Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และเทียบเคียงผลการดำเนินงานด้านการผลิต ของโรงงานหล่อเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A manufacturing performance benchmarking in cast iron factory
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1218
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการนำเทคนิค Benchmarking เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และ เทียบเคียงประลิทธิภาพทางด้านการผลิตของโรงงานหล่อเหล็ก การเทียบเคียงประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนดังนี้ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการเลือกกระบวนการปฏิบัติงานที่จะนำไปเทียบเคียงโดยพิจารณาเลือกจากกระบวนการปฏิบัติงานที่ล่งผลกระทบต่อระดับประสิทธิภาพของดัชนีวัดประสิทธิภาพทางด้านการผลิตที่สำคัญขณะที่มีระดับประสิทธิภาพตํ่ากว่าโรงงานอื่น ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการสรรหาโรงงานคู่เทียบเคียงที่เหมาะสม ขั้นตอนที่สามเป็นการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในโรงงานคู่เทียบเคียงและขั้นตอนสุดท้ายเป็นการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของวิธีการปฏิบัติงานของแต่ละโรงงานที่เลือกและสรุปผลที่ได้จากการเทียบเคียง การเทียบเคียงในงานวิจัยนี้ได้กำหนดดัชนีวัดประสิทธิภาพทางด้านการผลิตไว้ 5 ประเภท คือ Q, C, D, S และ M โดยประเภท Q : Quality (คุณภาพ) ประกอบด้วย %Claim, %Defect และ OEE ประเภทท C : Cost (ต้นทุน) ประกอบด้วย Material Yield, Cost Structure และ Inventory Turnover ประเภท D : Delivery (การส่งมอบ) ได้แก่ %On-Time Delivery ประเภท M : Morale (ขวัญกำลังใจ) ประกอบด้วย Employee Turnover และ Labor Efficiency และประเภท S : Safety (ความปลอดภัย) ได้แก่ Accident Frequency Rate หลังจากการเทียบเคียงระดับประสิทธิภาพของดัชนีที่กำหนดไว้ของโรงงานตัวอย่างกับโรงงานอื่น ๆ แล้วพบว่า %Clajm ของโรงงานตัวอย่างเป็นดัชนีวัดประสิทธิภาพที่มีระดับประสิทธิภาพตํ่าที่สุด จึงเป็นประเด็นที่จะนำไปเทียบเคียงเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางในการปรับปรุงวิธีการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อยกระดับประสิทธิภาพทางด้านการผลิตเป็นอันดับแรก โดยโรงงานตัวอย่างมีค่า %Claim อยู่ที่ 3.43% ในขณะที่ %Claim ของโรงงานคู่เทียบเคียงที่เลือกอยู่ที่ 0.8%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to analyze and benchmark manufacturing performance of cast iron factory by using benchmarking technique as a tool for researching. The phases of benchmarking process in this research composed of 4 steps. The first step is to select the process, the benchmarking study will focus on, by considering the process impact on company’s manufacturing performance indicator (PI) which is highly important while the performance is low. The second step is to search for and identify suitable benchmarking partner. The third step is to collect data in partner factory. And the last step is to analyze and summarize the difference in methods performed between case study factory and the partner. Types of critical success factor (CSF) identified in this thesis emphasized on quality (Q), cost (C), delivery (D), safety (S) and morale (M). %Claim, %defect and OEE are PI in ด type. Material yield, cost structure and inventory turnover are c type. %On-time delivery is D type. Employee turnover and labor efficiency are M type. Accident frequency rate is S type. After comparing the manufacturing performance level of case study factory against other cast iron factories, it was concluded that %claim’s performance level of case study factory was the lowest, 3.43%, while %claim of selected benchmarking partner factory was 0.8%. So, %claim was the first PI improvement to be focused on.
Share
COinS