Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูเเลผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติจากการใช้ยาเสพติดในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียนมาร์ : ภาวะทางเศรษฐกิจสังคม เเละจิตวิทยา เเละรูปเเบบการรับมือ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.282
Abstract
Drug use disorders are considered chronic illnesses, like other severe mental disorders, and caregivers of drug users face a large impact on various aspects of their life. However, there is shortage of research in Myanmar about caregivers' experiences with caring for patients with drug use disorders. This mixed method study, therefore, aims at exploring the socioeconomic and psychological burden caregivers carry, the coping strategies they employ, as well as the barriers to coping they face. The results of the framework analysis revealed that financial loss, productivity loss, social limitation and negative impact on family members are important dimensions of socioeconomic burden. Sadness, anger, worry, fear and guilt were main psychological distress factors encountered by caregivers of patients with drug use disorders. The strong positive correlation between caregiver stress level and the addiction severity of patients reinforced the qualitative findings. Religious coping, financial coping, acceptance and planning were commonly used coping strategies by the caregivers. Moreover, perceived stigma towards patients and caregivers was very high and the caregivers received hardly any social and financial support from the government or any other organization in Myanmar. The results of this study show that caring for patients with drug use disorders has devastating effects on caregivers and their families. Therefore, reforming existing drug policy, and strengthening drug abuse prevention and treatment programs and campaigns should be considered a priority.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความผิดปกติจากการใช้ยาเสพติดนับเป็นโรคเรื้อรังประการหนึ่งเหมือนกับความผิดปกติทางจิตประเภทอื่นๆ ผู้ดูแลผู้ใช้ยาเสพติดได้รับผลกระทบในหลายมิติของชีวิต อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยที่ เกี่ยวข้องกับประสบการณ์ของผู้ดูแลผู้ใช้ยาเสพติดในประเทศเมียนมาร์ยังมีไม่มากนัก การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสม โดยมุ่งหวังที่จะศึกษาภาระทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมและจิตวิทยาของผู้ดูแล รูปแบบการรับมือกับภาระดังกล่าวและสิ่งที่กีดกันไม่ให้ผู้ดูแลสามารถรับมือกับภาระดังกล่าวได้ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ภาระทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่สำคัญของผู้ดูแลได้แก่ ความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจ ความสูญเสียผลิตภาพ ข้อจำกัดทางสังคมและผลกระทบทางลบต่อสมาชิกในครอบครัว ส่วนภาระทาง จิตวิทยาได้แก่ ความเศร้า ความโกรธ ความกังวล ความกลัว และความรู้สึกผิด ทั้งนี้ระดับความเครียด ของผู้ดูแลและระดับการเสพติดของผู้ป่วยมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวก ผู้ดูแลมักจะรับมือกับภาระ ของตนด้วยวิธีการทางศาสนา การหาแหล่งทุนเพื่อจุนเจือครอบครัวเพิ่มเติม การยอมรับปัญหา และการวางแผนในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ดูแลพบว่ายังมีสิ่งที่กีดกันไม่ให้สามารถรับมือกับภาระ ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ได้แก่ การถูกดูแคลนจากสังคมและการไม่ได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากรัฐหรือองค์กรอื่นๆเลย การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความผิดปกติจากการใช้ยาเสพติดมีผลเชิงลบต่อผู้ดูแลและครอบครัวของ ผู้ป่วยอย่างมากรัฐบาลจึงควรให้ความสำคัญกับการปฏิรูปนโยบายและกระบวนการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.