Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำตัวอักษรเขียนภาษาไทยที่เป็นคำแบบออฟไลน์โดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์ทางฟัซซีร่วมกับคุณลักษณะบ่งความต่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Off-line Thai word based handwritten character recognition using fuzzy rules with distinctive features
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1149
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างวิธีการรู้จำตัวอักษรเขียนภาษาไทยที่เป็นคำเรียกชื่อจังหวัด โดยประยุกต์ใช้ฟัซซีโลจิก ร่วมกับคุณลักษณะบ่งความต่างของอักษรภาษาไทย โดยระบบจะพิจารณาความคล้ายของตัวอักษรกับรูปแบบมาตรฐานที่อยู่ในรูปของกฎทางฟัซซี และเลือกรูปแบบที่มีความคล้ายมากที่สุด 5 รูป ไปตรวจสอบกับพจนานุกรมคำเรียกชื่อจังหวัด ในการตรวจสอบผลการรู้จำกับพจนานุกรมสามารถลดเวลาการทำงานได้โดยแบ่งกลุ่มคำออกตามความยาวของตัวอักษร ผลการทดสอบกระทำบนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้หน่วยประมวลผลกลางเป็นเพนเทียมความเร็ว 600 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ และมีหน่วยความจำแรม 128 เมกะไบต์ ตัวอักษรที่ใช้ทดสอบเป็นอักษรตัวเดี่ยว พยัญชนะ 44 ตัว จำนวน 100 แบบรวม 4400 ตัว สระและวรรณยุกต์ 19 ตัว จำนวน 40 แบบ รวม 5,160 ตัว ตัวอักษรระดับคำ 76 คำ จำนวน 40 แบบ 3,040 คำ รวม 23,720 ตัวอักษร อัตราการรู้จำผิดพลาดในกรณีตัวอักษรเดี่ยวร้อยละ 3.62 และอัตราการรู้จำผิดพลาดในกรณีคำภาษาไทย ร้อยละ 1.71
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to propose a method of Thai word based handwritten character recognition by applying fuzzy logic with distinctive features. The system considers the similarity of the handwritten character and character patterns of the 76 province names. The system chooses 5 candidates in each character to check with the lexicon in postprocessing step. In the lexicon checking step, the length grouping is used to reduce the processing time. The experiment was wexecuted on a microcomputer with PentiumIII 600 MHz and 128 Mbytes RAM. The test includes 100 patterns of 44 Thai consonant characters totalling 4400 characters; 20 patterns of vowel and tonal marks totalling 760 characters, and 40 patterbs of the 76 words totalling 23,720 characters. The error rate in character recognition is 3.62% and in word recognition the error rate is 1.71%.
Creative Commons License