Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรวมกลุ่มทางการเมืองของ "ส.ส. อีสาน" พ.ศ. 2476-2494
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political groupings of Isan members of parliament, 1933-1951
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดา สาระยา
Second Advisor
สุด จอนเจิดสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1507
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษา การรวมกลุ่มทางการเมืองของ ส.ส. อีสานในช่วงสองทศวรรษแรกของระบอบประชาธิปไตย ทั้งช่วงที่ยังไม่มีระบบพรรคการเมือง (พ.ศ. 2476-2489) และช่วงที่มีระบบพรรคการเมืองไทย (พ.ศ. 2486-2494) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การรวมกลุ่มทางการเมืองของคนอีสานในช่วงก่อน พ.ศ. 2475 มีอยู่แล้ว โดยมีพื้นฐานมาจากความเป็นชนชาติลาว และการที่ลาวฝั่งซ้ายตกเป็นอาณานิคมฝรั่งเศสขณะที่ลาวฝั่งขวาหรือภาคอีสานอยู่ภายใต้การปกครองของไทย ประกอบกับการสถาปนาหน่วยการปกครองที่เรียกว่า "ภาค" และ คำว่า "อีสาน" ก็ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาใช้ รวมกับกระแสสร้างความเป็นไทยของอำนาจรัฐส่วนกลางกรุงเทพฯ เข้ามาทอนความเป็นลาวลงนับตั้งแต่สมัยปฏิรูปการปกครองเป็นต้นมา จึงมีผลทำให้ความเป็นท้องถิ่นนิยมและภูมิภาคนิยมในอีสานเริ่มก่อตัวขึ้น และสำนึกนี้ถูกกระตุ้นโดย ส.ส. อีสานเมื่อการเมืองระบอบประชาธิปไตยที่มีการเลือกตั้งเข้ามามีบทบาททั้งในระดับชาติและระดับท้องถิ่น และท้องถิ่นนิยมและภูมิภาคนิยมก็เป็นปัจจัยพื้นฐานสำคัญที่ทำให้ ส.ส. อีสานรวมกลุ่มกันในสภาฯ เพื่อเป็นพลังต่อรองกับรัฐบาลในการช่วยเหลือภูมิภาคของตน อย่างไรก็ตาม ภายหลังการเลือกตั้งครั้งที่ 3 พ.ศ. 2481 ส.ส. อีสานได้แสดงความคิดเห็นทางการเมืองที่เริ่มเหมือนและแตกต่างกันชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้นเมื่อมีกลุ่มเสรีไทยและกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้เสรีไทยและพัฒนาการของพรรคปรากฏเด่นชัดขึ้นเมื่อมีระบบพรรคการเมืองในปี พ.ศ. 2489 โดย ส.ส. อีสานได้เข้าไปมีบทบาทในการเป็นแกนนำจัดตั้งพรรคการเมืองใหญ่ 2 พรรค ซึ่งมีแนวคิดทางการเมืองที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ขณะที่ในสภาฯ ส.ส. อีสานแบ่งเป็นกลุ่ม 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ แต่นอกสภาฯพบว่า แกนนำของ ส.ส. อีสานสองกลุ่มได้มีการประสานความคิดทางการเมืองภายใต้ปัจจัยพื้นฐานมาจากชาติพันธุ์ลาว โดยได้รวมกลุ่มกันเคลื่อนไหวนอกสภาฯที่รู้จักกันในนาม "ขบวนการเสรีลาว" หรือ "ลาวอิสระ" เพื่อกอบกู้เอกราชให้แก่ชาติลาว จนเป็นเหตุให้ ส.ส. อีสานทั้งสองกลุ่มถูกกล่าวหาจากรัฐบาลจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงครามว่าต้องการแบ่งแยกดินแดนอีสาน เป็นประเด็นหนึ่งที่นำไปสู่การกำจัดนักการเมืองอีสานกลุ่มเสรีไทย ส่วนการรวมกลุ่มของ ส.ส. อีสานหลังการรัฐประหาร 2490 นั้น พบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ ส.ส. อีสานรวมกลุ่มกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเจนมากกว่าสมัยก่อนหน้านั้นก็คือ การมีผลประโยชน์ร่วมกัน โดยที่พลังท้องถิ่นนิยมและภูมิภาคนิยมก็ยังคงดำรงอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies political groups formed by Northeastern members of parliament in the first two decades of democratic rule, which covered the periods of a non-political party system (1933-1946) and a political-party system (1946-1951). The study reveals that Northeasterners formed political associations prior to 1932 and that the basis of their sense of belonging was their shared identity as being ethnically Laos. Ethnic Lao had been divided under the political and territorial division of Laos into western Laos under the French rule and Eastern Laos under the Thai regime. Their sense of identity as "Lao" was abetted by Rama 5's centralization of the Thai government and his establishment of a northeastern "circle" or "Isan region" These actions led to the formation of localism and regionalism among "Isan" people. Northeastern members of parliament (MPs) who were elected under democratic rule formed a group based on localism and regionalism in order to negotiate better resource distribution from the central government to the Northeastern region. However, after the third general election in 1938, similarities and differences in political views among Northeastern MPs surfaced. They were then divided into two political groups, one belonging to the Free Thai movement and the other being antagonistic to the Free Thai movement. The development of a political-parties system was clearly seen in 1946. Northeastern MPs played vital roles in founding two political parties that pursued policies and ideas that were different from each other. However, outside parliament, leading Northeastern MPs united and formed a political movement known as the Free Lao movement to help Laos fight for independence. Their movement outside the parliament gave a pretext for the Phibunsongkhram government to accuse them of being secessionists and to purge Northeastern MPs who belonged to the Free Thai movement. After 1947, it became evident that factors contributed to the political affiliations of Northeastern MPs arose from their common interests. Even when northeastern MPs stopped unifying on the basis of localism and regionalism, the influence of these ideologies still persisted.
Creative Commons License