dominance is defined in this study in terms of two conversational dimensions: the quantitative dominance and the interactional dominance. Both concepts are adapted from the dominating strategies in conversation as proposed by Linell (1990). The study shows that there are 3 patterns of conversational dominance. First is the dominance by one single participant in both the quantitative and the interactional dimension. Second is the dominance by more than one participant, each of whom dominates either quantitatively or interactionally. Third is the dominance by one participant in only one dimension, which is the interactional dimension. It is discovered that the pattern of conversational dominance varies according to the level of formality of the communicative situation. In casual conversation, which is the least formal of all the data, all three patterns are found. In public discussion, which is moderately formal, two patterns are found. In public interview, which is the most formal, only one pattern is found, which is also in accordance with the accepted norm of such conversation. It is the dominance by multiple participants, each of whom dominates only quantitatively or interactionally.
Creative Commons License