Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินปริมาณสํารองแหล่งถ่านหินนํ้างา สปป. ลาว โดยวิธีการทางณีสถิติ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunthorn Pumjan
Second Advisor
Songwut Artittong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.267
Abstract
This research study focuses on estimating the coal deposit quantity and qualities as CV and AC at Nam Nga coal deposit, Lao PDR using OK and SGS geostatistical methods. A total of 295 assays data from 51 exploration drill holes collected from LID Company were used. The results reveal that OK produces geological resource of 2.2 MT with an average CV of 3,733 kcal/kg and an average AC of 48.68 %. The mineable reserve computed from OK's ultimate pit design and pit adjustment are 0.55 MT. The OK method produces 9.32 MT of wastes, yielding a stripping ratio of 10.4:1. The SGS method produces 2.2 MT of geological resource with an average CV of 3,769 kcal/kg, and an average AC of 46 %. The SGS's ultimate pit design and pit adjustment generate 0.54 MT of mineable reserve. The SGS generates wastes 9.5 MT, yielding a stripping ratio of 10.1:1. In comparison, the OK and SGS produce the very similar results for coal grades estimation, mineable reserve, and stripping ratio calculation. However, OK generates smoother maps when most of the estimated values moving toward the mean value. SGS method is better in preserving a local variation, as can be seen in the overall simulated variance closed to the original data variance. And SGS also provides a multiple realization maps which bring a benefit for accessing the risk involved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินปริมาณ และคุณภาพของแหล่งถ่านหินเช่นค่าความร้อนและปริมาณเถ้าของถ่านหินที่แหล่งถ่านหินนํ้างา สปป. ลาว โดยใช้วิธีการทางณีสถิติเชิงเส้น (Ordinary Kriging; OK) และไม่ใช่เชิงเส้น (Sequential Gaussian Simulation; SGS) การประเมินเหล่านี้ใช้ข้อมูลวิเคราะห์คุณภาพถ่านหินจำนวน 295 ตัวอย่างที่รวบรวมจากหลุมเจาะสำรวจจำนวน 51 หลุม จากบริษัทลาวพัฒนาเหมืองถ่านหิน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวิธีการแบบ OK ให้ปริมาณสำรองทางธรณีวิทยา (Geological resource) ที่ 2.2 ล้านตัน โดยมีค่าความร้อนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3,733 กิโลแคลอรีต่อกิโลกรัม และค่าปริมาณเถ้าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 48.68 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณสำรองที่ทำเหมืองได้ (Mineable reserve) ของแบบ OK เมื่อประเมินจากการออกแบบเหมือง และบ่อเหมืองที่ปรับแล้วพบว่ามีปริมาณ 0.55 ล้านตัน วิธีการแบบ OK สามารถคำนวณปริมาณเปลือกดิน และหินที่ 9.32 ล้านตัน โดยมีค่าอัตราส่วนการเปิดเปลือกดินเท่ากับ 10.4:1 ส่วนวิธีการแบบ SGS มีปริมาณสำรองทางธรณีวิทยาที่ 2.2 ล้านตัน โดยมีค่าความร้อนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3,769 กิโลแคลอรีต่อกิโลกรัม และค่าปริมาณเถ้าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 46.29 เปอร์เซ็นต์ วิธีการของ SGS คำนวณปริมาณสำรองที่ทำเหมืองได้ที่ 0.54 ล้านตัน จากออกแบบเหมือง และบ่อเหมืองที่ปรับแล้ว วิธีการของแบบ SGS คำนวณปริมาณเปลือกดิน และหินที่ 9.5 ล้านตัน โดยมีค่าอัตราส่วนการเปิดเปลือกดินเท่ากับ 10.1:1 อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการแบบ OK และ SGS ให้ค่าผลลัพธ์ประเมินที่ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยค่าประเมินจากOK ใกล้ค่าเฉลี่ย แต่ในขณะที่การประเมินแบบ SGS จะยังคงรักษาโครงสร้างของความแปรปรวนของข้อมูลเดิมไว้ โดยที่ค่าความแปรปรวนของข้อมูลที่ถูกจำลองจะมีค่าใกล้กับความแปรปรวนของข้อมูลเดิม นอกจากนี้การประเมินแบบ SGS ยังให้ภาพจำลอง (realizations) หลายๆภาพ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการประเมินความเสี่ยงในการพัฒนาเหมืองแร่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.