Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กำเนิดและพัฒนาการของเมืองหาดใหญ่ พ.ศ. 2458-2484
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The emergence and development of Hat Yai, 1915-1941
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวดี ธนประสิทธิ์พัฒนา
Second Advisor
รัชนี กัลยาณคุณาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1522
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงกำเนิดและพัฒนาการของเมืองหาดใหญ่ พ.ศ.2458 - 2484 โดยใช้ปี พ.ศ.2458 เป็นปีดำเนินการศึกษา เนื่องจากในปีดังกล่าวเป็นช่วงที่ เส้นทางรถไฟสายใต้สร้างผ่านมาถึงชุมชนหาดใหญ่ และได้ส่งผลกระทบให้ชุมชนหาดใหญ่ ซึ่งในอดีตเป็นเพียงชุมชนเล็ก ๆ สามารถพัฒนาตนเองจนกลายเป็นเมืองศูนย์กลางการค้าระหว่าง หัวเมืองภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันออกและหัวเมืองมลายู ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงก่อนหน้าเส้นทางรถไฟสายใต้จะสร้างผ่านมาถึง สภาพ เศรษฐกิจชุมชน หาดใหญ่ยังคงเป็นแบบพอยังชีพ โดยราษฎรจะทำการเพาะปลูกเลี้ยงสัตว์ตลอด จนทำหัตถกรรมบางอย่างเพื่อใช้บริโภคภายในครัวเรือน ส่วนทางด้านการค้าขายและการแลกเปลี่ยนสินค้าอยู่ในวงจำกัดเพียงสินค้าไม่กี่ชนิดที่มีความจำเป็นสำหรับใช้ในครัวเรือน ซึ่ง ไม่สามารถผลิตได้เอง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากในช่วงดังกล่าวมีข้อจำกัดอยู่ที่จำนวนประชากรซึ่งมีจำนวน น้อย ประกอบกับเส้นทางคมนาคมไม่สะดวก อย่างไรก็ตามภายหลังเส้นทางรถไฟสร้างผ่านมา เป็นเหตุให้ชาวจีนจากที่ต่าง ๆ อพยพเข้ามาตั้งหลักแหล่งเพื่อประกอบธุรกิจมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะ การค้าแร่ดีบุกและยางพารา ซึ่งกำลังเป็นสินค้าที่ต้องการของตลาดโลกขณะนั้น มีผลทำให้สภาพเศรษฐกิจของหาดใหญ่เริ่มพัฒนาจากการผลิตเพื่อยังชีพเป็นการผลิตเพื่อการค้า โดยมืพ่อค้าชาวจีนเป็นผู้ประกอบธุรกิจรายใหญ่ชาวบ้านตั้งเดิมบางส่วนได้ปรับเปลี่ยนประกอบอาชีพ เช่น ค้าขายเล็ก ๆ น้อย ๆ ทำสวนยางและเป็นลูกจ้างของชาวจีน จากการขยายตัวทางการค้าดังกล่าวเป็นปัจจัยทำให้หาดใหญ่เติบโตขึ้นเป็นเมืองที่มีความสำคัญทางด้านเศรษฐกิจทางภาคใต้อย่างต่อเนื่องจนกระทั้งถึงปี พ.ศ. 2484 ซึ่งการพัฒนาเมืองหาดใหญ่ต้องหยุดชะงักลงเนื่องจากเกิดสงครามมหาเอเชียบูรพา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the emergence and development of the city of Hat Yai during 1915-19411 starting from 1915 whereby the southern railway reached Hat Yai. The arrival of railroad considerably changed Hat Yai from a small community to be a commercial centre which linked eastcoast towns with west-coast and some Malay towns. The study reveals that before the railway was built to Hat Yai, the economy of the community was self-sufficient. The economic mainstay of villagers lay in raising cattle or producing handicraft just enough to survive. Regarding commercial activities, they adopted barter system only to exchange small numbers of goods which they were not able to produce. The small scale of its economy was the result of a limited number of inhabitants and inconvenience of transportation. However, the completion of railway construction at Hat Yai in 1915 allowed Chinese people from different places to settle down and undertake their business in Hat Yai. Tin and rubber trading, which saw an increasing demand in world market during that period significantly affected the economy of Hat Yai which eventually transformed itself from self-sufficient economy to commercial one in which Chinese traders took control. Under new economic circumstances, villagers turned themselves to be small vendors, rubber plantation workers or employees of Chinese businessmen. Increasing trading activities allowed Hat Yai to continuously become an important commercial centre of the southern part of Thailand until the year 19411 when the development of Hat Yai experienced a halt after the Asia-Pacific war broke out.
Creative Commons License