Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นวนิยายรูปแบบจดหมายของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai epistolary novels
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา เกรียงไกรเพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1582
Abstract
ศึกษานวนิยายรูปแบบจดหมายของไทยในด้านความเป็นมา องค์ประกอบและกลวิธีการนำเสนอ และลักษณะเฉพาะ ในด้านความเป็นมา พบว่า นวนิยายรูปแบบจดหมายเรื่องแรกของไทยคือ จดหมายจางวางหร่ำ ซึ่งมีที่มาจากนวนิยายรูปแบบจดหมายของต่างประเทศเรื่อง Letters from a Self-made Merchant to His Son ของ จอร์จ ฮอเรซ ลอริเมอร์ (George Horace Lorimer) ในด้านองค์ประกอบและกลวิธีการนำเสนอ จากการศึกษาลักษณะของนวนิยายรูปแบบจดหมายจากนวนิยายรูปแบบจดหมายของไทยจำนวน 11 เรื่อง โดยศึกษาองค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ แนวคิด โครงเรื่อง ตัวละคร บทสนทนา ฉาก และศึกษากลวิธีการนำเสนอ ได้แก่ กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่อง กลวิธีการสร้างตัวละคร กลวิธีการสร้างความสมจริง และกลวิธีการตั้งชื่อเรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อมีการนำลักษณะของจดหมายกับลักษณะของนวนิยายมาผสมผสานกันเป็นนวนิยายรูปแบบจดหมาย องค์ประกอบและกลวิธีการนำเสนอของนวนิยายรูปแบบจดหมายจะมีลักษณะบางประการแตกต่างจากนวนิยายทั่วไปอย่างเด่นชัด คือ มีสถานการณ์ที่ทำให้เกิดการเขียนจดหมายเพิ่มเติมจากโครงเรื่อง มีบทสนทนาและฉากที่นำเสนอในลักษณะสองมิติ และมีการเล่าเรื่องโดยใช้มุมมองของผู้เล่าเรื่องบุรุษที่หนึ่งซึ่งกำหนดผู้ฟังที่เฉพาะเจาะจง ในด้านลักษณะเฉพาะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะเฉพาะของนวนิยายรูปแบบจดหมาย ได้แก่ การรักษารูปแบบจดหมายสม่ำเสมอทั้งเรื่อง การนำเสนอผ่านมุมมองของผู้เล่าเรื่องบุรุษที่หนึ่งคือผู้เขียนจดหมาย และมีผู้ฟังที่เฉพาะเจาะจงคือผู้รับจดหมาย มีเนื้อความจดหมายเป็นบทสนทนาหลักและมีบทสนทนาแบบนวนิยายซ้อนอยู่ภายใน มีฉากที่เขียนจดหมายเป็นฉากที่ตัวละครผู้เขียนจดหมายกำลังประกอบพฤติกรรม ฉากที่เกิดเหตุการณ์ของเรื่องจึงเป็นฉากที่ตัวละครเล่าถึงในจดหมาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอาจมีผลกระทบจากการผสมผสานลักษณะของจดหมายกับลักษณะของนวนิยาย เกิดขึ้นเมื่อนวนิยายรูปแบบจดหมายมีลักษณะของจดหมายมากเกินไปหรือมีลักษณะของนวนิยายมากเกินไป ลักษณะเฉพาะเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่านวนิยายรูปแบบจดหมายเป็นนวนิยายรูปแบบเฉพาะซึ่งต่างจากนวนิยายรูปแบบอื่นอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the history, elements, techniques of presentation, and main characteristics of Thai epistolary novels. The researcher has defined the scope of criteria of the epistolary novel, and found that the first Thai epistolary novel is Chotmai Changwang Ram, which is modeled from Letters from a Self-made Merchant to His Son by George Horace Lorimer. Eleven Thai epistolary novels are studied in terms of theme, plot, character, dialogue, as well as setting, In addition, four techniques of presentation, namely narrative technique, characterization, technique of verisimilitude, and technique of creating titles, are examined. Owing to the combination of the characteristics of the novel and the letter, some elements and techniques of presentation of Thai epistolary novels are evidently different from ordinary novels. That is to say, the situation of letter writing is added to the plot of the novel while the dialogue and the setting are presented in two dimensions. The first-person point of view is used as narrative techniques with a specific audience. Thai epistolary novels have four main characteristics. First, the use of letters as a form of narration is maintained throughout the story. The novel is narrated only from the first-person point of view of the sender with the recipient as the specific audience. The letters which are themselves the main dialogues between the senders and the recipients are interwoven with the novel dialogues. Lastly, the setting in the epistolary novel is a blend of the present setting in which the characters compose letters and the past setting in which the narratives took place. Moreover, the effects of the combination between the characteristics of the novel and those of the letter may occur when one of them dominates the other.
Creative Commons License